Qashqai J11. Charging system - part 2

 

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Qashqai J11. Charging system - part 2

 

 

CHG

DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW

CHG-15

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[TYPE 1]

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BASIC INSPECTION

DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW

Work Flow

INFOID:0000000010431019

DETAILED FLOW

1.

CHECK FOR DTC

Perform self diagnosis with CONSULT
Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Repair as needed.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PRELIMINARY INSPECTION

Perform the preliminary inspection. Refer to 

CHG-16, "Inspection Procedure"

.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

STOP POWER GENERATION VOLTAGE VARIABLE CONTROL SYSTEM

Turn ignition switch OFF, and disconnect the battery current sensor connector to stop the operation of energy
management system. [However, DTC (B20BD or B20BE) might remain. After finishing the inspection, connect
the battery current sensor connector and erase the self-diagnostic results history using CONSULT.]

>> GO TO 4.

4.

INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (IDLING)

Start the engine and run it at idle.

Does the charge warning lamp turn OFF?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

5.

INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (ENGINE AT 2,500 RPM)

Increase and maintain the engine speed at 2,500 rpm. 
Does the charge warning lamp illuminate?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

6.

MEASURE “B” TERMINAL VOLTAGE

Start engine. With engine running at 2,500 rpm, measure “B” terminal voltage.

What voltage does the measurement result show?

Less than 13.0 V>>GO TO 7.
More than 16.0 V>>Replace  alternator.  Refer  to 

CHG-28, "HRA2DDT : Removal and Installation"

 (HR

engine), 

CHG-30, "K9K : Removal and Installation"

 (K9K engine) or 

CHG-31, "R9M : Removal

and Installation"

 (R9M engine).

7.

“B” TERMINAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION

Check “B” terminal circuit. Refer to 

CHG-25, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace alternator. Refer to 

CHG-28, "HRA2DDT : Removal and Installation"

 (HR engine), 

CHG-

30, "K9K : Removal and Installation"

 (K9K engine) or 

CHG-31, "R9M : Removal and Installation"

(R9M engine).

NO

>> Repair as needed.

CHG-16

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[TYPE 1]

CHARGING SYSTEM PRELIMINARY INSPECTION

CHARGING SYSTEM PRELIMINARY INSPECTION

Inspection Procedure

INFOID:0000000010431020

1.

CHECK BATTERY TERMINALS CONNECTION

Check if battery terminals are clean and tight.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair battery terminals connection.

2.

CHECK “E” TERMINAL CONNECTION

Check if “E” terminal (alternator ground harness) is clean and tight.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair “E” terminal connection.

3.

CHECK BATTERY STATUS

Check battery status. Refer to 

PG-138, "FOR MAINTENANCE REQUIRED BATTERY MODELS : Work Pro-

cedure"

 (For maintenance required battery) or 

PG-143, "FOR MAINTENANCE FREE BATTERY MODELS :

Work Flow"

 (For maintenance free battery).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Replace battery. Refer to 

PG-155, "Removal and Installation"

.

4.

CHECK DRIVE BELT TENSION

Check drive belt tension. Refer to 

EM-16, "Checking"

 (HR engine) or 

EM-274, "Inspection"

 (K9K engine) or

EM-373, "Checking"

 (R9M engine).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Repair as needed.

CHG

B20BD BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

CHG-17

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 1]

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DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS

B20BD BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010463834

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

[CIRC SHORT TO GRND]

• Harness or connectors
- Battery current sensor input signal (Current) circuit is shorted (Ground)
- Battery current sensor power circuit is open
• Battery current sensor

[CIRC SHORT TO BATTERY]

• Harness or connectors
- Battery current sensor input signal (Current) circuit is shorted (Power)
• Battery current sensor

[CIRC OPEN] or [CMPNENT INTERNAL MLFNCTN]

• Battery terminal is not connected
• Harness or connectors
- Battery current sensor input circuit is open
• Battery current sensor

FAIL-SAFE

Stop/start system is inhibited when this DTC is detected.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

1.

Start engine and wait for 10 seconds or more.

2.

Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

YES-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
NO

>> Proceed to 

CHG-17, "Diagnosis Procedure"

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010463835

1.

CHECK DTC

Perform each inspection according to the displayed DTC.

Which DTC is displayed?

[CIRC SHORT TO GRND]>>GO TO 2.
[CIRC SHORT TO BATTERY]>>GO TO 7.
[CIRC OPEN] or [CMPNENT INTERNAL MLFNCTN]>>GO TO 8.

2.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER

DTC 

No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

B20BD

CURRENT SENSOR
(Current sensor)

[CIRC SHORT TO GRND]

An excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent to IPDM 
E/R.

[CIRC SHORT TO BATTERY]

An excessively high voltage from the sensor is sent to IPDM 
E/R.

[CIRC OPEN]

The output voltage of the battery current sensor is lower 
than the specified value while the battery voltage is high 
enough or the changing of voltage is lower than the speci-
fied value. 

[CMPNENT INTERNAL 
MLFNCTN]

CHG-18

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 1]

B20BD BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect battery current sensor connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connec-
tor.

4.

Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-67, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

4.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

2.

Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connec-
tor.

3.

Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.

(+)

(-)

Voltage (V)

Battery current sensor

Connector

Terminal

F138

4

Ground

Approx. 5

Battery current sensor

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F138

4

F89

79

Existed

Battery current sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F138

4

Ground

Not existed

Battery current sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F138

2

Ground

Existed

Battery current sensor

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F138

2

F89

80

Existed

CHG

B20BD BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

CHG-19

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 1]

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-67, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

6.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT 1

1.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

2.

Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

7.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT 2

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect battery current sensor connector.

3.

Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

8.

CHECK BATTERY NEGATIVE TERMINAL CONNECTION

Check if battery negative terminal is clean and tight.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Repair battery negative terminal connection.

9.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT 3

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect battery current sensor connector and IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connec-
tor.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

10.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

Refer to 

CHG-20, "Component Inspection"

.

Battery current sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F138

2

Ground

Not existed

Battery current sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F138

1

Ground

Not existed

(+)

(-)

Voltage (V)

Battery current sensor

Connector

Terminal

F138

1

Ground

0

Battery current sensor

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F138

1

F89

81

Existed

CHG-20

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 1]

B20BD BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

. If the inspection result of the connector is normal then

replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-67, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Replace battery current sensor.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010463836

1.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect connector which is disconnected

3.

Disconnect battery negative cable.

4.

Install jumper cable between battery negative terminal and body
ground.

5.

Turn ignition switch ON.

6.

Check the voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector termi-
nals as per the following.

Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to 

PG-138, "FOR

MAINTENANCE REQUIRED BATTERY MODELS : Work Procedure"

 (For maintenance required battery)

or 

PG-143, "FOR MAINTENANCE FREE BATTERY MODELS : Work Flow"

 (For maintenance free bat-

tery).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace battery current sensor.

IPDM E/R

Voltage (V)

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

F89

81

(Battery current sensor signal)

80

Approx. 2.5

JPBIA3287ZZ

CHG

B20BE BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR

CHG-21

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 1]

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B20BE BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010468656

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

[CIRC SHORT TO GRND]

• Harness or connectors
- Battery current sensor input signal (Temperature) circuit is shorted (Ground)
- Battery current sensor power circuit is open
• Battery current sensor

[CIRC SHORT TO BATTERY]

• Harness or connectors
- Battery current sensor input signal (Temperature) circuit is shorted (Power)
- Battery current sensor input signal (Temperature) circuit is open
• Battery current sensor

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

1.

Turn ignition ON, and wait for 5 seconds or more.

2.

Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

YES-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
NO

>> Proceed to 

CHG-21, "Diagnosis Procedure"

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010468657

1.

CHECK DTC

Perform each inspection according to the displayed DTC.
Which DTC is displayed?

[CIRC SHORT TO GRND]>>GO TO 2.
[CIRC SHORT TO BATTERY OR OPEN]>>GO TO 7.

2.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect battery current sensor connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.

DTC 

No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

B20BE

TEMP SENSOR
(Temperature sensor)

[CIRC SHORT TO GRND]

An excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent to IPDM 
E/R.

[CIRC SHORT TO BATTERY 
OR OPEN]

An excessively high voltage from the sensor is sent to IPDM 
E/R.

(+)

(-)

Voltage (V)

Battery current sensor

Connector

Terminal

F138

4

Ground

Approx. 5

CHG-22

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 1]

B20BE BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connec-
tor.

4.

Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-67, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

4.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

2.

Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connec-
tor.

3.

Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-67, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

6.

CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT 1

1.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

Battery current sensor

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F138

4

F89

79

Existed

Battery current sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F138

4

Ground

Not existed

Battery current sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F138

2

Ground

Existed

Battery current sensor

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F138

2

F89

80

Existed

Battery current sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F138

2

Ground

Not existed

CHG

B20BE BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR

CHG-23

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 1]

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2.

Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

7.

CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT 2

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect battery current sensor connector and IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connec-
tor.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

8.

CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT 3

1.

Connect IPDM E/R connector.

2.

Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

9.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

Refer to 

CHG-20, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

. If the inspection result of the connector is normal then

replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-67, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Replace battery current sensor.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010463839

1.

CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect battery current sensor connector.

3.

Check the resistance between battery current sensor terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

Battery current sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F138

3

Ground

Not existed

Battery current sensor

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F138

3

F89

94

Existed

(+)

(-)

Voltage (V)

Battery current sensor

Connector

Terminal

F138

3

Ground

0

Battery current sensor

Resistance

Terminal

2

3

Continuity existed and the resistance value is 100 

 or more

CHG-24

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 1]

B20BE BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR

NO

>> Replace battery current sensor.

CHG

B TERMINAL CIRCUIT

CHG-25

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 1]

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B TERMINAL CIRCUIT

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010431022

1.

CHECK “B” TERMINAL CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check if “B” terminal is clean and tight.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair “B” terminal connection.

2.

CHECK “B” TERMINAL CIRCUIT

Check voltage between alternator “B” terminal and ground.

R9M engine

HR engine

K9K engine

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Check harness for open between alternator and fusible link.

3.

CHECK “B” TERMINAL CONNECTION (VOLTAGE DROP TEST)

1.

Start engine, then engine running at idle and warm.

2.

Check voltage between battery positive terminal and alternator “B” terminal.

R9M engine

HR engine

(+)

(–)

Voltage (Approx.)

Alternator

Connector

Terminal

F52

1

Ground

Battery voltage

(+)

(–)

Voltage (Approx.)

Alternator

Connector

Terminal

F53

1

Ground

Battery voltage

(+)

(–)

Voltage (Approx.)

Alternator

Connector

Terminal

F160

1

Ground

Battery voltage

(+)

(–)

Voltage (Approx.)

Alternator

Connector

Terminal

Battery positive terminal

F52

Less than 0.2 V

(+)

(–)

Voltage (Approx.)

Alternator

Connector

Terminal

Battery positive terminal

F53

Less than 0.2 V

CHG-26

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 1]

B TERMINAL CIRCUIT

K9K engine

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> “B” terminal circuit is normal. Refer to 

CHG-15, "Work Flow"

.

NO

>> Check harness between battery and alternator for poor continuity.

(+)

(–)

Voltage (Approx.)

Alternator

Connector

Terminal

Battery positive terminal

F160

Less than 0.2 V

CHG

CHARGING SYSTEM

CHG-27

< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 1]

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SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS

CHARGING SYSTEM

Symptom Table

INFOID:0000000010431026

Symptom

Reference

Discharged battery

Refer to 

CHG-15, "Work Flow"

.

The charge warning lamp does not turn OFF after the engine 
starts.

CHG-28

< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >

[TYPE 1]

ALTERNATOR

REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION

ALTERNATOR

HRA2DDT

HRA2DDT : Exploded View

INFOID:0000000010323934

HRA2DDT : Removal and Installation

INFOID:0000000010323935

REMOVAL

1.

Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal. Refer to 

PG-155, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Remove drive belt. Refer to 

EM-16, "Removal and Installation"

3.

Remove intake manifold. Refer to 

EM-25, "Removal and Installation"

.

4.

Disconnect alternator connector.

5.

Remove “B” terminal nut and disconnect “B” terminal harness.

6.

Remove upper alternator mounting bolt and alternator lower mounting bolt.

7.

Remove alternator upward from the vehicle.

INSTALLATION

Note the following items, and then install in the reverse order of removal.

CAUTION:

• Temporarily tighten the alternator bolts in order from the upper to the lower, and then tighten them in

order from the upper to the lower.
For the alternator, the front side (pulley side) surface is the reference surface. Fit the reference sur-
face to the alternator mounting part, and then tighten the bolts.

• Be careful to tighten “B” terminal nut to the specified torque.
• Install alternator, and check tension of belt. Refer to 

EM-16, "Checking"

.

1.

Alternator bracket mounting bolt

2.

Alternator bracket

3.

Stud bolt

4.

Alternator mounting bolt

5.

“B” terminal harness

6.

“B” terminal nut

7.

Alternator connector

8.

Alternator

: Vehicle front

: N·m (kg-m, ft-lb)

: N·m (kg-m, in-lb)

 : Indicates that the part is connected at points with same symbol in actual vehicle.

JMMIA1619GB

CHG

ALTERNATOR

CHG-29

< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >

[TYPE 1]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

B

A

O

P

N

• For this model (with battery current sensor models), the energy management system that controls

the power generation voltage of the alternator has been adopted. Therefore, the power generation
voltage variable control system operation inspection should be performed after replacing the alter-
nator, and then make sure that the system operates normally. Refer to 

CHG-15, "Work Flow"

.

The battery current sensor is installed to the battery cable at
the negative terminal.

NOTE:
Install alternator bracket according to the following procedures.
1.

Install and tighten stud bolt (1).

2.

Set alternator bracket (2) on stud bolt. 

3.

Temporarily tighten mounting bolts.

4.

Tighten mounting bolts in numerical order as shown in the fig-
ure.

K9K

K9K : Exploded View

INFOID:0000000010323924

JPBIA3262ZZ

JMMIA1620ZZ

1.

Alternator mounting bolt

2.

Alternator

3.

“B” terminal harness

4.

“B” terminal nut

5.

Alternator bracket

6.

Alternator connector

: N·m (kg-m, ft-lb)

JMMIA1609GB

CHG-30

< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >

[TYPE 1]

ALTERNATOR

K9K : Removal and Installation

INFOID:0000000010323925

REMOVAL

1.

Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal. Refer to 

PG-155, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Remove front fender protector RH partially. Refer to 

EXT-31, "Exploded View"

.

3.

Remove air inlet hose. Refer to 

EM-281, "Exploded View"

.

4.

Remove water tube clip (1).

5.

Remove drive belt. Refer to 

EM-273, "Removal and Installation"

.

6.

Disconnect alternator connector.

7.

Remove “B” terminal nut and disconnect “B” terminal harness.

8.

Remove upper alternator mounting bolt.

9.

Release lower alternator mounting bolt, then push it aside.

10. Remove alternator with lower mounting bolt.

NOTE:
Pull alternator to the front side from upside. Turn, then pull lower side of alternator with lower mounting
bolt.

INSTALLATION

Note the following items, and then install in the reverse order of removal.

CAUTION:

• Temporarily tighten the alternator bolts in order from the upper to the lower, and then tighten them in

order from the upper to the lower.
For the alternator, the front side (pulley side) surface is the reference surface. Fit the reference sur-
face to the alternator mounting part, and then tighten the bolts.

• Be careful to tighten “B” terminal nut to the specified torque.
• Install alternator, and check tension of belt. Refer to 

EM-274, "Inspection"

.

• For this model (with battery current sensor models), the energy management system that controls

the power generation voltage of the alternator has been adopted. Therefore, the power generation
voltage variable control system operation inspection should be performed after replacing the alter-
nator, and then make sure that the system operates normally. Refer to 

CHG-15, "Work Flow"

.

The battery current sensor is installed to the battery cable at
the negative terminal.

R9M

JMMIA1709ZZ

JPBIA3262ZZ

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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