Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual - part 689

 

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Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual - part 689

 

 

P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW

TM-331

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010589322

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 1)

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Shift the selector lever to “D” position and wait for 1 second or more.

3.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

Is “P0826” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-331, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 2)

With CONSULT

1.

Shift the selector lever to manual shift gate and wait for 1 second or more.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

Is “P0826” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-331, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 3)

With CONSULT

1.

Shift the selector lever to “UP side (+ side)” and wait for 1 second or more.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

Is “P0826” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-331, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 4)

With CONSULT

1.

Shift the selector lever to “DOWN side (

 side)” and wait for 1 second or more.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

Is “P0826” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-331, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010589323

1.

CHECK DTC (COMBINATION METER)

With CONSULT

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0826

Up and Down Shift Switch Cir-
cuit

TCM monitors manual mode, non-manual 
mode, up or down switch signal, and detects 
as irregular when impossible input pattern oc-
curs 1 second or more.

• Manual mode switch
• Harness or connectors

(Manual mode switch circuit are open 
or shorted.)

TM-332

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “METER/M&A”.

Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Check DTC detected item. Refer to 

MWI-39, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect CVT shift selector connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between CVT shift selector harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

3.

CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check manual mode switch. Refer to 

TM-333, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT SHIFT SELECTOR AND COMBINATION METER

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect combination meter connector.

3.

Check continuity between CVT shift selector harness connector terminals and combination meter harness
connector terminals.

4.

Check continuity between CVT shift selector harness connector terminals and ground.

+

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

CVT shift selector

Connector

Terminal

M9

7

Ground

Ignition switch: ON

12 V

Ignition switch: OFF

0 V

8

Ignition switch: ON

12 V

Ignition switch: OFF

0 V

9

Ignition switch: ON

12 V

Ignition switch: OFF

0 V

11

Ignition switch: ON

12 V

Ignition switch: OFF

0 V

CVT shift selector

Combination meter

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M9

7

M51

30

Existed

8

33

9

32

11

31

P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW

TM-333

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT

Check continuity between CVT shift selector harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010589324

1.

MANUAL MODE SWITCH

Check continuity between CVT shift selector connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace the CVT shift selector assembly due to malfunction in manual mode switch. Refer to 

TM-

382, "Removal and Installation"

.

CVT shift selector

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M9

7

Ground

Not existed

8

9

11

CVT shift selector

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M9

10

Ground

Existed

CVT shift selector

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

7 – 10

Manual shift gate position (neutral)

Existed

Other than the above

Not existed

8 – 10

Selector lever: DOWN (

 side)

Existed

Other than the above

Not existed

9 – 10

Selector lever: UP (+ side)

Existed

Other than the above

Not existed

10 – 11

Manual shift gate position

Not existed

Other than the above

Existed

TM-334

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

P0841 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW A

P0841 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW A

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010589325

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Drive the vehicle.

3.

Maintain the following condition for 10 seconds or more.

CAUTION:

Also keep the accelerator pedal position constant.

4.

Stop the vehicle.

5.

Check the first trip DTC.

Is “P0841” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-334, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010589326

1.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-415, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

Possible cause

P0841

FLUID PRESS SEN/SW A
(Transmission Fluid Pres-
sure Sensor/Switch “A” Cir-
cuit Range/Performance)

When all of the following conditions are sat-
isfied and this state is maintained for 5 sec-
onds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 

V

• DTC other than the applicable DTC is not 

detected.

• Primary pulley speed: 300 rpm or more 
• Secondary pulley speed: 250 rpm or more 
• Target speed for shifting: Less than 0.1 

seconds 

• Primary pulley pressure is outside the 

specified value.

• Harness or connectors

(Secondary pressure sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• Harness or connectors

(Primary pressure sensor circuit is open 
or shorted.)

• Secondary pressure sensor

Selector lever

: “D” position

Vehicle speed

: Constant speed of 40 km/h (25 MPH)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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