Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual - part 555

 

  Index      Nissan     Nissan Qashqai J11 - Service and Repair Manual

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  553  554  555  556   ..

 

 

Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual - part 555

 

 

EC9-376

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

P2452 DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE SENSOR

P2452 DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010309399

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P2452 is displayed with DTC P0641, P0651 or P0697, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0641, P0651 or P0697. Refer to 

EC9-265, "DTC Logic"

EC9-267, "DTC Logic"

 or 

EC9-271, "DTC

Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC9-376, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010309400

1.

CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the ECM harness connector connection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK DPF (DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER) DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR HARNESS CON-

NECTOR CONNECTIONS

Check the DPF differential pressure sensor harness connector connection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK DPF DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

Check the DPF differential pressure sensor power supply.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2452

P/FLT DIFF PRS SEN
(Diesel particulate filter 
pressure sensor “A” circuit)
• 1.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO 

LOW

• 2.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO 

HIGH

• An excessively high voltage (more than 

4.9 V) from diesel particulate filter pres-
sure sensor is sent to ECM.

• An excessively low voltage (less than 

0.18 V) from diesel particulate filter 
pressure sensor is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(Diesel particulate filter differential pressure 
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Diesel particulate filter differential pressure 

sensor 

P2452 DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE SENSOR

EC9-377

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC9

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK DPF DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the DPF differential pressure sensor power supply and ground circuit for open and short.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK DPF DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT

Check the DPF differential pressure sensor signal circuit for open and short.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

REPLACE DPF DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR

Replace DPF differential pressure sensor.

>> GO TO 7.

7.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See 

EC9-376, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the DTC P2452 detected again?

YES

>> Replace ECM. Refer to 

EC9-405, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

+

-

Voltage

(Approx.)

DPF differential pressure sensor

Connector

Terminal

F120

1

Ground

5.0 V

+

+

Continuity

ECM

DPF differential pressure 

sensor

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F83

100

F120

1

Existed

117

2

+

+

Continuity

ECM

DPF differential pressure 

sensor

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F83

122

F120

3

Existed

EC9-378

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

P2504 CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE

P2504 CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010499345

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is the DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC9-378, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010624055

1.

CHECK DRIVE BELT

Check drive belt. Refer to 

EM-373, "Checking"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Adjust or replace drive belt.

2.

CHECK CHARGING SYSTEM

Check charging system. Refer to 

CHG-15, "Work Flow"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected part.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2504

CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE
(Charging system voltage high)
• 1.DEF: SIGNAL OUTSIDE UPPER 

LIMIT

• 2.DEF: SIGNAL OUTSIDE LOWER 

LIMIT

• 3.DEF:  —
• 4.DEF: MECHANICAL LINKAGE 

FAILURE

• 5.DEF: OPERATION TEMPERA-

TURE TOO HIGH

ECM detects poor performance of al-
ternator.

• Harness or connectors
• Alternator

P253F ENGINE OIL DETERIORATED

EC9-379

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC9

N

P

O

P253F ENGINE OIL DETERIORATED

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010309401

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P253F is displayed with DTC P0115, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0115. Refer to

EC9-203, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

.PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC9-379, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010309402

1.

CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL

Check the engine oil level. Refer to 

LU-48, "Inspection"

.

CAUTION:

If after performed service regeneration, exchange the engine oil and engine oil filter.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Drain or refill engine oil. Refer to 

LU-49, "Draining"

 or 

LU-49, "Refilling"

.

2.

CHECK OIL LEVEL SENSOR

Check oil level sensor. Refer to 

MWI-67, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace engine oil level sensor. Refer to 

EC9-12, "Component Parts Location"

.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P253F

ENG OIL DILUTION
(Engine oil deteriorated)
• 1.DEF: SIGNAL INCOHERENCE

When engine oil is too much quantity.

Too much engine oil

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  553  554  555  556   ..