Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual - part 517

 

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Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual - part 517

 

 

EC9-224

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

P025A FUEL PUMP

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK 20A FUSE

1.

Disconnect 20A fuse (No. 61) from IPDM E/R.

2.

Check 20A fuse.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace 20A fuse.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

ECM

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F82

38

F90

106

Existed

P025B FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE CONTROL

EC9-225

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC9

N

P

O

P025B FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE CONTROL

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010499288

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC9-225, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010499289

1.

CHECK COMMAND VOLTAGE

Check FPCM command voltage as the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE COMMAND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector and FPCM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and FPCM harness connector.

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P025B

FUEL PUMP MODULE 
CONTROL CIRCUIT
(Fuel pump module control 
circuit range/performance)
• 1.DEF: OPERATION 

TEMPERATURE TOO 
HIGH

• CC.0: SHORT CIRCUIT 

TO EARTH

• CC.1: SHORT-CIRCUIT 

TO +12V

• CO: OPEN CIRCUIT

• FPCM command circuit is open or short-

ed.

• ECU temperature is too high.

• Harness or connectors

(FPCM command circuit is open or short-
ed.)

• FPCM

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

E58

13

29

Ignition switch: OFF 

 ON (fuel pump activated)

0 – 6.74 V

Ignition switch ON (fuel pump not activated)

0.05 V

EC9-226

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

P025B FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE CONTROL

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace FPCM. Refer to 

EC9-410, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

+

Continuity

ECM

FPCM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E58

13

B77

9

Existed

P0335 CKP SENSOR

EC9-227

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC9

N

P

O

P0335 CKP SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010309152

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

NOTE:
DTC P0335 can not duplicate.

>> Proceed to 

EC9-227, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010309153

1.

CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ECM harness connector connection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK CKP SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

Check crankshaft position (CKP) sensor harness connector connection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK CKP SENSOR 

Refer to 

EC9-227, "Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position Sensor)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK GEAR TOOTH

Visually check for chipping flywheel gear tooth.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace signal plate.

Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position Sensor)

INFOID:0000000010309154

1.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR

1.

Disconnect CKP sensor harness connector.

2.

Check resistance between CKP sensor terminals as follows.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0335

ENGINE SPEED SENSOR 
SIGNAL
(Crankshaft position sensor 
“A” circuit)
• 1.DEF: NO SIGNAL
• 2.DEF: IMPLAUSIBLE 

SIGNAL

• Crankshaft position sensor signal is not de-

tected by ECM when engine is running.

• Crankshaft position sensor signal is not in 

the normal pattern when engine is running.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Crankshaft position sensor
• Signal plate

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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