Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual - part 428

 

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Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual - part 428

 

 

ECK-272

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P0627 FUEL PUMP

P0627 FUEL PUMP

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010289879

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If this DTC is detected, first confirm self-diagnostic result in IPDM E/R.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 minutes.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECK-272, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010289880

1.

CHECK FUEL LEAKAGE

Visually check the fuel leakage.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR

Check fuel pressure sensor. Refer to 

ECK-209, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace fuel pressure sensor.

3.

CHECK FUEL PUMP

Check fuel pump. Refer to 

ECK-379, "Component Function Check"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Replace fuel pressure sensor.

4.

CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

Check ECM harness connector connection.

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0627

LOW PRES PMP REL CIRC
(Fuel pump “A” control circuit/
open)
• CC.0: SHORT CIRCUIT 

TO EARTH

• CC.1: SHORT-CIRCUIT 

TO +12V

• CO: OPEN CIRCUIT

• ECM detects the fuel pump relay circuit is open.
• ECM detects the fuel pump relay circuit is short 

to ground.

• ECM detects the fuel pump relay circuit is short 

to battery.

• Harness or connectors

(Fuel pump relay circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• Fuel pump relay
• ECM

P0627 FUEL PUMP

ECK-273

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECK

N

P

O

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK IPDM E/R HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

Check IPDM E/R harness connector connection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK FUEL PUMP RELAY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check harness continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

+

-

Continuity

ECM

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F80

89

F90

106

Existed

ECK-274

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P062B ECM

P062B ECM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010289881

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC P062B is displayed with DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, or P0204, perform the trouble diagnosis

for DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, or P0204. Refer to 

ECK-97, "DTC Index"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECK-274, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010289882

1.

INSPECTION START

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Erase DTC.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait for 1 minute.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

5.

Perform the self-diagnosis.

Is the DTC P062B displayed again?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

2.

REPLACE ECM

1.

Replace ECM.

2.

Perform 

ECK-131, "Work Procedure"

.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P062B

COMPUTER
(Internal control module fuel in-
jector control performance)
• 1.DEF: VALUES OUTSIDE 

TOLERANCES

• 2.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO LOW
• 3.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
• 4.DEF: —
• 5.DEF: —

ECM calculation function is malfunctioning.

• ECM
• Fuel injector

P0638 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR FUNCTION

ECK-275

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECK

N

P

O

P0638 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR FUNCTION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010289883

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P0638 is displayed with DTC P0120 or P2100, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0120
or P2100. Refer to 

ECK-203, "DTC Logic"

 or 

ECK-362, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECK-275, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010289884

1.

CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ECM harness connector connection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

Check electric throttle control actuator harness connector connection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check electric throttle control actuator circuit for open and short.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0638

INLET AIR FLAP POSITION 
CTRL
(Throttle actuator control range/
performance bank 1)
• 1.DEF: NO RESPONSE 

FROM THE VALVE MOTOR

• 2.DEF: INLET FLAP 

BLOCKED CLOSED

• 3.DEF: INLET FLAP 

BLOCKED OPEN

• 4.DEF: CLOSING OF AIR IN-

LET FLAP

• Throttle valve regulation error
• ECM detects an incorrect closed position of the 

throttle valve.

• ECM detects an incorrect fully open position of 

the throttle valve.

• Electric throttle control actuator
• Throttle valve stuck
• Throttle chamber clogged

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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