Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual - part 334

 

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Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual - part 334

 

 

P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

ECM-313

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECM

N

P

O

P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010703005

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors
- Exhaust valve timing control position sensor circuit is open or shorted.
- Sensor power supply 2 circuit is shorted.
• Exhaust valve timing control position sensor
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of the camshaft
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit

FAIL-SAFE

Not applicable

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for 10 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECM-313, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010703006

1.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-1

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect exhaust valve timing (EVT) control position sensor harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between EVT control position sensor harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P1078

EXH TIM SEN/CIRC-B1
(Exhaust timing sensor circuit bank 1)

An excessively high or low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM.

EVT control position sensor

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

F36

1

2

5 V

ECM-314

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

2.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-2

Check the voltage between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-3

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

4.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT

Perform 

ECM-392, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

5.

CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

6.

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

EVT control position sensor

Connector

Terminal

F36

1

Ground

5 V

+

Continuity

EVT control position sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F36

1

F15

24

Existed

+

Continuity

EVT control position sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F36

2

F15

42

Existed

P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

ECM-315

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECM

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO 

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

7.

CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Check the continuity between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.

2.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

8.

CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

Check the EVT control position sensor. Refer to 

ECM-315, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Replace EVT control position sensor. Refer to 

EM-196, "Exploded View"

.

9.

CHECK EXHAUST CAMSHAFT

Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft 

 rear end

• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of cam-

shaftrear end or replace camshaft. Refer to 

EM-197,

"Removal and Installation"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010703007

1.

EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CONTROL POSITION SENSOR-1

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.

3.

Disconnect EVT control position sensor harness connector.

4.

Remove the sensor.

+

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F15

11

Ground

Existed

E57

123

125

128

+

Continuity

EVT control position sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F36

3

F15

46

Existed

PBIA9557J

ECM-316

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

5.

Visually check the sensor for chipping.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace EVT control position sensor. Refer to 

EM-196,

"Exploded View"

.

2.

EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CONTROL POSITION SENSOR-2

Check the resistance between EVT control position sensor terminals as shown below.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace EVT control position sensor. Refer to 

EM-196, "Exploded View"

.

PBIA9876J

EVT control position sensor

Resistance

+

Terminal

1

2

Except 0 

 [at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

3

2

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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