Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual - part 226

 

  Index      Nissan     Nissan Qashqai J11 - Service and Repair Manual

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  224  225  226  227   ..

 

 

Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual - part 226

 

 

ECH-202

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

P025A FUEL PUMP

P025A FUEL PUMP

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010379133

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 12 minutes.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECH-202, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010379134

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E4. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-43, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK FUEL PUMP RELAY CIRCUIT-1

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK FUEL PUMP RELAY CIRCUIT-2

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P025A

FUEL PUMP MODULE A
(Fuel pump module control 
circuit/open)

• ECM detects the fuel pump relay control circuit 

is open.

• ECM detects the fuel pump relay control circuit 

is short to ground.

• ECM detects the fuel pump relay control circuit 

is short to power.

• Harness or connectors

(The fuel pump relay control circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• Fuel pump relay

ECM

Voltage

+

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F18

115

E9

29

Battery voltage

P025A FUEL PUMP

ECH-203

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECH

N

P

O

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK FUSE

1.

Disconnect 20A fuse (No. 61) from IPDM E/R.

2.

Check the fuse.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace the fuse.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

ECM

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F18

115

F90

106

Existed

ECH-204

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0313 MISFIRE

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0313 MISFIRE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010379094

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 12 minutes.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

1.

Start engine and let it idle for about 10 minutes.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECH-204, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010379095

1.

CHECK IGNITION COIL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 20 minutes and then turn it ON.

2.

Check ignition coil circuit. Refer to 

ECH-215, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

1.

Install all removed parts.

2.

Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to 

ECH-121, "Work Procedure"

.

3.

Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to 

ECH-121, "Work Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0300

MULTI CYL MISFIRE [P0300]
(Random/multiple cylinder misfire 
detected)

Multiple cylinder misfire.

• Improper spark plug
• Ignition coil
• Fuel  pump
• Fuel injector
• The fuel injector circuit is open or shorted

P0301

CYL 1 MISFIRE [P0301]
(Cylinder 1 misfire detected)

No. 1 cylinder misfires.

P0302

CYL 2 MISFIRE [P0302]
(Cylinder 2 misfire detected)

No. 2 cylinder misfires.

P0303

CYL 3 MISFIRE [P0303]
(Cylinder 3 misfire detected)

No. 3 cylinder misfires.

P0304

CYL 4 MISFIRE [P0304]
(Cylinder 4 misfire detected)

No. 4 cylinder misfires.

P0313

MISFIRE DETECTED
(Misfire Detected with Low Fuel)

When misfire detected in cylinders 
more than one with low fuel level 
in tank.

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0313 MISFIRE

ECH-205

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECH

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly (main)”.

NO

>> Repair or replace.

4.

CHECK FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT

Check fuel pump circuit.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT

Check fuel injector circuit. Refer to 

ECH-188, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE

Check compression pressure. Refer to EM section.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  224  225  226  227   ..