Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual - part 222

 

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Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual - part 222

 

 

ECH-186

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

P0190 FRP SENSOR

P0190 FRP SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010500215

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P0190 is display with DTC P0089 or P0697, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0089 or
P0697. Refer to 

ECH-71, "DTC Index"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 12 minutes.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 12 minutes.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start the engine and let it idle for 3 seconds or more.

2.

Check DTC or 1st trip DTC.

Is DTC or 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECH-186, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010500216

1.

CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE (FRP) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect FRP sensor connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector terminals.

Inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FRP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-II

Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector and the ground.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0190

FUEL RAIL PRESSURE 
SENSOR A
(Fuel rail pressure sensor 
“A” circuit)

Signal voltage from the fuel rail pressure 
sensor remains at more than 4.5 V / less 
than 0.2 V for 3 seconds or more.

• Harness or connectors

(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• Fuel rail pressure sensor

FRP sensor

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

terminal

F97

3

2

5 V

P0190 FRP SENSOR

ECH-187

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECH

N

P

O

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK FRP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK FRP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace FRP sensor.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

FRP sensor

Connector

Terminal

F97

3

Ground

5 V

+

Continuity

FRP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F97

2

F17

62

Existed

+

Continuity

FRP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F97

1

F17

63

Existed

ECH-188

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204 FUEL INJECTOR

P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204 FUEL INJECTOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010379079

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 12 minutes.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 11 V and 16 V at
idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 2 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECH-188, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010379080

1.

CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0201

INJECTOR CIRC-CYL1 [P0201]
(Injector circuit open - cylinder 1)

• ECM detects No. 1 injector circuit is 

open for 1.5 seconds or more.

• ECM detects No. 1 injector circuit is 

short to ground for 1.5 seconds or 
more.

• ECM detects No. 1 injector circuit is 

short to power for 1.5 seconds or 
more.

• Harness or connectors

(The fuel injector circuit is open 
or shorted.)

• Fuel injector

P0202

INJECTOR CIRC-CYL2 [P0202]
(Injector circuit open - cylinder 2)

• ECM detects No. 2 injector circuit is 

open for 1.5 seconds or more.

• ECM detects No. 2 injector circuit is 

short to ground for 1.5 seconds or 
more.

• ECM detects No. 2 injector circuit is 

short to power for 1.5 seconds or 
more.

P0203

INJECTOR CIRC-CYL3 [P0203]
(Injector circuit open - cylinder 3)

• ECM detects No. 3 injector circuit is 

open for 1.5 seconds or more.

• ECM detects No. 3 injector circuit is 

short to ground for 1.5 seconds or 
more.

• ECM detects No. 3 injector circuit is 

short to power for 1.5 seconds or 
more.

P0204

INJECTOR CIRC-CYL4 [P0204]
(Injector circuit open - cylinder 4)

• ECM detects No. 4 injector circuit is 

open for 1.5 seconds or more.

• ECM detects No. 4 injector circuit is 

short to ground for 1.5 seconds or 
more.

• ECM detects No. 4 injector circuit is 

short to power for 1.5 seconds or 
more.

P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204 FUEL INJECTOR

ECH-189

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECH

N

P

O

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ECM connector connection F18.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ECM connector connection.

2.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

Check fuel injector harness connector connection F167, F168, F169, F170.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace fuel injector harness connector connection.

3.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between fuel injector harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and the ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

5.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between fuel injector harness connector and ECM harness connector.

Fuel injector

ECM

Continuity

Cylinder

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

1

F167

2

F18

157

Existed

2

F168

159

3

F169

158

4

F170

160

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

ECM

Cylinder

Connector

Terminal

1

F18

153

Ground

12 V

2

155

3

154

4

156

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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