Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual - part 217

 

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Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual - part 217

 

 

B210C STARTER CONTROL RELAY

SEC-107

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B210C STARTER CONTROL RELAY

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009754692

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B210C is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

PCS-30, "DTC Logic"

.

• When IPDM E/R power supply voltage is low (Approx. 7 - 8 V for about 1 second), the DTC B210C may be

detected.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions to start engine, and wait 5 seconds or
more.

CVT models

-

Selector lever: In the P position

-

Brake pedal: Depressed

M/T models

-

Shift lever: In the Neutral position

-

Clutch pedal: Depressed

2.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-107, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO (M/T models)>>INSPECTION END
NO (CVT models)>>GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2

1.

Stop engine.

2.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC P1650. Refer to 

EC-470, "DTC Logic"

.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

SEC-107, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009754693

1.

INSPECTION START

Perform inspection in accordance with procedure that confirms DTC.

Which procedure confirms DTC?

DTC confirmation procedure 1>>GO TO 2.
DTC confirmation procedure 2>>GO TO 4.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B210C

START CONT RLY OFF

When comparing the following items, IPDM E/R 
detects that starter control relay is stuck in the 
OFF position for 5 seconds or more.
• Starter control relay signal (CAN) from BCM
• Starter relay status signal (CAN) from BCM
• Starter control relay and starter relay status 

signal (IPDM E/R input)

• Starter control relay control signal (IPDM E/R 

output)

• P/N position signal input
• Ignition power supply No.2 signal from BCM

• Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is 
open or shorted.
(Ignition power supply No.2 
circuit is open or shorted.)

• IPDM E/R
• BCM

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

SEC-108

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B210C STARTER CONTROL RELAY

2.

CHECK DTC OF BCM

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to 

BCS-59, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

INSPECTION START

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.

3.

Touch “ERASE”.

4.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B210C. Refer to 

SEC-107, "DTC Logic"

.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

4.

CHECK IGNITION POWER SUPLLY NO.2 SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect BCM connector.

2.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and BCM harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between transmission range switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

6.

REPLACE BCM

1.

Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-90, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B210C. Refer to 

SEC-107, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"

.

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

E17

69

Ground

Power supply position

OFF

0 - 1

ON

6 - 16

IPDM E/R

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E17

69

M70

101

Existed

IPDM E/R

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E17

69

Not existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

B210D STARTER RELAY

SEC-109

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B210D STARTER RELAY

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009754694

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC B210D is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to 

PCS-

30, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1

1.

Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions to start engine, and wait 5 seconds or
more.

CVT models

-

Selector lever: In the P position

-

Brake pedal: Depressed

M/T models

-

Shift lever: In the Neutral position

-

Clutch pedal: Depressed

2.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-109, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO (M/T models)>>INSPECTION END
NO (CVT models>>GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2

1.

Stop engine.

2.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC P1650. Refer to 

EC-470, "DTC Logic"

.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

SEC-107, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009754695

1.

INSPECTION START

Perform inspection in accordance with procedure that confirms DTC.

Which procedure confirms DTC?

DTC confirmation procedure 1>>GO TO 2.
DTC confirmation procedure 2>>GO TO 3.

2.

INSPECTION START

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B210D

STARTER RELAY ON

When comparing the following items, IPDM E/R 
detects that starter relay is stuck in the ON posi-
tion for 5 seconds or more.
• Starter control relay signal (CAN) from BCM
• Starter relay status signal (CAN) from BCM
• Starter control relay and starter relay status 

signal (IPDM E/R input)

• Starter control relay control signal (IPDM E/R 

output)

• P/N position signal input
• Ignition power supply No.2 signal from BCM

• Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is open 
or shorted.)
(Ignition power supply No.2 circuit 
is open or shorted.)

• BCM
• IPDM E/R

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

SEC-110

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B210D STARTER RELAY

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.

3.

Touch “ERASE”.

4.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B210D. Refer to 

SEC-109, "DTC Logic"

.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

CHECK IGNITION POWER SUPLLY NO.2 SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect BCM connector.

2.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and BCM harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between transmission range switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

5.

REPLACE BCM

1.

Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-90, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B210D Refer to 

SEC-109, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"

.

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

E17

69

Ground

Power supply position

OFF

0 - 1

ON

6 - 16

IPDM E/R

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E17

69

M70

101

Existed

IPDM E/R

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E17

69

Not existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

B210E STARTER RELAY

SEC-111

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B210E STARTER RELAY

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009754696

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B210E is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

PCS-30, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B210E is displayed with DTC B2605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B2605. Refer to

SEC-77, "DTC Logic"

.

• When IPDM E/R power supply voltage is low (Approx. 7 - 8 V for about 1 second), the DTC B210E may be

detected.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions to start engine, and wait 5 seconds or
more.

CVT models

-

Selector lever: In the P position

-

Brake pedal: Depressed

M/T models

-

Shift lever: In the Neutral position

-

Clutch pedal: Depressed

2.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-111, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO (M/T models)>>INSPECTION END
NO (CVT models)>>GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2

1.

Stop engine.

2.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC P1650. Refer to 

EC-470, "DTC Logic"

.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

SEC-109, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009754697

1.

INSPECTION START

Perform inspection in accordance with procedure that confirms DTC.

Which procedure confirms DTC?

DTC confirmation procedure 1>>GO TO 2.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B210E

STARTER RELAY OFF

When comparing the following items, IPDM E/R 
detects that starter relay is stuck in the OFF posi-
tion for 5 seconds or more.
• Starter control relay signal (CAN) from BCM
• Starter relay status signal (CAN) from BCM
• Starter control relay and starter relay status 

signal (IPDM E/R input)

• Starter control relay control signal (IPDM E/R 

output)

• P/N position signal input
• Ignition power supply No.2 signal from BCM

• Harness or connector

(CAN communication line is open or 
shorted.)

• Harness or connector

(Starter relay circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• IPDM E/R
• BCM
• Battery

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

SEC-112

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B210E STARTER RELAY

DTC confirmation procedure 2>>GO TO 5.

2.

CHECK STARTER RELAY OUTPUT SIGNAL

1.

Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK STARTER RELAY OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect BCM connector.

3.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

4.

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

5.

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

4.

CHECK STARTER RELAY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Check harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery. Refer to 

STR-15, "Wiring Dia-

gram (M/T Models)"

 (M/T models), or 

STR-10, "Wiring Diagram (CVT Models)"

 (CVT models).

5.

CHECK IGNITION POWER SUPLLY NO.2 SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

BCM

Connector

Terminal

M70

97

Ground

Selector lever
(CVT models)

P or N position

12

Other than above

0

Clutch pedal

(M/T models)

Depressed

12

Not depressed

0

BCM

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M70

97

E13

30

Existed

BCM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M70

97

Not existed

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

E10

4

Ground

9 - 16

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

B210E STARTER RELAY

SEC-113

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect BCM connector.

2.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and BCM harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between transmission range switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

7.

REPLACE BCM

1.

Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-90, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B210E. Refer to 

SEC-111, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"

.

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

E17

69

Ground

Power supply position

OFF

0 - 1

ON

6 - 16

IPDM E/R

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E17

69

M70

101

Existed

IPDM E/R

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E17

69

Not existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

SEC-114

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B210F SHIFT POSITION/CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH

B210F SHIFT POSITION/CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009754698

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC B210F is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to 

PCS-

30, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Shift selector lever to the P position. 

2.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait 1 second or more.

3.

Shift selector lever to the N position and wait 1 second or more. 

4.

Shift selector lever to any position other than P and N, and wait 1 second or more. 

5.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-114, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009754699

1.

CHECK DTC OF BCM

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to 

BCS-59, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC OF TCM

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “TCM” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to 

TM-198, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK IPDM E/R SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Disconnect transmission range switch connector.

4.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and transmission range switch harness connec-
tor.

5.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B210F

INTRLCK/PNP SW ON

There is a difference between P/N position 
signal from transmission range switch and 
P/N position signal from BCM (CAN).

• Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is open or 
shorted.)

• Harness or connectors

(Transmission range switch circuit 
is open or shorted.)

• Transmission range switch
• IPDM E/R
• BCM

IPDM E/R

Transmission range switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E15

48

F27

2

Existed 

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

B210F SHIFT POSITION/CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH

SEC-115

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

(+)

(–)

Continuity

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

E15

48

Ground

Not existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

SEC-116

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2110 SHIFT POSITION/CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH

B2110 SHIFT POSITION/CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009754700

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC B2110 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to 

PCS-

30, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Shift selector lever to the P position.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait 1 second or more.

3.

Shift selector lever to the N position and wait 1 second or more.

4.

Shift selector lever to any position other than P and N, and wait 1 second or more.

5.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-116, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009754701

1.

CHECK DTC OF BCM

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to 

BCS-59, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC OF TCM

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “TCM” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to 

TM-198, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK IPDM E/R SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Disconnect transmission range switch connector.

4.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and transmission range switch harness connec-
tor.

5.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2110

INTRLCK/PNP SW OFF

There is a difference between P/N position 
signal from transmission range switch and 
P/N position signal from BCM (CAN).

• Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is open or 
shorted.)

• Harness or connectors

(Transmission range switch circuit 
is open or shorted.)

• Transmission range switch
• IPDM E/R
• BCM

IPDM E/R

Transmission range switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E15

48

F27 2

Existed 

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

B2110 SHIFT POSITION/CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH

SEC-117

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

(+)

(–)

Continuity

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

E15

48

Ground

Not existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

SEC-118

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

HEADLAMP FUNCTION

HEADLAMP FUNCTION

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000009754702

1.

CHECK FUNCTION

1.

Perform “HEAD LAMP(HI)” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “THEFT ALM” of “BCM” using CONSULT.

2.

Check headlamps operation.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Refer to 

SEC-118, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009754703

1.

CHECK HEADLAMP FUNCTION

Refer to 

EXL-52, "Component Function Check"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

2.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Test item

Description

HEAD LAMP (HI)

ON

Headlamps (Hi)

Light

OFF

Do not light

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

HORN FUNCTION

SEC-119

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

HORN FUNCTION

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000009754704

1.

CHECK FUNCTION

1.

Perform “VEHICLE SECURITY HORN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “THEFT ALM” of “BCM” using CON-
SULT.

2.

Check the horn operation.

Is the operation normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

SEC-119, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009754705

1.

CHECK HORN FUNCTION

Check that horn functions properly using horn switch.

Do horns sound?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Check horn circuit. Refer to 

HRN-3, "Wiring Diagram"

.

2.

CHECK HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect horn relay.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and horn relay harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

3.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Test item

Description

VEHICLE SECURITY HORN

ON

Horn

Sounds (for 0.5 sec)

IPDM E/R

Horn relay

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E13

34

E5

1

Existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

SEC-120

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP

SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000009754706

1.

CHECK FUNCTION

1.

Perform “THEFT IND” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “IMMU” of “BCM” using CONSULT.

2.

Check security indicator lamp operation.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

SEC-120, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009754707

1.

CHECK FUSE

1.

Turn power switch OFF.

2.

Check that the following fuse in the fuse block (J/B) is not blown.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the cause of blowing.

2.

CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect combination meter connector.

2.

Check voltage between combination meter harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

3.

CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP SIGNAL

1.

Connect combination meter connector.

2.

Disconnect BCM connector.

3.

Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

4.

REPLACE BCM

Test item

Description

THEFT IND

ON

Security indicator lamp

Illuminates

OFF

Does not illuminate

Signal name

Fuse No.

Battery power supply

11 (10 A)

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Combination meter

Connector

Terminal

M34

27

Ground

Battery voltage

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

BCM

Connector

Terminal

M68

23

Ground

Battery voltage

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP

SEC-121

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

1.

Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-90, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.

>> INSPECTION END

5.

CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect combination meter connector.

2.

Check continuity between combination meter harness connector and BCM harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between combination meter harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace combination meter. Refer to 

MWI-61, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

Combination meter

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M34

18

M68

23

Existed

Combination meter

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M34

18

Not existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

SEC-122

< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

ENGINE DOES NOT START WHEN INTELLIGENT KEY IS INSIDE OF VEHICLE

SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS

ENGINE DOES NOT START WHEN INTELLIGENT KEY IS INSIDE OF VE-
HICLE

Description

INFOID:0000000009754708

Engine does not start when push-button ignition switch is pressed while carrying Intelligent Key.
NOTE:
• Check that vehicle is under the condition shown in “Conditions of vehicle” before starting diagnosis, and

check each symptom.

• The engine start function, door lock function, power distribution system, and NATS-IVIS/NVIS in the Intelli-

gent Key system are closely related to each other regarding control. The vehicle security function can oper-
ate only when the door lock and power distribution systems are operating normally.

Conditions of Vehicle (Operating Conditions)

• “ENGINE START BY I-KEY”: ON

Check the setting of “ENGINE START BY I-KEY” in “Work Support” mode of “INTELLIGENT KEY” of “BCM”
using CONSULT.

• One or more of Intelligent Keys with registered Intelligent Key ID are in the vehicle.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009754709

1.

PERFORM WORK SUPPORT

Perform “INSIDE ANT DIAGNOSIS” in “Work Support” mode of “INTELLIGENT KEY” of BCM using CON-
SULT.
Refer to 

DLK-31, "INTELLIGENT KEY : CONSULT Function (BCM - INTELLIGENT KEY)"

.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT

Perform Self-Diagnosis Result in “BCM”, and check whether or not DTC of inside key antenna is detected.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

BCS-59, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH

Check push-button ignition switch.
Refer to 

PCS-100, "Component Function Check"

.

Is the operation normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

4.

CONFIRM THE OPERATION

Confirm the operation again.

Is the inspection normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 1.

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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