Nissan Juke (2012 year). Service Repair Manual - part 90

 

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Nissan Juke (2012 year). Service Repair Manual - part 90

 

 

P0139 HO2S2

EC-257

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-III

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EX-5, "Exploded View"

.

CAUTION:

• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard

surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner

[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F25

29

33

Keeping engine speed at idle for 10 
minutes

The voltage should be above 0.68 V 
at least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V 
at least once during this procedure.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F25

29

33

Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in 
D position (CVT), 4th gear position 
(M/T)

The voltage should be above 0.68 V 
at least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V 
at least once during this procedure.

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-258

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007577118

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the A/F sensors 1. The ECM calcu-
lates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too lean.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MIL (2 trip detection logic).

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

1.

Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to 

EC-135, "Work Procedure"

.

2.

Start engine.

Is it difficult to start engine?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

3.

RESTART ENGINE

If it is difficult to start engine, the fuel injection system has a malfunction, too.
Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
NOTE:
When depressing accelerator pedal three-fourths (3/4) or more, the control system does not start the
engine. Do not depress accelerator pedal too much.

Does engine start?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-259, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Check exhaust and intake air leak visually.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 minutes.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Sensor

Input signal to ECM

ECM function

Actuator

A/F sensor 1

Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)

Fuel injection control

Fuel injector

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0171

FUEL SYS-LEAN-B1
(Fuel injection system too 
lean)

• Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
• The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too 

large. (The mixture ratio is too lean.)

• Intake air leaks
• A/F sensor 1
• Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Lack of fuel
• Mass air flow sensor
• Incorrect PCV hose connection

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

EC-259

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

E

F

G

H

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K

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A

EC

N

P

O

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-259, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Start engine.

3.

Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive minutes.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-259, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007577119

1.

CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK

1.

Start engine and run it at idle.

2.

Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).

Is exhaust gas leak detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK

1.

Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.

2.

Check PCV hose connection.

Intake air leak detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

VHCL SPEED SE

50 - 120 km/h (31 - 75 MPH)

PBIB1216E

+

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F70

1

F25

21

Existed

2

25

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-260

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

5.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.

6.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

Check fuel pressure. Refer to 

EC-136, "Work Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging. Refer to 

EM-51, "Exploded View"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”. Refer to 

FL-5, "2WD : Exploded View"

 (2WD) or 

FL-

9, "AWD : Exploded View"

 (AWD).

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

With CONSULT

1.

Install all removed parts.

2.

Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3.

For specification, refer to 

EC-535, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"

.

With GST

1.

Install all removed parts.

2.

Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.

3.

For specification, refer to 

EC-535, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"

.

Is the measurement value within the specification?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or

grounds. Refer to 

EC-199, "DTC Logic"

.

7.

CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR

With CONSULT

1.

Start engine.

2.

Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3.

Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.

Without CONSULT

1.

Let engine idle.

+

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

Connector

Terminal

F70

1

Ground

Not existed

2

+

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F25

21

Ground

Not existed

25

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

EC-261

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

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EC

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2.

Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for “FUEL INJECTOR”, refer

to 

EC-485, "Component Function Check"

.

8.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.

3.

Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.

4.

Remove fuel tube assembly. Refer to 

EM-51, "Removal and Installation"

.

Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.

5.

Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.

6.

Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.

7.

Crank engine for about 3 seconds.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent

Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace fuel injectors from which fuel does not spray

out. Always replace O-ring with new ones. Refer to 

EM-

51, "Removal and Installation"

.

Clicking noise should be heard.

PBIB3332E

Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each fuel injector.

PBIA9666J

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-262

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007577120

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the A/F sensors 1. The ECM calcu-
lates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too rich.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MIL (2 trip detection logic).

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

1.

Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to 

EC-135, "Work Procedure"

.

2.

Start engine.

Is it difficult to start engine?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

3.

RESTART ENGINE

If it is difficult to start engine, the fuel injection system has a malfunction, too.
Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
NOTE:
When depressing accelerator pedal three-fourths (3/4) or more, the control system does not start the
engine. Do not depress accelerator pedal too much.

Does engine start?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-263, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Check exhaust and intake air leak visually.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 minutes.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-263, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

Sensor

Input signal to ECM

ECM function

Actuator

A/F sensor 1

Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)

Fuel injection control

Fuel injector

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition 

Possible cause

P0172

FUEL SYS-RICH-B1
(Fuel injection system too 
rich)

• Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
• The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too 

large. (The mixture ratio is too rich.)

• A/F sensor 1
• Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Mass air flow sensor

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

EC-263

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

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5.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Start engine.

3.

Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive minutes.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-263, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007577121

1.

CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK

1.

Start engine and run it at idle.

2.

Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).

Is exhaust gas leak detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK

1.

Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.

2.

Check PCV hose connection.

Intake air leak detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.

VHCL SPEED SE

50 - 120 km/h (31 - 75 MPH)

PBIB1216E

+

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F70

1

F25

21

Existed

2

25

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-264

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

6.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

Check fuel pressure. Refer to 

EC-136, "Work Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging. Refer to 

EM-51, "Exploded View"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”. Refer to 

FL-5, "2WD : Exploded View"

 (2WD) or 

FL-

9, "AWD : Exploded View"

 (AWD).

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

With CONSULT

1.

Install all removed parts.

2.

Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3.

For specification, refer to 

EC-535, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"

.

With GST

1.

Install all removed parts.

2.

Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.

3.

For specification, refer to 

EC-535, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"

.

Is the measurement value within the specification?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or

grounds. Refer to 

EC-199, "DTC Logic"

.

7.

CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR

With CONSULT

1.

Start engine.

2.

Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3.

Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.

Without CONSULT

1.

Let engine idle.

+

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

Connector

Terminal

F70

1

Ground

Not existed

2

+

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F25

21

Ground

Not existed

25

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

EC-265

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

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F

G

H

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K

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EC

N

P

O

2.

Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for “FUEL INJECTOR”, refer

to 

EC-485, "Component Function Check"

.

8.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.

3.

Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.

4.

Remove fuel tube assembly. Refer to 

EM-51, "Removal and Installation"

.

Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.

5.

Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.

6.

Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.

7.

Crank engine for about 3 seconds.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent

Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace fuel injectors from which fuel does not spray

out. Always replace O-ring with new ones. Refer to 

EM-

51, "Removal and Installation"

.

Clicking noise should be heard.

PBIB3332E

Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each fuel injector.

PBIA9666J

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-266

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0181 FTT SENSOR

P0181 FTT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007577122

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

INSPECTION START

Is it necessary to erase permanent DTC?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A-I

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-268, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE

With CONSULT

1.

Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

2.

Check “COOLAN TEMP/S” value.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
“COOLAN TEMP/S” less than 60

°

C (140

°

F)?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A-II

With CONSULT

1.

Cool engine down until “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 60

°

C (140

°

F).

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0181

FTT SENSOR
[Fuel tank temperature (FTT) 
sensor circuit range/perfor-
mance]

A)

Rationally incorrect voltage from the 
sensor is sent to ECM, compared with 
the voltage signals from ECT sensor 
and intake air temperature sensor 1.

• Harness or connectors

(FTT sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• FTT sensor
• Combination meter

B)

The comparison result of signals trans-
mitted to ECM from each temperature 
sensor (IAT sensor 1, IAT sensor 2, 
ECT sensor, EOT sensor, and FTT 
sensor) shows that the voltage signal 
of the FTT sensor is higher/lower than 
that of other temperature sensors 
when the engine is started with its cold 
state.

• Harness or connectors

(High or low resistance in the FTT 
sensor circuit)

• FTT sensor

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P0181 FTT SENSOR

EC-267

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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2.

Wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Check 1st trip DTC.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-268, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK (FOR MALFUNCTION B)

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-267, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:
Use the component function check to check the overall function of the FTT sensor circuit. During this check, a
1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-268, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

7.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.
• Before performing the following procedure, check that fuel level is between 1/4 and 4/4.
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 8.

8.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE B

1.

Start engine and let it idle for 60 minutes.

2.

Move the vehicle to a cool place.
NOTE:
Cool the vehicle in an environment of ambient air temperature between 

10

°

C (14

°

F) and 35

°

C (95

°

F).

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and soak the vehicle for 12 hours.

CAUTION:

Never turn ignition switch ON during soaking.
NOTE:
The vehicle must be cooled with the food open.

4.

Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes or more.

CAUTION:

Never turn ignition switch OFF during idling.

5.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-268, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000007577123

1.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.

3.

Remove fuel level sensor unit. Refer to 

FL-5, "2WD : Exploded View"

(2WD), 

FL-9, "AWD : Exploded

View"

(AWD).

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-268

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0181 FTT SENSOR

4.

Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-268, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007577124

1.

INSPECTION START

Confirm the detected malfunction (A or B). Refer to 

EC-266, "DTC Logic"

.

Which malfunction is detected?

A

>> GO  TO  2.

B

>> GO  TO  6.

2.

CHECK DTC WITH COMBINATION METER

Check DTC with combination meter. Refer to 

MWI-20, "CONSULT Function"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Proceed to 

MWI-43, "Component Function Check"

.

3.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR POWER

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector and ECM harness
connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Fuel level sensor unit 

and fuel pump

Condition

Resistance (k

)

+

Terminal

4

 

5

Temperature [

°

(

°

F)]

20 (68)

2.3 – 2.7

50 (122)

0.79 – 0.90

JMBIA0167ZZ

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump

Connector

Terminal

B46

4

Ground

 5 V

+

-

Continuity

Fuel level sensor unit and 

fuel pump

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B46

4

F26

84

Existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P0181 FTT SENSOR

EC-269

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK FTT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect combination meter harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector and combination
meter harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR

Check the FTT sensor. Refer to 

EC-269, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump. Refer to 

FL-5, "2WD : Exploded View"

(2WD), 

FL-9,

"AWD : Exploded View"

(AWD).

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007577125

1.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.

3.

Remove fuel level sensor unit. Refer to 

FL-5, "2WD : Exploded View"

(2WD), 

FL-9, "AWD : Exploded

View"

(AWD).

4.

Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump. Refer to 

FL-5, "2WD : Exploded View"

.

+

-

Continuity

Fuel level sensor unit and 

fuel pump

Combination meter

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B46

5

M34

24

Existed

Fuel level sensor unit 

and fuel pump 

Condition

Resistance (k

)

+

Terminal

4

 

5

Temperature 
[

°

C (

°

F)]

20 (68)

2.3 – 2.7

50 (122)

0.79 – 0.90

JMBIA0167ZZ

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-270

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR

P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007577126

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test. 
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-270, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007577127

1.

CHECK DTC WITH COMBINATION METER

Refer to 

MWI-20, "CONSULT Function"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Proceed to 

MWI-43, "Component Function Check"

.

2.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0182

FTT SEN/CIRCUIT
(Fuel tank temperature sen-
sor circuit low input)

An excessively low voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The FTT sensor circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• Fuel tank temperature sensor
• Combination meter

P0183

FTT SEN/CIRCUIT
(Fuel tank temperature sen-
sor circuit high input)

An excessively high voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

Fuel level sensor unit and fuel 

pump

Connector

Terminal

B46

4

Ground

5 V

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR

EC-271

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

3.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector and ECM harness
connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect combination meter harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector and combination
meter harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR

Check the FTT sensor. Refer to 

EC-271, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”. Refer to 

FL-5, "2WD : Exploded View"

(2WD), 

FL-

9, "AWD : Exploded View"

(AWD).

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007577128

1.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.

3.

Remove fuel level sensor unit. Refer to 

FL-5, "2WD : Exploded View"

(2WD), 

FL-9, "AWD : Exploded

View"

(AWD).

+

Continuity

Fuel level sensor unit and 

fuel pump

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B46

4

F26

84

Existed

+

Continuity

Fuel level sensor unit and 

fuel pump

Combination meter

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B46

5

M34

24

Existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-272

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR

4.

Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump. Refer to 

FL-5, "2WD : Exploded View"

.

Fuel level sensor unit 

and fuel pump 

Condition

Resistance (k

)

+

Terminal

4

 

5

Temperature 
[

°

C (

°

F)]

20 (68)

2.3 – 2.7

50 (122)

0.79 – 0.90

JMBIA0167ZZ

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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