Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 662

 

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Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 662

 

 

P0779 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B

TM-489

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

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P0779 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012201188

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Be careful of the driving speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at

least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

1. Start the engine.

2. Drive the vehicle.

3. Maintain the following conditions for 5 seconds or more.

4. Stop the vehicle.

5. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0779” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-489, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012201189

1.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.

3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

2.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT UNIT AND GROUND

Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground. 

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0779

Pressure control solenoid B 
Intermittent

When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 0.2 sec-
onds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• P0778 is not detected
• TCM judges that solenoid valve circuit is 

open or shorted to power supply.

• Harness or connector

(Secondary pressure solenoid valve 
circuit open or shorted to power supply)

• Secondary pressure solenoid valve

Selector lever

: “D” position

Vehicle speed

: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more

TCM

CVT unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F83

39

F82

3

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

TM-490

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

P0779 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> Check 

intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> There is malfunction of secondary pressure solenoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to

TM-577, "Removal and Installation"

.

CVT unit

Condition

Resistance

Connector

Terminal

F250

3

Ground

CVT fluid temperature: 20

°

C (68

°

F)

5.5 – 7.0 

CVT fluid temperature: 50

°

C (122

°

F)

6.0 – 8.0 

CVT fluid temperature: 80

°

C (176

°

F)

6.5 – 8.5 

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW

TM-491

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

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P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012201190

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at

least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 1)

With CONSULT

1. Start the engine.

2. Shift the selector lever to “D” position and wait for 60 second or more.

3. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0826” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-492, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 2)

With CONSULT

1. Shift the selector lever to manual shift gate and wait for 1 second or more.

2. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0826” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-492, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 3)

With CONSULT

1. Shift the selector lever to “UP side (+ side)” and wait for 1 second or more.

2. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0826” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-492, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 4)

With CONSULT

1. Shift the selector lever to “DOWN side (

 side)” and wait for 1 second or more.

2. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0826” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-492, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0826

Up and Down Shift Switch Cir-
cuit

• TCM monitors manual mode, non-manual 

mode, up or down switch signal, and detects 
as irregular when impossible input pattern 
occurs 1 second or more.

• When shift up/down signal of paddle shifter 

continuously remains ON for 60 seconds.

• Manual mode switch
• Combination meter
• Harness or connectors
- (Manual mode switch circuit are open 

or shorted.)

- (Paddle shifter switch circuit are open 

or shorted.)

- (CAN communication line is open or 

shorted.)

• Paddle shifter

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

TM-492

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012201191

1.

CHECK DTC (COMBINATION METER)

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “METER/M&A”.
Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Check DTC detected item. Refer to 

MWI-33, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH SIGNALS

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3. Check the On/Off operations of each monitor item.

*

: With paddle shifter

Without CONSULT

Drive vehicle in the manual mode, and confirm that the actual gear position and the meter's indication of the

position mutually coincide when the selector lever and paddle shifter* are shifted to the “+ (up)” or “

 (down)”

side [1st 

 7th gear].

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-1 (Manual mode switch is abnormal)>>GO TO 3.

NO-2 (Paddle shifter is abnormal)>>GO TO 8.

3.

CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect CVT shift selector connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check voltage between CVT shift selector harness connector terminal and ground.

Item name

Monitor item

Condition

Status

Manual mode switch

MMODE

Manual shift gate position

On

Other than the above

Off

NONMMODE

Manual shift gate position

Off

Other than the above

On

UPLVR

Selector lever: UP (+ side)

On

Other than the above

Off

DOWNLVR

Selector lever: DOWN (

 side)

On

Other than the above

Off

Paddle shifter*

STRDWNSW

Pressed paddle shifter (shift-down)

On

Released paddle shifter

Off

STRUPSW

Pressed paddle shifter (shift-up)

On

Released paddle shifter

Off

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW

TM-493

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

4.

CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check manual mode switch. Refer to 

TM-495, "Component Inspection (Manual Mode Switch)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT SHIFT SELECTOR AND COMBINATION METER (PART 1)

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect  combination meter connector.

3. Check continuity between CVT shift selector harness connector terminals and combination meter harness

connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

6.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT SHIFT SELECTOR AND COMBINATION METER (PART 2)

Check continuity between CVT shift selector harness connector terminals and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

+

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

CVT shift selector

Connector

Terminal

M57

7

Ground

Ignition switch: ON

12 V

Ignition switch: OFF

0 V

8

Ignition switch: ON

12 V

Ignition switch: OFF

0 V

9

Ignition switch: ON

12 V

Ignition switch: OFF

0 V

11

Ignition switch: ON

12 V

Ignition switch: OFF

0 V

CVT shift selector

Combination meter

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M57

7

M34

36

Existed

8

16

9

14

11

37

CVT shift selector

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M57

7

Ground

Not existed

8

9

11

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

TM-494

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

7.

CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT

Check continuity between CVT shift selector harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

8.

CHECK PADDLE SHIFTER

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect paddle shifter connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check voltage between paddle shifter side harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> GO TO 11.

9.

CHECK PADDLE SHIFTER

Check paddle shifter. Refer to 

TM-496, "Component Inspection (Paddle Shifter)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

10.

CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT

Check continuity between paddle shifter vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

11.

CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT

Check voltage between paddle shifter vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 12.

CVT shift selector

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M57

10

Ground

Existed

Paddle shifter

Voltage (Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

M96

3

1

Battery voltage

M97

3

1

Paddle shifter

Ground

Continuity 

Connector

Terminal

M96

1

Existed

M97

1

Paddle shifter

Ground

Voltage (Approx.) 

Connector

Terminal

M96

3

0 V

M97

3

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW

TM-495

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

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NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

12.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN PADDLE SHIFTER AND COMBINATION METER (PART 1)

1. Disconnect combination meter connector.

2. Check continuity between paddle shifter vehicle side harness connector terminals and combination meter

vehicle side harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 13.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

13.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN PADDLE SHIFTER AND COMBINATION METER (PART 2)

Check continuity between paddle shifter vehicle side harness connector terminals and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 14.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

14.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS

Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace TCM. Refer to 

TM-554, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Component Inspection (Manual Mode Switch)

INFOID:0000000012201192

1.

MANUAL MODE SWITCH

Check continuity between CVT shift selector connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace the CVT shift selector assembly due to malfunction in manual mode switch. Refer to 

TM-

546, "Removal and Installation"

.

Paddle shifter

Combination meter

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M96

3

M34

26

Existed

M97

3

5

Paddle shifter

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M96

3

Not existed

M97

3

CVT shift selector

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

7 – 10

Manual shift gate position (neutral)

Existed

Other than the above

Not existed

8 – 10

Selector lever: DOWN (

 side)

Existed

Other than the above

Not existed

9 – 10

Selector lever: UP (+ side)

Existed

Other than the above

Not existed

10 – 11

Manual shift gate position

Not existed

Other than the above

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

TM-496

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW

Component Inspection (Paddle Shifter)

INFOID:0000000012201193

1.

CHECK PADDLE SHIFTER

Check continuity between paddle shifter connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Paddle shifter

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

1

3

Pressed paddle shifter (shift-up)

Existed

Released paddle shifter

Not existed

1

3

Pressed paddle shifter (shift-down)

Existed

Released paddle shifter

Not existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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