Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 638

 

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Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 638

 

 

TM-296

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P1778 STEP MOTOR

P1778 STEP MOTOR

Description

INFOID:0000000012200995

• The step motor's 4 aspects of ON/OFF change according to the signal from TCM. As a result, the flow of line

pressure to primary pulley is changed and pulley ratio is controlled.

• This diagnosis item is detected when electrical system is OK, but mechanical system is NG.

• This diagnosis item is detected when the state of the changing the speed mechanism in unit does not oper-

ate normally.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012200996

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

• Before starting “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, confirm “Hi” or “Mid” or “Low” fixation by

“PRI SPEED” and “VEHICLE SPEED” on “DATA MONITOR MODE”.

• If hi-geared fixation occurred, go to 

TM-297, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK 

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at

least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1. Start the engine.

2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3. Select “RANGE”, “ATF TEMP SEN”, “ACC PEDAL OPEN”, “PRI SPEED” and “VEHICLE SPEED”.

4. Drive the vehicle.

5. Maintain the following condition for 5 seconds or more.

6. Stop the vehicle.

7. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P1778” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-297, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P1778

Step Motor Circuit Intermittent

There is a large difference between the prima-
ry pulley speed sensor value and the and the 
primary pulley speed estimated from the sec-
ondary speed sensor value, or there is a large 
difference between the target pulley ratio and 
actual pulley ratio.

Step motor

RANGE

: “D” position

ATF TEMP SEN

: 2.03 – 0.16 V

ACC PEDAL OPEN

: 1.0/8 or more

PRI SPEED

: 1,000 rpm or more

VEHICLE SPEED

: 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P1778 STEP MOTOR

TM-297

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

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Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012200997

1.

CHECK STEP MOTOR SYSTEM

Check step motor system. Refer to 

TM-293, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to 

TM-228, "Inspection and Judgment"

.

2.

CHECK PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM

Check primary speed sensor system. Refer to 

TM-248, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

CHECK SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM

Check secondary speed sensor system. Refer to 

TM-251, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-347, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

TM-298

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

SHIFT POSITION INDICATOR CIRCUIT

SHIFT POSITION INDICATOR CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000012200998

• TCM sends position indicator signals to combination meter by CAN communication line.

• Manual mode switch position is indicated on shift position indicator.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000012200999

1.

CHECK SHIFT POSITION INDICATOR

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1. Start engine.

2. Check if correct selector lever position (“P”, “N”, “R” or “D”) is displayed as selector lever is moved into

each position.

3. Drive vehicle in the manual mode, and confirm that the actual gear position and the meter's indication of

the position mutually coincide when the selector lever is shifted to the “UP (+ side)” or “DOWN (

 side)”

side (1st 

 8th gear).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

TM-298, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012201000

1.

CHECK INPUT SIGNALS

With CONSULT

1. Start engine.

2. Check if correct selector lever position (“P”, “N”, “R” or “D”) is displayed as selector lever is moved into

each position.

3. Select “RENGE” on “DATA MONITOR” and read out the value.

4. Drive vehicle in the manual mode, and confirm that the actual gear position and the meter's indication of

the position mutually coincide when the selector lever is shifted to the “UP (+ side)” or “DOWN (

 side)”

side (1st 

 8th gear).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO - 1 >> The actual gear position does not change, or shifting into the manual mode is not possible (no

gear shifting in the manual mode possible). Or the shift position indicator is not indicated.

• Check manual mode switch. Refer to 

TM-272, "Component Inspection (Manual Mode Switch)"

.

• Check CVT main system (Fail-safe function actuated). 

- Perform “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION”. Refer to 

TM-190, "CONSULT

Function"

.

NO - 2 >> The actual gear position changes, but the shift position indicator is not indicated.

• Perform “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION”. Refer to 

TM-190, "CONSULT

Function"

.

NO - 3 >> The actual gear position and the indication on the shift position indicator do not coincide.

• Perform “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION”. Refer to 

TM-190, "CONSULT

Function"

.

NO - 4 >> Only a specific position or positions is/are not indicated on the shift position indicator.

• Check the combination meter. Refer to 

MWI-46, "Work flow"

.

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM

TM-299

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

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SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000012201001

1.

CHECK SHIFT LOCK OPERATION (PART 1)

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Shift the selector lever to “P” position.

3. Attempt to shift the selector lever to any other than position with the brake pedal released.
Can the selector lever be shifted to any other position?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-299, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK SHIFT LOCK OPERATION (PART 2)

Attempt to shift the selector lever to any other than position with the brake pedal depressed.
Can the selector lever be shifted to any other position?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

TM-299, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012201002

1.

CHECK POWER SOURCE

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between the stop lamp switch harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 9.

2.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH (PART 1)

Check stop lamp switch. Refer to 

TM-302, "Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 10.

3.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN STOP LAMP SWITCH AND CVT SHIFT SELECTOR (PART 1)

1. Disconnect CVT shift selector connector

2. Check the continuity between the stop lamp switch harness connector terminal and the CVT shift selector

harness connector terminal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

4.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN STOP LAMP SWITCH AND CVT SHIFT SELECTOR (PART 2)

Check the continuity between the stop lamp switch harness connector terminal and ground.

+

Voltage

Stop lamp switch

Connector

Terminal

E102

3

Ground

Battery voltage

Stop lamp switch

CVT shift selector

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E102

4

M57

3

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

TM-300

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

5.

CHCK GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between the CVT shift selector harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

6.

CHECK PART POSITION SWITCH

1. Disconnect park position switch connector.

2. Check park position switch. Refer to 

TM-301, "Component Inspection (Park Position Switch)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

7.

CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID

1. Disconnect shift lock solenoid connector.

2. Check shift lock solenoid. Refer to 

TM-301, "Component Inspection (Shift Lock Solenoid)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

8.

CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR HARNESS

Check CVT shift selector harness. Refer to 

TM-301, "Component Inspection (CVT Shift Selector Harness)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

9.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following items:

• Open or short circuit in harness between ignition switch and stop lamp switch connector terminal 3. Refer to

PG-43, "Wiring Diagram - IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -"

.

• Ignition switch

• 10A fuse [No.3, fuse block (J/B)]. Refer to 

PG-80, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

10.

CHECK INSTALLATION POSITION OF STOP LAMP SWITCH

Adjust stop lamp switch position. Refer to 

BR-9, "Inspection and Adjustment"

.

>> GO TO 11.

11.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH (PART 2)

Check stop lamp switch. Refer to 

TM-302, "Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)"

.

Stop lamp switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E102

4

Ground

Not existed

CVT shift selector

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M57

4

Ground

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM

TM-301

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

Component Inspection (Shift Lock Solenoid)

INFOID:0000000012201003

1.

CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID

Apply voltage to terminals of shift lock solenoid connector and check that shift lock solenoid is activated.

CAUTION:

• Connect the fuse between the terminals when applying the voltage.

• Never cause shorting between terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace the shift lock unit. Refer to 

TM-317, "Disassembly and Assembly"

.

Component Inspection (Park Position Switch)

INFOID:0000000012201004

1.

CHECK PARK POSITION SWITCH

Check the continuity between park position switch connector terminals.

CAUTION:

• Connect the fuse between the terminals when applying the voltage.

• Never cause shorting between terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace the park position switch. Refer to 

TM-317, "Disassembly and Assembly"

.

Component Inspection (CVT Shift Selector Harness)

INFOID:0000000012201005

1.

CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR HARNESS (PART 1)

Check the continuity between the CVT shift selector harness connector terminal and the shift lock solenoid

harness connector terminal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace the CVT shift selector harness. Refer to 

TM-317, "Disassembly and Assembly"

.

2.

CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR HARNESS (PART 2)

Check the continuity between the shift lock solenoid harness connector terminal and the park position switch

harness connector terminal.

Shift lock solenoid

Condition

Status

+ (fuse)

Terminal

1

2

Apply battery voltage be-
tween terminals 1 and 2.

Shift lock solenoid operates

Park position switch

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

1 – 2

Shift the selector lever to “P” position.

Existed

Other than above

Not existed

CVT shift selector

Shift lock solenoid

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M324

3

M326

1

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

TM-302

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace the CVT shift selector harness. Refer to 

TM-317, "Disassembly and Assembly"

.

3.

CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR HARNESS (PART 3)

Check the continuity between the park switch harness connector terminal and the CVT shift selector harness

connector terminal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Replace the CVT shift selector harness. Refer to 

TM-317, "Disassembly and Assembly"

.

4.

CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR HARNESS (PART 4)

Check harness cladding CVT shift selector harness for damage.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace the CVT shift selector harness. Refer to 

TM-317, "Disassembly and Assembly"

.

Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)

INFOID:0000000012201006

1.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH

Check the continuity between the stop lamp switch connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to 

BR-20, "Exploded View"

.

Shift lock solenoid

Park position switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M326

2

M325

1

Existed

Park switch

CVT shift selector

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M325

2

M324

4

Existed

Stop lamp switch

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

3 – 4

Depressed brake pedal

Existed

Released brake pedal

Not existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

SYSTEM SYMPTOM

TM-303

< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

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SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS

SYSTEM SYMPTOM

Symptom Table

INFOID:0000000012201007

The diagnostics item numbers show the sequence for inspection. Inspect in order from item 1.

No.

Item

Symptom

Condition

Diagnostic Item

Reference

1

Shift Shock

Large shock. (“N”

“D” position)

ON vehicle

1. Engine idle speed

EC-153

 

2. Engine speed signal

TM-254

3. Accelerator pedal position sensor

TM-284

4. CVT position

TM-233

5. CVT fluid temperature sensor

TM-244

6. CAN communication line

TM-236

7. CVT fluid level and state

TM-314

8. Line pressure test

TM-228

9. Torque converter clutch solenoid valve

TM-255

10. Lock-up select solenoid valve

TM-291

11. Transmission range switch

TM-241

12. Control valve

TM-330

OFF vehicle

13. Forward clutch

TM-347

2

Shift Shock

Large shock. (“N”

“R” position)

ON vehicle

1. Engine idle speed

EC-153

 

2. Engine speed signal

TM-254

3. Accelerator pedal position sensor

TM-284

4. CVT position

TM-233

5. CVT fluid temperature sensor

TM-244

6. CAN communication line

TM-236

7. CVT fluid level and state

TM-314

8. Line pressure test

TM-228

9. Torque converter clutch solenoid valve

TM-255

10. Lock-up select solenoid valve

TM-291

11. Transmission range switch

TM-241

12. Control valve

TM-330

OFF vehicle

13. Reverse brake

TM-347

3

Shift Shock

Shock is too large for 
lock-up.

ON vehicle

1. CVT position

TM-233

2. Engine speed signal

TM-254

3. CAN communication line

TM-236

4. CVT fluid level and state

TM-314

5. Control valve

TM-330

OFF vehicle

6. Torque converter

TM-351

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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