Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 499

 

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Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 499

 

 

P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER

EC-809

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK HO2S2 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER

Check the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater. Refer to 

EC-809, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EX-5, "Exploded View"

.

CAUTION:

• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard

surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner

[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial

service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012198312

1.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.

3. Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

+

Continuity

HO2S2

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F71

3

F24

117

Existed

+

Resistance

Heated oxygen sensor 2

Terminal

4

3

3.3 - 4.4 

Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]

1

2

∞ Ω

(Continuity should not exist)

3

4

2

1

3

4

EC-810

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EX-5, "Exploded View"

.

CAUTION:

• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard

surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner

[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial

service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

P0046 WASTEGATE CONTROL MOTOR

EC-811

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0046 WASTEGATE CONTROL MOTOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198313

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P0046 is displayed with DTC P2562, and/or P2566 first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P2562,

and/or P2566. Refer to 

EC-1168, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TEST CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Start the engine and warm it up to nomal operating temperature.

3. Check 1st trip DTC. (If actuator motor is stuck on the valve closing side, 1st trip DTC is detected during

the above procedure. If 1st trip DTC is not detected, actuator motor may be stuck on the valve opening

side. In this case, follow the instruction below.)

4. Drive the vehicle and accelerate from 20km/h (13 MPH) to 80km/h (50 MPH) within 10 seconds.

CAUTION:

Always drive at safe speed.

5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-811, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198314

1.

CHECK ELECTRIC WASTEGATE CONTROL ACTUATOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect electric wastegate control actuator harness connector and ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between electric wastegate control actuator harness connector and ECM harness

connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible Cause

P0046

TC/SC BOOST CONTROL A
(Turbocharger/supercharger 
boost control A circuit range/
performance)

When the following conditions are detected 
due to a malfunction in electric wastegate 
actuator motor:
• Motor drive duty is 100% or more for 5 

consecutive seconds

• The difference between target stroke and 

actual stroke is 3mm or more for 5 con-
secutive seconds

• Harness or connectors

(Electric wastegate control motor circuit 
is open or shorted.)

• Electric wastegate control actuator

EC-812

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0046 WASTEGATE CONTROL MOTOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK ELECTRIC WASTEGATE CONTROL ACTUATOR

Check the electric wastegate control actuator. Refer to 

EC-812, "Component Inspection (Electric Wastegate

Control Actuator)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace electric wastegate control actuator.

Component Inspection (Electric Wastegate Control Actuator)

INFOID:0000000012198315

1.

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK ELECTRIC WASTEGATE CONTROL ACTUATOR

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON and engine stopped.

2. On the CONSULT screen, select “ENGINE” >> “ACTIVE TEST” >> “WASTEGATE ACTUATOR”.

3. Operate “Up” or “Down”, set “W/G ACTUATOR POSITION B1” to 0.002 m, and make a quick short note of

value “V1” of “W/G ACTUATOR POSI SEN B1”.

4. Operate “Up” or “Down”, set “W/G ACTUATOR POSITION B1” to 0.006 m, and make a quick short note of

value “V2” of “W/G ACTUATOR POSI SEN B1”.

Do the values of “V1” and “V2” change (visually, ACTUATOR SHAFT operates) and “V2” minus “V1” becomes

equal to or more than 1.3V?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace Turbocharger Assembly (do not replace electric wastegate control actuator only). Refer

to 

EC-600, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Component Parts Location"

.

3.

CHECK ELECTRIC WASTEGATE CONTROL ACTUATOR

Without CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect Wastegate control actuator harness connector.

3. While checking the POSITION SENSOR OUT voltage with an oscilloscope, apply a voltage of 12 V to the

positive or negative terminal.

Does ACTUATOR SHAFT visually operate and POSITION SENSOR OUT voltage change?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace Turbocharger Assembly (do not replace electric wastegate control actuator only). Refer

to 

EC-600, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Component Parts Location"

.

+

Continuity

Electric wastegate control 

actuator

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F61

4

F24

107

Existed

5

108

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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