Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 403

 

  Index      Nissan     Nissan Juke F15 (2015 year) - Service and Repair Manual

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  401  402  403  404   ..

 

 

Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 403

 

 

P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

EC-425

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT FOR SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check harness for short to power and to ground, between the following terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK COMPONENTS

Check the following.

• Refrigerant pressure sensor

Refer to 

EC-568, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

• EVAP control system pressure sensor

Refer to 

EC-379, "Component Inspection"

.

• Crankshaft position sensor

Refer to 

EC-345, "Component Inspection"

.

• Throttle position sensor

Refer to 

EC-254, "Component Inspection"

.

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

Refer to 

EC-518, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning component.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F25

23

Ground

5 V

F26

58

62

E18

101

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F25

23

Refrigerant pressure sensor

E49

3

EVAP control system pressure sensor

B22

3

F26

58

CKP sensor

F107

3

62

TP sensor

F29

1

E18

101

APP sensor

E101

4

EC-426

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0850 PNP SWITCH

P0850 PNP SWITCH

Description

INFOID:0000000012197976

For CVT models, transmission range switch is turn ON when the selector lever is P or N.

For M/T models, park/neutral position (PNP) range switch is ON when the selector lever is Neutral position.

ECM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON) exists.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012197977

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

2.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test. 

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK PNP SIGNAL FUNCTION

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT. Then check the “P/N

POSI SW” signal as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-427, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0850

P-N POS SW/CIRCUIT
(Park/neutral position 
switch)

• For CVT models, the signal of transmis-

sion range switch is not changed in the 
process of engine starting and driving.

• For M/T models, the signal of the park/

neutral position (PNP) switch is not 
changed in the process of engine starting 
and driving.

• Harness or connectors

[The transmission range switch circuit is 
open or shorted.(CVT models)]
[The park/neutral position (PNP) switch 
circuit is open or shorted.(M/T models)]

• Transmission range switch (CVT mod-

els)

• Park/neutral position (PNP) switch (M/T 

models)

Selector lever position

Known-good signal

N or P position (CVT)
Neutral position (M/T)

ON

Except above position

OFF

P0850 PNP SWITCH

EC-427

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive seconds.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-427, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

5.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-427, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:

Use component function check the overall function of the transmission range switch circuit (CVT models) or

the park/neutral position (PNP) switch circuit (M/T models). During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be con-

firmed.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-427, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000012197978

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-427, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012197979

1.

INSPECTION START

Check which type of transmission the vehicle is equipped with.
Which type of transmission?

CVT

>> GO TO 2.

M/T

>> GO TO 6.

2.

CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect transmission range switch harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between transmission range switch harness connector and ground.

ENG SPEED

1,400 - 6,375 rpm (CVT)
1,675 - 6,375 rpm (M/T)

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 65

°C (149°F)

B/FUEL SCHDL

1.6 - 31.8 msec

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 64 km/h (40 mph)

Selector lever

Suitable position

ECM

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

E18

103

127

Selector lever

P or N (CVT)
Neutral (M/T)

0 V

Except above

Battery voltage

EC-428

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0850 PNP SWITCH

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between transmission range switch harness connector and IPDM E/R harness con-

nector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between transmission range switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH

Check the transmission range switch. Refer to 

TM-243, "Component Inspection (Transmission Range

Switch)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace transmission range switch. Refer to 

TM-326, "Removal and Installation"

.

6.

CHECK PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect PNP switch harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between PNP switch harness connector and ground.

+

Voltage

Transmission range switch

Connector

Terminal

F27

1

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

Transmission range switch

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F27

1

E15

58

Existed

+

Continuity

Transmission range switch

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F27

2

E18

103

Existed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  401  402  403  404   ..