Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 356

 

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Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 356

 

 

P0101 MAF SENSOR

EC-237

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.

3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.

5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Without CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.

3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Clean or replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to 

EM-27, "Exploded View"

.

Monitor item

Condition

MAS A/F SE-B1

MAS A/F SE-B1

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4 V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.)

0.9 - 1.2 V

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating 
temperature.)

1.5 - 2.0 V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.9 - 1.2 V to Approx. 2.4 V*

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F25

13

9

Ignition switch ON (Engine 
stopped.)

Approx. 0.4 V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal 
operating temperature.)

0.9 - 1.2 V

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to 
normal operating temperature.)

1.5 - 2.0 V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.9 - 1.2 V to Ap-

prox. 2.4 V*

EC-238

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012197792

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Which DTC is detected?

P0102 >> GO TO 2.

P0103 >> GO TO 3.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102

1. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.

2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-238, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103-I

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-238, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103-II

1. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.

2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-238, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012197793

1.

INSPECTION START

Confirm the detected DTC.
Which DTC is detected?

P0102 >> GO TO 2.

P0103 >> GO TO 3.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0102

MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1
(Mass air flow sensor circuit 
low input)

An excessively low voltage from the mass air 
flow sensor is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(Mass air flow sensor circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• Intake air leaks
• Mass air flow sensor

P0103

MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1
(Mass air flow sensor circuit 
high input)

An excessively high voltage from the mass air 
flow sensor is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(Mass air flow sensor circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• Mass air flow sensor

P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

EC-239

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

2.

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check the following for connection.

• Air duct

• Vacuum hoses

• Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Reconnect the parts. Refer to 

EM-27, "Exploded View"

.

3.

CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between MAF sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

+

Voltage

MAF sensor

Connector

Terminal

F4

5

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

MAF sensor

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F4

5

E14

35

Existed

+

Continuity

MAF sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F4

4

F25

9

Existed

EC-240

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7.

CHECK MAF SENSOR

Check the MAF sensor. Refer to 

EC-235, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to 

EM-27, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012197794

1.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-I

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.

5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Without CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Is the inspection result normal?

+

Continuity

MAF sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F4

3

F25

13

Existed

Monitor item

Condition

MAS A/F SE-B1

MAS A/F SE-B1

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4 V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.)

0.9 - 1.2 V

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating 
temperature.)

1.5 - 2.0 V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.9 - 1.2 V to Approx. 2.4 V*

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F25

13

9

Ignition switch ON (Engine 
stopped.)

Approx. 0.4 V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal 
operating temperature.)

0.9 - 1.2 V

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to 
normal operating temperature.)

1.5 - 2.0 V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.9 - 1.2 V to Ap-

prox. 2.4 V*

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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