Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 1276

 

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Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 1276

 

 

TM-294

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P1777 STEP MOTOR

Check resistance between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK STEP MOTOR

1. Disconnect CVT unit connector.

2. Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminals.

3. Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminals and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

4.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (STEP MOTOR) (PART 1)

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and CVT unit harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (STEP MOTOR) (PART 2)

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.

TCM

Ground

Resistance

Connector

Terminal

F81

27

Ground

Approx. 15.0 

28

29

30

CVT unit

Resistance

Connector

Terminal

F209

6 – 7

Approx. 30.0 

8 – 9

CVT unit

Ground

Resistance

Connector

Terminal

F209

Ground

Approx. 15.0 

7

8

9

TCM

CVT unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F81

27

F51

9

Existed

28

8

29

7

30

6

P1777 STEP MOTOR

TM-295

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

6.

CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 1)

1. Remove terminal cord assembly. Refer to 

TM-330, "Exploded View"

.

2. Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminals and control valve harness connector ter-

minals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

7.

CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 2)

Check terminal cord assembly harness cladding for damage.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

8.

 CHECK DTC (TCM)

With CONSULT

1. Perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”. Refer to 

TM-293, "DTC Logic"

.

2. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P1777” detected?

YES-1 (Only “P1777” is detected)>>There  is  a  malfunction of the step motor. Replace the control valve.

Refer to 

TM-330, "Removal and Installation"

.

YES-2 (“P1777” and “P0725”/“P1777” and “U1000”/“P1777”, “P0725” and “U1000” are detected)>>Replace

the control valve. Refer to 

TM-330, "Removal and Installation"

.

YES-3 (Other than YES-1 and YES-2)>>Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-347, "Removal and

Installation"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

TCM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F81

27

Ground

Not existed

28

29

30

CVT unit

Control valve

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F209

6

F208

14

Existed

7

15

8

16

9

17

TM-296

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P1778 STEP MOTOR

P1778 STEP MOTOR

Description

INFOID:0000000012200995

• The step motor's 4 aspects of ON/OFF change according to the signal from TCM. As a result, the flow of line

pressure to primary pulley is changed and pulley ratio is controlled.

• This diagnosis item is detected when electrical system is OK, but mechanical system is NG.

• This diagnosis item is detected when the state of the changing the speed mechanism in unit does not oper-

ate normally.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012200996

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

• Before starting “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, confirm “Hi” or “Mid” or “Low” fixation by

“PRI SPEED” and “VEHICLE SPEED” on “DATA MONITOR MODE”.

• If hi-geared fixation occurred, go to 

TM-297, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK 

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at

least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1. Start the engine.

2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3. Select “RANGE”, “ATF TEMP SEN”, “ACC PEDAL OPEN”, “PRI SPEED” and “VEHICLE SPEED”.

4. Drive the vehicle.

5. Maintain the following condition for 5 seconds or more.

6. Stop the vehicle.

7. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P1778” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-297, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P1778

Step Motor Circuit Intermittent

There is a large difference between the prima-
ry pulley speed sensor value and the and the 
primary pulley speed estimated from the sec-
ondary speed sensor value, or there is a large 
difference between the target pulley ratio and 
actual pulley ratio.

Step motor

RANGE

: “D” position

ATF TEMP SEN

: 2.03 – 0.16 V

ACC PEDAL OPEN

: 1.0/8 or more

PRI SPEED

: 1,000 rpm or more

VEHICLE SPEED

: 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more

P1778 STEP MOTOR

TM-297

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

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Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012200997

1.

CHECK STEP MOTOR SYSTEM

Check step motor system. Refer to 

TM-293, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to 

TM-228, "Inspection and Judgment"

.

2.

CHECK PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM

Check primary speed sensor system. Refer to 

TM-248, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

CHECK SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM

Check secondary speed sensor system. Refer to 

TM-251, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-347, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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