Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 125

 

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Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 125

 

 

C1115 WHEEL SENSOR

BRC-91

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

Is DTC “C1115” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

10.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

3. Check the wheel sensor harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 12.

NO

>> Repair / replace harness or connector, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 11.

11.

CHECK DATA MONITOR (2)

With CONSULT

1. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

2. Turn the ignition switch OFF 

→ ON → OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.

3. Start the engine.

4. Select “ABS” and “DATA MONITOR”, check “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”

and “RR RH SENSOR”.

NOTE:

Set the “DATA MONITOR” recording speed to “10 msec”.

5. Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor.

NOTE:

Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.

Note the difference at 50 km/h (31 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting wheel sen-

sor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the difference within

5%, respectively?

YES

>> GO TO 12.

NO

>> GO TO 13.

12.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (3)

With CONSULT

1. Stop the vehicle.

2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.

3. Start the engine.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

4. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1115” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 13.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

13.

CHECK TERMINAL

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and then check the ABS actu-

ator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

3. Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector and check each wheel sensor pin terminals for damage or

loose connection with harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 16.

NO

>> Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal, and GO TO 14.

14.

CHECK DATA MONITOR (3)

With CONSULT

1. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

BRC-92

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C1115 WHEEL SENSOR

2. Connect wheel sensor harness connector.

3. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF 

→ ON → OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.

5. Start the engine.

6. Select “ABS” and “DATA MONITOR”, check “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”

and “RR RH SENSOR”.

NOTE:

Set the “DATA MONITOR” recording speed to “10 msec”.

7. Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor.

NOTE:

Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.

Note the difference at 50 km/h (31 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting wheel sen-

sor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the difference within

5%, respectively?

YES

>> GO TO 15.

NO

>> GO TO 16.

15.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (4)

With CONSULT

1. Stop the vehicle.

2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.

3. Start the engine.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

4. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1115” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 16.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

16.

CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3. Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and wheel

sensor harness connector. (Check continuity while turning steering wheel left and right, or while moving

center harness in wheel housing.)

-

Measurement connector and terminal for power supply circuit

*1: 2WD

*2: AWD

-

Measurement connector and terminal for signal circuit

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Wheel sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E35

23

E22

(Front LH wheel)

1

Existed

21

E39

(Front RH wheel)

26

B44

(Rear LH wheel)

11

B41

*1

B45

*2

(Rear RH wheel)

C1115 WHEEL SENSOR

BRC-93

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

*1: 2WD

*2: AWD

5. Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the

ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 17.

NO

>> Repair / replace harness or connector, and GO TO 17.

17.

CHECK DATA MONITOR (4)

With CONSULT

1. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

2. Connect wheel sensor harness connector.

3. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF 

→ ON → OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.

5. Start the engine.

6. Select “ABS” and “DATA MONITOR”, check “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”

and “RR RH SENSOR”.

NOTE:

Set the “DATA MONITOR” recording speed to “10 msec”.

7. Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor.

NOTE:

Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.

Note the difference at 50 km/h (31 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting wheel sen-

sor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the difference within

5%, respectively?

YES

>> GO TO 18.

NO

>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-153, "Removal and Instal-

lation"

.

18.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (5)

With CONSULT

1. Stop the vehicle.

2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.

3. Start the engine.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Wheel sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E35

27

E22

(Front LH wheel)

2

Existed

12

E39

(Front RH wheel)

30

B44

(Rear LH wheel)

15

B41

*1

B45

*2

(Rear RH wheel)

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E35

23, 27

Ground

Not existed

21, 12

26, 30

11, 15

BRC-94

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C1115 WHEEL SENSOR

4. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1115” detected?

YES

>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-153, "Removal and Instal-

lation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

19.

REPLACE SENSOR ROTOR

With CONSULT

1. Replace the sensor rotor.

-

Front: Refer to 

BRC-152, "FRONT SENSOR ROTOR : Removal and Installation"

-

Rear: Refer to 

BRC-152, "REAR SENSOR ROTOR : Removal and Installation"

.

2. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF 

→ ON → OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.

4. Start the engine.

5. Drive the vehicle at approx. 50 km/h (31 MPH) or more for approx. 2 minutes.

NOTE:

Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.

6. Stop the vehicle.

7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.

8. Start the engine.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

9. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1115” detected?

YES

>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-153, "Removal and Instal-

lation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

CAUTION:

Never check between wheel sensor harness connector terminals.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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