Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 1191

 

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Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 1191

 

 

STC-20

< BASIC INSPECTION >

DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW

Other conditions

Memo

Interview sheet

Customer 
name

MR/MS

Registration 
number

Initial year 
registration 

Vehicle type

VIN

Storage date

Engine

Mileage

km (Mile)

C1601 BATTERY POWER SUPPLY

STC-21

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

C

D

E

F

H

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J

K

L

M

A

B

STC

N

O

P

DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS

C1601 BATTERY POWER SUPPLY

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012199929

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and

wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2. Perform “EPS” self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “C1601” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

STC-21, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012199930

1.

CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector.

3. Check continuity between EPS control unit harness connector terminal and ground.

4. Connect EPS control unit harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

2.

CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (1)

1. Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector terminals and ground.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1601

BATTERY VOLT

When a power supply voltage to the EPS control unit 
is maintained at 18.2 V or more or at less than 9 V 
continuously for five second or more.

• Harness or connector
• EPS control unit
• Fuse
• Power supply system
• Battery

EPS control unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M38

10

Ground

Existed

EPS control unit

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

M37

4

Ground

Approx. 0 V

STC-22

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

C1601 BATTERY POWER SUPPLY

3. Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (2)

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check the 10A fuse (#3).

3. Check the harness for open or short between EPS control unit harness connector No.4 terminal and the

10A fuse (#3).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply circuit. Refer to 

PG-43, "Wiring Diagram -

IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (3)

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector terminals and ground.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

4. Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (4)

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check the 60A fusible link (M).

3. Check the harness for open or short between EPS control unit harness connector No.9 terminal and the

60A fusible link (M).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit. Refer to 

PG-12, "Wiring Diagram - BAT-

TERY POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONECTORS

Check the EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> EPS control unit is malfunctioning. Replace steering column assembly. Refer to 

ST-11, "Removal

and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

EPS control unit

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

M37

4

Ground

9 – 18.2 V

EPS control unit

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

M38

9

Ground

9 – 18.2 V

EPS control unit

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

M38

9

Ground

9 – 18.2 V

C1604 TORQUE SENSOR

STC-23

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

C

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F

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STC

N

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P

C1604 TORQUE SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012199931

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and

wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2. Perform “EPS” self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “C1604” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

STC-23, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012199932

1.

CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONECTORS

Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If any items are

damaged, repair or replace error-detected parts.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

1. Erase self-diagnostic results for “EPS”.

2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then wait 10 seconds and more.

3. Perform self-diagnosis for “EPS”.
Is DTC “C1604” detected?

YES

>> Torque sensor is malfunctioning. Replace steering column assembly. Refer to 

ST-11, "Removal

and Installation"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1604

TORQUE SENSOR

When torque sensor output signal is malfunctioning.

• Harness or connector
• Torque sensor
• EPS control unit

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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