Nissan Tiida C11. Manual - part 561

 

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Nissan Tiida C11. Manual - part 561

 

 

EC-894

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR18DE]

P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR

P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR

Description

INFOID:0000000001161867

The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor and it provides feed-
back to the ECM to control the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly in
response to driving condition.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001161868

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.

2.

Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.

3.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-894, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001161869

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-58, "Circuit Inspection"

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1128

Throttle control motor 
circuit short

ECM detects short in both circuits between 
ECM and throttle control motor.

• Harness or connectors

(Throttle control motor circuit is shorted.)

• Electric throttle control actuator

(Throttle control motor)

Electric throttle control actuator

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F7

5

F10

1

Not  existed

4

Existed

6

1

Existed

4

Not  existed

P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR

EC-895

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR18DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace.

3.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR

Refer to 

EC-895, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

4.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-55, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

5.

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

1.

Replace electric throttle control actuator.

2.

Go to 

EC-895, "Special Repair Requirement"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000001161870

1.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR

1.

Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

2.

Check resistance between electric throttle control actuator terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

1.

Replace electric throttle control actuator.

2.

Go to 

EC-895, "Special Repair Requirement"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000001161871

1.

PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING

Refer to 

EC-694, "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"

>> GO TO 2

2.

PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING

Refer to 

EC-694, "IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"

>> END

Terminals

Resistance

5 and 6

Approx. 1 - 15 

 [at 25 

°

C (77

°

F)]

EC-896

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR18DE]

P1143 HO2S1

P1143 HO2S1

Description

INFOID:0000000001161872

The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1V to 0V.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001161873

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

To judge the malfunction, the output from the heated oxygen sensor
1 is monitored to determine whether the “rich” output is sufficiently
high and whether the “lean” output is sufficiently low. When both the
outputs are shifting to the lean side, the malfunction will be detected.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform at a temperature above -10

°

C (14

°

F)

SEF463R

SEF288D

SEF300U

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1143

Heated oxygen sensor 1 
lean shift monitoring

The maximum and minimum voltage from the 
sensor are not reached to the specified voltages.

• Heated oxygen sensor 1
• Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks

P1143 HO2S1

EC-897

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR18DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.

Do you have CONSULT-III?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Stop engine and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “HO2S1 (B1) P1143” of “HO2S1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-III.

4.

Touch “START”.

5.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,600 rpm after this step. If the engine speed limit is exceeded,
return to step 5.

6.

When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen. Maintain
the conditions continuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take approximately 50
seconds or more.)

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from step 2.

7.

Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”

Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Go to 

EC-897, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

3.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

With GST

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Set voltmeter probes between ECM harness connector terminals as follows under the following condition.

NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 1 circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

EC-897, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001161874

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-58, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

ENG SPEED

1,375 - 2,600 rpm

VHCL SPEED SE

Less than 100 km/h (62 MPH)

B/FUEL SCHDL

3.7 - 10.0 msec

Shift lever

Suitable position

ECM

Ground

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F11

49

(HO2S1 signal)

F11

56

Engine speed held at 
2,000 rpm constant under 
no load

• The maximum voltage is over 0.6 at least 1 

time.

• The minimum voltage is over 0.1 at least 1 

time.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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