Nissan Tiida C11. Manual - part 558

 

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Nissan Tiida C11. Manual - part 558

 

 

EC-882

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR18DE]

P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Description

INFOID:0000000001161851

Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001161852

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-882, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001161853

1.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DETECT MALFUNCTION PART

PBIB1842E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1111

Intake valve timing control 
solenoid valve circuit

An improper voltage is sent to the ECM 
through intake valve timing control solenoid 
valve.

• Harness or connectors

(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve 
circuit is open or shorted.)

• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve

IVT control solenoid valve

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F23

1

Ground

Battery voltage

P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EC-883

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR18DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to 

EC-883, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-55, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000001161854

1.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

2.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II

1.

Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

IVT control solenoid valve

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F23

2

F11

73

Existed

Terminals

Resistance [at 20

°

C (68

°

F)]

1 and 2

6.7 - 7.7 

1 or 2 and ground

 

(Continuity should not exist)

EC-884

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR18DE]

P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

2.

Provide 12V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Make sure that the
plunger moves as shown in the figure.

CAUTION:

Do not apply 12V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

JMBIA0350ZZ

P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

EC-885

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR18DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

Description

INFOID:0000000001161855

Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The throttle position sensor detects the throttle valve position, and the opening and closing speed of the throt-
tle valve and feeds the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the current opening angle of the throttle
valve from these signals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening
angle properly in response to driving condition.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001161856

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Set shift lever to 1st position and wait at least 3 seconds.

3.

Set shift lever to Neutral position.

4.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

6.

Set shift lever to 1st position and wait at least 3 seconds.

7.

Set shift lever to Neutral position.

8.

Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn ON.

9.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-885, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Set shift lever to 1st position and wait at least 3 seconds.

3.

Set shift lever to Neutral position.

4.

Start engine and let it idle for 3 seconds.

5.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-885, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001161857

1.

CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1121

Electric throttle control 
actuator

A)

Electric throttle control actuator does not func-
tion properly due to the return spring malfunc-
tion.

• Electric throttle control actuator

B)

Throttle valve opening angle in fail-safe mode is 
not in specified range.

C)

ECM detect the throttle valve is stuck open.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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