Nissan Tiida C11. Manual - part 547

 

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Nissan Tiida C11. Manual - part 547

 

 

EC-838

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR18DE]

P0139 HO2S2

iAlways drive vehicle at a safe speed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

EC-838, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001161808

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-58, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

1.

Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to 

EC-696, "MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement"

.

2.

Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or P0172. Refer to 

EC-844, "DTC Logic"

 or 

EC-848,

"DTC Logic"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.

3.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

HO2S2

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F13

1

F11

59

Existed

HO2S2

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F13

4

F11

50

Existed

HO2S2

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F13

4

F11

50

Ground

Not existed

P0139 HO2S2

EC-839

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR18DE]

C

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EC

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P

O

Refer to 

EC-839, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.

CAUTION:

• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7

in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread

Cleaner tool and approved anti-seize lubricant.

>> INSPECTION END

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-55, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000001161809

1.

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

5.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

6.

Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with
CONSULT-III.

7.

Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to 

±

25%.

“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.68V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.50V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is 

25%.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 6.

3.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I

Without CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

PBIB0551E

EC-840

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR18DE]

P0139 HO2S2

3.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

4.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows under the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows under the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-III

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows under the following condition.

Always drive vhicle at a safe speed.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.

CAUTION:

• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7

in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread

Cleaner tool and approved anti-seize lubricant.

>> INSPECTION END

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F11

50

(HO2S2 signal)

E11

59

Revving up to 4,000 rpm un-
der no load at least 10 times

The voltage should be above 0.68V at 
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.50V at least 
once during this procedure.

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F11

50

(HO2S2 signal)

E11

59

Keeping engine speed at idle 
for 10 minutes

The voltage should be above 0.68V at 
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.50V at least 
once during this procedure.

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F11

50

(HO2S2 signal)

E11

59

Coasting from 80 km/h (50 
MPH) in 4th gear position

The voltage should be above 0.68V at 
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.50V at least 
once during this procedure.

P0141 HO2S2 HEATER

EC-841

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR18DE]

C

D

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F

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EC

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P0141 HO2S2 HEATER

Description

INFOID:0000000001161810

SYSTEM DESCRIPTION

The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater corresponding to the engine speed,
amount of intake air and engine coolant temperature. 

OPERATION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001161811

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Wait at least 5 seconds.

3.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st tip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-841, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001161812

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-58, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Sensor

Input signal to ECM

ECM function

Actuator

Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)

Engine speed

Heated oxygen sensor 2 
heater control

Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater

Engine coolant temperature sensor

Engine coolant temperature

Mass air flow sensor

Amount of intake air

Engine speed rpm

Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater

Above 3,600

OFF

Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
• Engine: After warming up
• Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 

minute and at idle for 1 minute under no load

ON

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0141

Heated oxygen 
sensor 2 heater 
control circuit low

The current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM 
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)

• Harness or connectors

(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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