Nissan Tiida C11. Manual - part 540

 

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Nissan Tiida C11. Manual - part 540

 

 

EC-810

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR18DE]

P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000001161780

Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement. 
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addition,
these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the throttle
valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the
current opening angle of the throttle valve from these signals and the
ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve
opening angle properly in response to driving condition.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001161781

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P0122 or P0123 is displayed with DTC P1229, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1229.
Refer to 

EC-928, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-810, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001161782

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-58, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

PBIB0145E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0122

Throttle position sensor 
2 circuit low input

An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor 
2 is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(TP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)

• Electric throttle control actuator

(TP sensor 2)

P0123

Throttle position sensor 
2 circuit high input

An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor 
2 is sent to ECM.

P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

EC-811

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR18DE]

C

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F

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EC

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3.

Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-812, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

1.

Replace electric throttle control actuator.

2.

Go to 

EC-812, "Special Repair Requirement"

.

>> INSPECTION END

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-55, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Electric throttle control actuator

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F7

2

Ground

Approx. 5V

Electric throttle control actuator

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F7

4

F11

36

Existed

Electric throttle control actuator

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F7

3

F11

34

Existed

EC-812

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR18DE]

P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000001161783

1.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Perform 

EC-694, "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"

.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Set shift lever to 1st position. 

6.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

1.

Replace electric throttle control actuator.

2.

Go to 

EC-812, "Special Repair Requirement"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000001161784

1.

PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING

Refer to 

EC-694, "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING

Refer to 

EC-694, "IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"

>> END

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F11

33

(TP sensor 1 signal)

F11

36

Accelerator pedal

Fully released

More than 0.36V

Fully depressed

Less than 4.75V

34

 (TP sensor 2 signal)

Fully released

Less than 4.75V

Fully depressed

More than 0.36V

P0132 HO2S1

EC-813

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR18DE]

C

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P0132 HO2S1

Description

INFOID:0000000001161785

The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1V to 0V.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001161786

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 is not inordinately high.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

SEF463R

SEF288D

PBIB1848E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible Cause

P0132

heated oxygen sensor 1 cir-
cuit high voltage

An excessively high voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)

• Heated oxygen sensor 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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