Nissan Tiida C11. Manual - part 460

 

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Nissan Tiida C11. Manual - part 460

 

 

EC-490

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]

P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.

-

Crushed air ducts

-

Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element

-

Uneven dirt of air cleaner element

-

Improper specification of intake air system parts

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-II

With CONSULT-III

1.

Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.

4.

Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Without CONSULT-III

1.

Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.

3.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4.

Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.

5.

Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Without CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.

Monitor item

Condition

MAS A/F SE-B1

MAS A/F SE-B1

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

1.0 - 1.3V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

1.0 - 1.3V to Approx. 2.4V*

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F11

45

(MAF sensor)

F11

52

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operat-
ing temperature.)

1.0 - 1.3V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

1.0 - 1.3V to Approx. 2.4V*

Monitor item

Condition

MAS A/F SE-B1

MAS A/F SE-B1

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

1.0 - 1.3V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

1.0 - 1.3V to Approx. 2.4V*

P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

EC-491

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

3.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Clean or replace mass air flow sensor.

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F11

45

(MAF sensor)

F11

52

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operat-
ing temperature.)

1.0 - 1.3V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

1.0 - 1.3V to Approx. 2.4V*

EC-492

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]

P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR

P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000001693242

The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.

<Reference data>

*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 38
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and 44.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001693243

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-493, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

SEF594K

Engine coolant temperature

°

C (

°

F)

Voltage*

V

Resistance

k

–10 (14)

4.4

7.0 - 11.4

20 (68)

3.5

2.1 - 2.9

50 (122)

2.2

0.68 - 1.00

90 (194)

0.9

0.236 - 0.260

SEF012P

DTC No.

Trouble Diagnosis 

Name

DTC Detecting Condition

Possible Cause

P0117

Engine coolant tem-
perature sensor cir-
cuit low input

An excessively low voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Engine coolant temperature sensor 

P0118

Engine coolant tem-
perature sensor cir-
cuit high input

An excessively high voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR

EC-493

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001693244

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-58, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between ECT sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between ECT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-493, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-55, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000001693245

1.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.

3.

Remove engine coolant temperature sensor.

ECT sensor

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F6

1

Ground

Approx. 5V

ECT sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F6

2

F11

44

Existed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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