Nissan Tiida C11. Manual - part 1254

 

  Главная      Nissan     Nissan Tiida C11 - Service Manual

 

поиск по сайту            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

содержание   ..  1252  1253  1254  1255   ..

 

 

Nissan Tiida C11. Manual - part 1254

 

 

DTC P0733 A/T 3RD GEAR FUNCTION

TM-67

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 1 (4AT: RE4F03B)]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

2.

Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while
applying battery voltage to the terminals and ground.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace shift solenoid valve assembly.

3.

CHECK CONTROL VALVE

1.

Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to 

TM-243, "Control Valve Assembly"

.

2.

Check to ensure that:

-

Valve, sleeve and plug slide along valve bore under their own weight.

-

Valve, sleeve and plug are free from burrs, dents and scratches.

-

Control valve springs are free from damage, deformation and fatigue.

-

Hydraulic line is free from obstacles.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair control valve assembly.

4.

CHECK DTC

Perfor

TM-65, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>>  Check control valve again. If NG, repair or replace control valve assembly.

SCIA3595E

TM-68

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 1 (4AT: RE4F03B)]

DTC P0734 A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION

DTC P0734 A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION

Description

INFOID:0000000001694328

• This malfunction will not be detected while the OD OFF indicator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosis

malfunction.

• This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into fourth gear position or the torque converter

clutch does not lock up as instructed by the TCM. This is not caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open
or shorted) but by mechanical malfunction such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation,
malfunctioning oil pump or torque converter clutch, etc.

CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

INFOID:0000000001694329

Remarks: Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000001694330

• This is an OBD self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0734 A/T 4TH GR FNCTN” with CONSULT-III is detected when A/T cannot be

shifted to the 4th gear position even if electrical circuit is good.

• This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checking the torque converter slip ratio calculated by TCM

as follows:
Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B
A: Output shaft revolution signal from revolution sensor
B: Engine speed signal from ECM
C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes
If the actual gear position is much lower than the position (4th) supposed by TCM, the slip ratio will be much
less than normal. In case the ratio does not reach the specified value, TCM judges this diagnosis malfunc-
tion.
This malfunction will be caused when shift solenoid valve A is stuck open or shift solenoid valve B is stuck
closed.

• Gear positions supposed by TCM are as follows.

In case of gear position with no malfunctions: 1, 2, 3 and 4 positions 
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve A stuck open: 2, 2, 3 and 3* positions
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve B stuck closed: 1, 2, 2 and 1* positions to each gear position
above 
*: “P0734 A/T 4TH GR FNCTN” is detected.

Possible Cause

INFOID:0000000001694331

• Shift solenoid valve A
• Shift solenoid valve B
• Line pressure solenoid valve
• Each clutch
• Hydraulic control circuit

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000001694332

CAUTION:

• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at

least 10 seconds before continuing.

After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

Gear position

1

2

3

4

Shift solenoid valve A

ON (Closed)

OFF (Open)

OFF (Open)

ON (Closed)

Shift solenoid valve B

ON (Closed)

ON (Closed)

OFF (Open)

OFF (Open)

Item name

Condition

Display value (Approx.)

LINE PRES DTY

Small throttle opening (Low line pressure) 

 Large 

throttle opening (High line pressure)

0% 

 94%

DTC P0734 A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION

TM-69

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 1 (4AT: RE4F03B)]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

 WITH CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-III.

2.

Touch “START”.

3.

Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SE: 0.4 - 1.5V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the
voltage (cool down the fluid).

4.

Select “4TH GR FNCTN P0734” of “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-III and touch
“START”.

5.

Accelerate vehicle to 55 to 65 km/h (34 to 40 MPH) under the following conditions and release the accel-
erator pedal completely.
THROTTLE POSI: Less than 5.5/8 (at all times during step 4)
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position

-

Make sure that “GEAR” shows “3” after releasing pedal.

6.

Depress accelerator pedal steadily with 1.0/8 - 2.0/8 of “THROTTLE POSI” from a speed of 55 to 65 km/h
(34 to 40 MPH) until “TESTING” has turned to “STOP VEHICLE” or “COMPLETED”. (It will take approxi-
mately 3 seconds.)
If the check result NG appears on CONSULT-III screen, go to 

TM-69, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

If “STOP VEHICLE” appears on CONSULT-III screen, go to following step.

-

Make sure that “GEAR” shows “4” when depressing accelerator pedal with 1.0/8 - 2.0/8 of
“THROTTLE POSI”.

-

If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-III for a long time, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” for
“A/T”. In case a DTC other than “P0734 A/T 4TH GR FNCTN” is shown, refer to 

TM-35, "CONSULT-

III Function (TRANSMISSION)"

.

7.

Stop vehicle.

8.

Follow the instruction displayed. (Check for normal shifting referring to the table below.)

9.

Make sure that “OK” is displayed. (If “NG” is displayed, refer to “Diagnostic Procedure”.)
Refer to 

TM-69, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Refer to 

TM-319, "Vehicle Speed at Which Gear Shifting Occurs"

.

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001694333

1.

CHECK SHIFT-UP (D

3

 TO D

4

)

During 

TM-183, "Cruise Test - Part 1"

.

Does A/T shift from D

3

 to D

4

 at the specified speed?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK LINE PRESSURE

Perform line pressure test. Refer to 

TM-178, "Inspection and Judgment"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> GO TO 7.

Vehicle condition

Gear on actual transmission shift pattern when screen is changed to 1 

 2 

 3 

 4

No malfunction exists

 2 

 3 

 4

Malfunction for “A/T 4TH GR FNCTN” exists.

 2 

 3 

 3

 2 

 2 

 1

SCIA7190E

TM-70

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 1 (4AT: RE4F03B)]

DTC P0734 A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION

3.

CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE

1.

Remove control valve assembly. Refer to 

TM-191, "Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators"

.

-

Shift solenoid valve A

-

Shift solenoid valve B

2.

Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminals and ground.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Replace solenoid valve assembly.

4.

CHECK VALVE OPERATION

1.

Remove control valve assembly. Refer to 

TM-191, "Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators"

.

-

Shift solenoid valve A

-

Shift solenoid valve B

2.

Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while
applying battery voltage to the terminals and ground.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Replace solenoid valve assembly.

5.

CHECK CONTROL VALVE

1.

Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to 

TM-243, "Control Valve Assembly"

.

2.

Check to ensure that:

Solenoid valve

Terminal

Resistance

(Approx.)

Shift solenoid valve A

2

Ground

20 - 30 

Shift solenoid valve B

1

5 - 20 

SCIA3594E

SCIA3595E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

содержание   ..  1252  1253  1254  1255   ..