Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 924

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 924

 

 

ZC5007880043

2

1

C-27 Harness side 
connector (front view)

Resistor harness  
side connector

Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side
directly,  as  the  connector  contact  pressure  may  be
weakened.

(3)

Check  for  continuity  between  the  following  terminals.  It
should be less than 2 ohms.

SRS-ECU connector C-27 (terminal No.45) and the special
tool (terminal No.2)

SRS-ECU connector C-27 (terminal No.46) and the special
tool (terminal No.1)

Q:Does continuity exist?

YES:

 Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and

recheck if any DTC set. If DTC B1C3A set, replace the SRS-
ECU (Refer to P.52B-326). Then go to Step 5.

NO:

 Replace harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-27

and driver’s seat belt pre-tensioner connector D-121.
Then go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

Check again if the DTC is set.

(1)

Erase the DTC.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Check if the DTC is set.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is DTC B1C3A set?

YES:

 Return to Step 1.

NO:

 The procedure is complete.

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-227

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

DTC B1C3B: Driver's Pre-tensioner (Squib) System (Short Circuit between Squib
Circuit Terminals)

M15204000936USA0000010000

SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER
(LH)

CONNECTOR
LOCK SWITCH

CONNECTOR
LOCK SWITCH

Seat Belt Pre-Tensioner (LH) (Squib) Circuit

SRS-ECU

: CONNECTOR COUPLED : ON
  CONNECTOR UNCOUPLED : OFF

NOTE

ZC600876

Connector: C-27

C-27 (Y)

0025

ZC600880

Connector: D-121

D-121 (B)

0015

 

If  DTC  B1C3B  is  set  in  the  SRS-ECU,  always
diagnose the CAN main bus line.

CIRCUIT OPERATION
The  SRS-ECU  judges  how  severe  a  collision  is  by
detecting signals from the front impact sensors and
the front air bag analog G-sensor. If the impact is over

a  predetermined  level,  the  SRS-ECU  sends  an
ignition signal. At this time, if the front air bag safing
G-sensor is on, the pre-tensioner will deploy.

52B-228

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

DTC SET CONDITIONS
This  DTC  is  set  if  there  is  abnormal  resistance
between the input terminals of the driver's side seat
belt pre-tensioner (squib).

TROUBLESHOOTING HITS

Improper  engaged  connector  or  defective  short
spring*

Short  circuit  between  the  driver's  seat  belt  pre-
tensioner (squib) circuit terminals

Damaged connector(s)

Malfunction of the SRS-ECU

NOTE: 

*: The squib circuit connectors integrate a

"short" spring (which prevents the seat belt pre-
tensioner from deploying unintentionally due to
static electricity by shorting the positive wire
to the ground wire in the squib circuit when the
connectors are disconnected) (Refer to P.52B-5).
Therefore, if connector C-27 or D-121 is damaged
or improperly engaged, the short spring may not be
released when the connector is connected.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

MB991910:  M.U.T.-III  Main  Harness  A  (Vehicles  with
CAN Communication System)

MB991865: Dummy resistor

MB991884: Resister harness

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition  switch  to  the  "LOCK"  (OFF)  position  before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)

Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
scan tool P.52B-31."

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Diagnose the CAN bus line.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 2.

NO:

 Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54D,

Diagnosis P.54D-17).

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-229

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

Check again if the DTC is set.

(1)

Erase the DTC.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.

(3)

Check if the DTC is set.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the DTC set?

YES:

 Go to Step 3.

NO:

 There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor

engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to GROUP 00,
How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P.00-15).

STEP 3. Check SRS-ECU connector C-27 and driver’s seat
belt pre-tensioner connector D-121. (Using scan tool
MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)

(1)

Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

ZC6018230001

Seat belt  
pre-tensioner

Floor wiring harness side
connector (2-pin, black)

Locking  
button

Flat-tipped
screwdriver

(2)

Disconnect connectors C-27 and D-121, and then reconnect
them. For connector D-121, use a flat-tipped screwdriver to
unlock the locking button at the harness side connector by
withdrawing it toward you in two stages, and then disconnect
the connector.

(3)

Connector the negative battery terminal.

(4)

Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the
diagnostic trouble code.

Q:Is DTC B1C3B set?

YES:

 Go to Step 4.

NO:

 The procedure is complete. It is assumed that DTC

B1C3B set because connector C-27 or D-121 was engaged
improperly.

STEP 4. Check the driver's seat belt pre-tensioner. (Using
scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)

(1)

Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

52B-230

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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