Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 887

 

  Index      Mitsubishi     Mitsubishi Outlander XL - service repair manual 2007 year

 

Search            copyright infringement  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  885  886  887  888   ..

 

 

Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 887

 

 

STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

Check again if the DTC is set.

(1)

Erase the DTC.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Check if the DTC is set.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the DTC set?

YES:

 Go to Step 3.

NO:

 There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor

engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to GROUP 00,
How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P.00-15).

STEP 3. Check the passenger's (front) air bag module.
(Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble
code.)

(1)

Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

(2)

Disconnect the passenger’s (front) air bag module connector
C-11.

ZC6002130000

Outer housing of the Passenger's (front) air bag  
module connector 

(3)

Slide  the  outer  housing  of  the  clock  spring  side  of
passenger’s  (front)  air  bag  module  connector  C-11  in  the
arrow direction shown, and disconnect the connector.

ZC6022420000

MB991865 
(Dummy resistor: 3    )

MB991866  
(Resistor harness)

C-11 Harness  

side connector

C-11 Passenger's (front)  

air bag module connector

(4)

Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.

Do not insert a probe into the terminal from its front side
directly,  as  the  connector  contact  pressure  may  be
weakened.

(5)

Insert special tool MB991866 into the harness side connector
C-11 (terminal No.1 and 2 <1st squib> or terminal No.3 and
4 <2nd squib>) by backprobing.

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-79

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

(6)

Connect the negative battery terminal.

Always DTC B1B0E is set when checking DTC B1B09. This
is  because  the  second  side  terminal  is  isolated  when
checking  it.  DTC  B1B0E  is  set  but  this  is  not  a  fault.  In
addition,  always  DTC  B1B0A  is  set  when  checking  DTC
B1B0D because the first side terminal is isolated.

(7)

Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the
diagnostic trouble code.

Q:Is the checked DTC set?

YES:

 Go to Step 4.

NO:

 Replace the passenger's (front) air bag module.

(Refer to P.52B-329). Then go to Step 6.

STEP 4. Check the passenger’s (front) air bag module
circuit. Measure the voltage at the SRS-ECU connector
C-28.

(1)

Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-28.

ZC600210

A

Lock lever

0000

(2)

While  pushing  the  part  "A"  indicated  in  the  figure  of  the
harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction of
the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the C-28
SRS-ECU connector.

To  prevent  the  air  bag  from  deploying  unintentionally,
disconnect  the  passenger’s  (front)  air  bag  module
connector C-11 to short the squib circuit.

(3)

Disconnect the passenger's (front) air bag module connector
C-11.

ZC6002130000

Outer housing of the Passenger's (front) air bag  
module connector 

(4)

Slide  the  outer  housing  of  the  clock  spring  side  of
passenger’s  (front)  air  bag  module  connector  C-11  in  the
arrow direction shown, and disconnect the connector.

(5)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

ZC5007950010

C-28 Harness side  
connector (front view)

<1st squib>

(6)

Measure the voltage between C-28 harness side connector
terminals 7 and 8 <1st squib> or 11 and 12 <2nd squib> and
body ground.
Voltage should measure 0 volt.

Q:Is the measured voltage within the specified range?

YES:

 Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check

the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1B09 <1st squib>
B1B0D <2nd squib> sets, replace the SRS-ECU. (Refer to P.
52B-326. Then go to Step 6.

NO:

 Go to Step 5.

52B-80

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

ZC5007950011

C-28 Harness side  
connector (front view)

<2nd squib>

STEP 5. Check the harness wires for short circuit to power
supply between SRS-ECU connector C-28 (terminal No.7
and 8 <1st squib> or terminal No.11 and 12 <2nd squib>)
and passenger's (front) air bag module connector C-11
(terminal No.2 and 1 <1st squib> terminal No.4 and 3 <2nd
squib>).

Q:Are the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-28

(terminal No.7 and 8 <1st squib> or terminal No.11 and 12

<2nd  squib>)  and  passenger's  (front)  air  bag  module

connector C-11 (terminal No.2 and 1 <1st squib> terminal

No.4 and 3 <2nd squib>) in good condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 6.

NO:

 Replace the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector

C-28 and passenger's (front) air bag module connector
C-11. Then go to Step 6.

STEP 6. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

Check again if the DTC is set.

(1)

Erase the DTC.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Check if the DTC is set.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is DTC B1B09 <1st squib> B1B0D <2nd squib> set?

YES:

 Return to Step 1.

NO:

 The procedure is complete.

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-81

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

DTC B1B0A: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (1st squib) System (Squib Circuit
Open)
DTC B1B0E: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (2nd squib) System (Squib Circuit
Open)

M15204000933USA0000010000

PASSENGER'S (FRONT)   
AIR BAG MODULE
(SQIUB)

SRS-ECU

CONNECTOR LOCK SWITCH  
CONNECTOR COUPLED: ON  
CONNECTOR UNCOUPLED: OFF

NOTE

:    
 
 
 

Passen ger's (F ront) Air B ag Module (Squib) Ci rcuit

ZC600876

Connector: C-11, C-28

C-11 (Y)

0023

C-28 (Y)

If DTC B1B0A <1st squib> or B1B0E <2nd squib>
is set in the SRS-ECU, always diagnose the CAN
main bus line.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is by
detecting signals from the front impact sensors and
the front air bag analog G-sensor. If the impact is
over a predetermined level, the SRS-ECU sends an
ignition signal. At this time, if the front air bag safing
G-sensor is on, the SRS air bag will inflate.

The ignition signal is input to the air bag module to
inflate the air bag.

DTC SET CONDITIONS
This  DTC  is  set  if  there  is  abnormal  resistance
between the input terminals of the passenger’s (front)
air bag module (squib).

52B-82

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  885  886  887  888   ..