Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 621

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 621

 

 

Wheel speed sensor signal continuously indicates high value.

PROBABLE CAUSES

Current trouble

Excessive  gap  between  the  wheel  speed  sensor  and  the
wheel speed detection encoder

Adhesion of foreign materials on the wheel speed sensor

Adhesion of foreign materials on the wheel speed detection
encoder

Wheel bearing malfunction

Malfunction of wheel speed sensor

Damaged wiring harness and connectors

External noise interference

Improper installation of the wheel speed sensor

Deformation of the wheel speed detection encoder

ABS-ECU malfunction

Disturbance  of  magnetization  pattern  for  wheel  speed
detection encoder

Past trouble

When the diagnostic trouble code No. C102B is also set, carry
out diagnosis with particular emphasis on wiring harness and
connector failures between ABS-ECU and the wheel speed
sensor. For diagnosis procedures, refer to How to treat past
trouble (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction P.00-15).

When the diagnostic trouble code No. C102B is not set, the
following conditions may be present:

Right or/and left wheels are rotated.

Unstable vehicle attitude

External noise interference

Vehicle ran with the parking brake applied.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

MB991974: ABS check harness

STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 3.

NO:

 Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54D - CAN

Bus Diagnostics table P.54D-17.) On completion, go to
Step 2.

ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)

35B-47

ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS) DIAGNOSIS

STEP 2. Diagnostic trouble code recheck after resetting
CAN bus lines

Q:Is DTC C1032 set?

YES:

 Go to Step 3.

NO:

 The procedure is complete.

STEP 3. M.U.T.-III diagnostic trouble code
Check that the diagnostic trouble code C102B is also set.

Q:Is DTC C102B also set?

YES:

 Perform the diagnosis for the diagnostic trouble

code No. C102B. (Refer to P.35B-25.)

NO:

 Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Check for wheel speed sensor installation
Check  how  the  wheel  speed  sensor  <RR>  is  installed
(Disconnection  of  wheel  speed  sensor,  loose  mounting  bolt,
etc.).

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 5.

NO:

 Reinstall the wheel speed sensor correctly.

STEP 5. Check for wheel speed sensor as a single unit

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 6.

NO:

 Replace the wheel speed sensor.

STEP 6. Check for wheel bearing looseness

NOTE: 

Loose wheel bearing may increase the gap between the

wheel speed sensor and the wheel speed detection magnet
encoder. Check the wheel bearing <RR> for looseness. <Refer
to GROUP 27A - On-vehicle Service P.27A-4.(FWD) or GROUP 27B
- On-vehicle Service P.27B-15.(AWD)>

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 7.

NO:

 Replace the rear wheel hub assembly.

35B-48

ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)

ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS) DIAGNOSIS

STEP 7. Check of wheel speed detection encoder

ZC601558 0000

Magnetic 
encoder

Rear hub 
assembly

Rear wheel bearing

Ball bearing

Rear hub 
assembly

Magnetic 
encoder

<FWD>

<AWD>

Check  the  encoder  for  adhesion  of  foreign  materials  or
deformation.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 8.

NO:

 Remove the foreign materials and clean the encoder

so as not to disturb the magnetization pattern on it while
taking care of the magnet, magnetic substance, and
magnetic attraction. When the encoder is deformed,
replace the rear hub assembly.

STEP 8. Voltage measurement at the A-01 ABS-ECU
connector

ZC601293 0022

ABS-ECU

MB991974

Check harness

A-01 ABS-ECU 
harness connector

(1)

Disconnect  the  ABS-ECU  connector,  connect  special  tool
MB991974 to the harness-side connector, and then measure
the resistance at special tool connector side.

NOTE: 

Do not connect the special tool MB991974 to ABS-

ECU.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

(3)

Measure the voltage between the wheel speed sensor power
supply terminal (signal terminal) No. 16/the ground terminal
No. 15 and the body ground.

OK: 0 volts

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 9.

NO (Not normal at terminal No. 16 or 15):

 Go to Step 10.

ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)

35B-49

ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS) DIAGNOSIS

STEP 9. Resistance measurement at A-01 ABS-ECU
connector

ZC601293 0023

Check harness

ABS-ECU

MB991974

A-01 ABS-ECU 
harness connector

(1)

Disconnect  the  ABS-ECU  connector,  connect  special  tool
MB991974 to the harness-side connector, and then measure
the resistance at special tool connector side.

NOTE: 

Do not connect the special tool MB991974 to ABS-

ECU.

(2)

Resistance between the wheel speed sensor power supply
terminal (signal terminal) No. 16/the ground terminal No. 15
and the body ground

OK: No continuity

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 11.

NO (Not normal at terminal No. 16 or 15):

 Go to Step 10.

STEP 10. Connector check: A-01 ABS-ECU connector,
C-129 intermediate connector, D-133 wheel speed sensor
<RR> connector

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 The short circuit in the wheel speed sensor <RR>

circuit may be present. Repair the wiring harness between
the A-01 ABS-ECU connector terminal No. 16/15 and the
D-133 wheel speed sensor <RR> connector terminal No. 1/2.

NO:

 Repair the defective connector.

35B-50

ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)

ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS) DIAGNOSIS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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