Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 578

 

  Index      Mitsubishi     Mitsubishi Outlander XL - service repair manual 2007 year

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  576  577  578  579   ..

 

 

Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 578

 

 

YES:

 Go to Step 4.

NO:

 Repair the connector(s) or terminal(s). Then go to

Step 6.

STEP 4. Wiring harness check
Check  the  wiring  harness  between  the  C-128  AWD-ECU
connector and the C-313 ETACS-ECU connector for damage or
other problem.

Q:Is the wiring harness in good condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 5.

NO:

 Repair damage or other problem in the wiring harness.

Then go to Step 6.

STEP 5. Check whether the DTC is reset.

(1)

Erase the DTC.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch from the LOCK (OFF) position to the
ON position.

(3)

Check if the DTC is set.

Q:Is the DTC No. U0415 set?

YES:

 Replace AWD-ECU. (Refer to P.27C-92.) Then go to

Step 6.

NO:

 This diagnosis is complete.

STEP 6. Check whether the DTC is reset.

Q:Is the DTC No. U0415 set?

YES:

 Diagnose again from Step 1.

NO:

 This diagnosis is complete.

ELECTRONIC CONTROL AWD

27C-71

DIAGNOSIS

DTC U113C: Wheel speed sensor data error

M12704100028USA0000010000

ETACS-ECU

FUSIBLE
LINK

34

IGNITION
SWITCH (IG1)

IG1
RELAY

AWD-ECU

D7G27M002A00

GREY

GREY

GREY

WHITE

WHITE

C-128

C-31

C-309

ZC6000240002

Connectors: C-128

C-128

ZC6000260001

ETACS-ECU
(front view)

C-313
(BR)

C-317

Connectors: C-313, C-317

 

If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an
incorrect  DTC  may  be  set.  Prior  to  this
diagnosis, always diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Before  replacing  the  ECU,  ensure  that  the
communication circuit is normal.

27C-72

ELECTRONIC CONTROL AWD

DIAGNOSIS

OPERATION
AWD-ECU  receives  the  data  (such  as  ABS  sensor
signal, ABS operation signal) via the CAN bus lines.
If it cannot receive such data, it interrupts the system.

DTC SET CONDITIONS
If the following conditions are met when the system is
activated,  AWD-ECU  gradually  switches  the  control
from AWD to FWD, flashes the AWD/LOCK indicators
alternately, and sets the DTC No. U113C.

IG1 voltage: 8 V or more

ABS signal (such as wheel speed signal) cannot be
received.

DTC No.C0120 ABS CAN time-out is not detected.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

Current trouble

Wiring harness or connector failure between ASC-
ECU and the stop lamp switch

Malfunction of the ABS sensor

Malfunction of the stop lamp switch

ASC-ECU malfunction

AWD-ECU malfunction

Past trouble

Refer to "How to treat past trouble" (GROUP 00 -
How to Treat Past Trouble P.00-17) for proceeding
the diagnostics. Diagnose mainly wiring harness or
connector  failure  in  the  CAN  bus  lines  between
ASC-ECU and each ABS sensor, or between ASC-
ECU and the stop lamp switch.

DIAGNOSIS

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface

MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Scan tool MB991958 CAN bus diagnostics
Use scan tool MB991958 to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 2.

NO:

 Repair the CAN bus line. (Refer to GROUP 54D - CAN

bus diagnostic chart P.54D-17.) Then go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Scan tool MB991958 DTC of other systems
Check the following service data. (Refer to P.27C-87.)

Item 07: CAN system (ABS/ASC)

Item 16: FL wheel speed sensor

Item 17: FR wheel speed sensor

Item 18: RL wheel speed sensor

Item 19: RR wheel speed sensor

Q:Is the DTC set?

YES:

 Troubleshoot the ABS system. (Refer to GROUP 35B -

Troubleshooting P.35B-9.)

NO:

 Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Check the following connector:
Check the connectors below for improper engagement, terminal
damage or terminal drawn in the connector case.

C-128 AWD-ECU connector

C-313, C-317 ETACS-ECU connector

Q:Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?

ELECTRONIC CONTROL AWD

27C-73

DIAGNOSIS

YES:

 Go to Step 4.

NO:

 Repair the connector(s) or terminal(s). Then go to

Step 6.

STEP 4. Wiring harness check
Check  the  wiring  harness  between  the  C-128  AWD-ECU
connector and the C-313 ETACS-ECU connector for damage or
other problem.

Q:Is the wiring harness in good condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 5.

NO:

 Repair damage or other problem in the wiring harness.

Then go to Step 6.

STEP 5. Check whether the DTC is reset.

(1)

Erase the DTC.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch from the LOCK (OFF) position to the
ON position.

(3)

Check if the DTC is set.

Q:Is the DTC No. U113C set?

YES:

 Replace AWD-ECU. (Refer to P.27C-92.) Then go to

Step 6.

NO:

 A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent

malfunction in the CAN bus lines between ASC-ECU and each
ABS sensor, or between ASC-ECU and the stop lamp switch
is suspected. (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Cope with
Intermittent Malfunction P.00-15).

STEP 6. Check whether the DTC is reset.

Q:Is the DTC No. U113C set?

YES:

 Diagnose again from Step 1.

NO:

 This diagnosis is complete.

TROUBLE SYMPTOM CHART

M12704100029USA0000010000

During  diagnosis,  a  DTC  associated  with  other
system  may  be  set  when  the  ignition  switch  is

turned  on  with  connector(s)  disconnected.  On
completion, confirm all systems for DTC(s). If DTC
(s) are set, erase them all.

Trouble symptom

Inspection
procedure

Reference

 pages

 or

actions

Scan tool MB991958 cannot communicate with the electronic
control AWD system.

1

 P.27C-75

The switch position of the drive mode selector does not match
with the indicator display in the combination meter.

2

 P.27C-79

The tight corner braking phenomenon*appears with the drive
mode selector in the FWD or AWD position.

NOTE: 

The vehicle is tuned so that the tight corner

braking phenomenon appears at a certain level with the
drive mode selector in the LOCK position.

3

 P.27C-84

27C-74

ELECTRONIC CONTROL AWD

DIAGNOSIS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  576  577  578  579   ..