Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 567

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 567

 

 

DTC C1460: Drive mode selector circuit failure

M12704100017USA0000010000

ETACS-
ECU

IGNITION
SWITCH (IG1)

IG1
RELAY

AWD-ECU

DRIVE MODE
SELECTOR

D7G27M001A00

GREY

WHITE

BLA

CK

BLA

CK

BLA

CK

VIOLET

VIOLET

LIGHT

GREEN

LIGHT

GREEN

C-128

C-32

C-23

ZC6000240001

Connectors: C-32, C-128

C-128

C-32

ZC6000260001

ETACS-ECU
(front view)

C-313
(BR)

C-317

Connectors: C-313, C-317

ELECTRONIC CONTROL AWD

27C-27

DIAGNOSIS

ZC6000350000

C-23

Connector: C-23

 

If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an
incorrect DTC may be set. Prior to this diagnosis,
always diagnose the CAN bus lines.

OPERATION
If switching the drive mode selector to FWD or LOCK
do  not  change  the  drive  mode  at  all,  AWD-ECU
detects the drive mode selector internal circuit failure,
and  switches  from  AWD  AUTO  mode  in  order  to
prevent system damage.

DTC SET CONDITIONS
If  the  following  conditions  are  met,  AWD-ECU
switches the control from AWD mode to AWD AUTO
mode, flashes the AWD/LOCK indicators alternately,
and sets the DTC No. C1460.

Drive mode selector internal short

IG1 voltage: 7 V or more

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

Current trouble

Drive mode selector internal short

Short  to  earth  between  AWD-ECU  and  the  drive
mode selector

AWD-ECU malfunction

Past trouble

Intermittent wiring harness or connector failure

NOTE: 

For diagnosis procedures, refer to "How

to treat past trouble". (Refer to GROUP 00, How
to Treat Past Trouble P.00-17.)

Intermittent malfunction of drive mode selector

DIAGNOSIS

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface

MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Scan tool MB991958 CAN bus diagnostics
Use scan tool MB991958 to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 3.

NO:

 Repair the CAN bus line. (Refer to GROUP 54D - CAN

bus diagnostic chart P.54D-17.) On completion, go to
Step 2.

STEP 2. Check whether the DTC is reset after repairing the
CAN bus line.

(1)

Erase the DTC.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch from the LOCK (OFF) position to the
ON position and hold there for 15 seconds.

(3)

Check that the meter display is correct when the drive mode
selector  is  switched  to  each  position  (FWD,  AWD,  and
LOCK).

27C-28

ELECTRONIC CONTROL AWD

DIAGNOSIS

(4)

Check if the DTC is set.

Q:Is the DTC No. C1460 set?

YES:

 Go to Step 3.

NO:

 This diagnosis is complete.

STEP 3. Scan tool MB991958 data list
Check the following service data. (Refer to P.27C-87.)

Item 10: FWD SW

Item 11: LOCK SW

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Replace AWD-ECU. (Refer to P.27C-92.)

NO:

 Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Check the following connector:
Check the connectors below for improper engagement, terminal
damage or terminal drawn in the connector case.

C-128 AWD-ECU connector

C-23 Drive mode selector connector

C-32 intermediate connector

Q:Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 5.

NO:

 Repair the connector(s) or terminal(s). Then go to

Step 10.

STEP 5. Wiring harness check
Check  the  wiring  harness  between  the  C-128  AWD-ECU
connector  and  the  C-23  drive  mode  selector  connector  for
damage or other problem.

Q:Is the wiring harness in good condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 6.

NO:

 Repair damage or other problem in the wiring harness.

Then go to Step 10.

STEP 6. Resistance measurement between the drive mode
selector connector terminals

ZC3052090001

Disconnect  the  C-23  connector,  and  measure  the  resistance
value  between  the  connector  terminals  on  the  drive  mode
selector side. (Refer to P.27C-94.)

Standard value: Continuity exists (2 Ω or less).

Q:Is  the  measured  resistance  value  within  the  standard

value range?

YES:

 Go to Step 7.

NO:

 Replace the drive mode selector. (Refer to P.

27C-93.) Then go to Step 10.

STEP 7. Voltage measurement at the AWD-ECU connector

(1)

Disconnect the C-128 AWD-ECU connector.

ELECTRONIC CONTROL AWD

27C-29

DIAGNOSIS

C-128 harness 
connector: 
harness side 

ZC3047200000

(2)

Measure the voltage between the C-128 wiring harness side
connector terminals No. 4 and No. 10.

OK: Battery voltage

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 9.

NO:

 Go to Step 8.

STEP 8. Wiring harness check

Wiring harness between the C-128 AWD-ECU connector and
the C-313 ETACS-ECU connector

Wiring harness between the C-128 AWD-ECU connector and
the C-317 ETACS-ECU connector

Check the wiring harness above for damage or other problem.

Q:Is the wiring harness in good condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 9.

NO:

 Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 10.

STEP 9. Check whether the DTC is reset.

(1)

Erase the DTC.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch from the LOCK (OFF) position to the
ON position and hold there for 15 seconds.

(3)

Check that the meter display is correct when the drive mode
selector  is  switched  to  each  position  (FWD,  AWD,  and
LOCK).

(4)

Check if the DTC is set.

Q:Is the DTC No. C1460 set?

YES:

 Replace AWD-ECU. (Refer to P.27C-92.) Then go to

Step 10.

NO:

 The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction.

(Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction P.00-15.)

STEP 10. Check whether the DTC is reset.

(1)

Erase the DTC.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch from the LOCK (OFF) position to the
ON position and hold there for 15 seconds.

(3)

Check that the meter display is correct when the drive mode
selector  is  switched  to  each  position  (FWD,  AWD,  and
LOCK).

(4)

Check if the DTC is set.

Q:Is the DTC No. C1460 set?

YES:

 Diagnose again from Step 1.

NO:

 This diagnosis is complete.

27C-30

ELECTRONIC CONTROL AWD

DIAGNOSIS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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