Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 352

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 352

 

 

MB991910: Main Harness A

STEP 1. Check harness connector A-21X at throttle actuator
control motor relay and harness connector B-10 at ECM for
damage.

Q:Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 2.

NO:

 Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 7.

STEP 2. Check the throttle actuator control motor relay.

(1)

Remove the throttle actuator control motor relay.

ZK603242AA00

1

2

3
4

Throttle actuator
control motor
relay side connector

(2)

Check  for  continuity  between  the  throttle  actuator  control
motor relay terminal No. 1 and No. 2.

There should be continuity (approximately 70 ohms).

ZK603243AA00

1

2

3
4

Throttle actuator
control motor
relay side
connector

(3)

Use jumper wires to connect throttle actuator control motor
relay  terminal  No.  2  to  the  positive  battery  terminal  and
terminal No. 1 to the negative battery terminal.

(4)

Check  the  continuity  between  the  throttle  actuator  control
motor relay terminal No. 3 and No. 4 while connecting and
disconnecting  the  jumper  wire  at  the  negative  battery
terminal.

Should  be  less  than  2  ohms.  (Negative  battery  terminal
connected.)

Should  be  open  loop.  (Negative  battery  terminal
disconnected.)

(5)

Install the throttle actuator control motor relay.

Q:Is the measured resistance normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 3.

NO:

 Replace the throttle actuator control motor relay.

Then go to Step 7.

STEP 3. Measure the power supply voltage at throttle
actuator control motor relay harness side connector A-21X

(1)

Disconnect the connector A-21X and measure at the harness
side.

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-603

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

ZK603244

2

1

3
4

AA00

A-21X harness
connector:
component side 

(2)

Measure the voltage between terminal No. 4 and ground.

Voltage should be battery positive voltage.

Q:Is  battery  positive  voltage  (approximately  12  volts)

present?

YES:

 Go to Step 4.

NO:

 Repair it because of open circuit between relay box

(fuse No. 2) and throttle actuator control motor relay
connector A-21X (terminal No. 4). Then go to Step 7.

STEP 4. Measure the power supply voltage at throttle
actuator control motor relay harness side connector A-21X.

(1)

Disconnect the connector A-21X and measure at the harness
side.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

ZK603245

2

1

3
4

AA00

A-21X harness
connector:
component side 

(3)

Measure the voltage between terminal No. 2 and ground.

Voltage should be battery positive voltage.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is  battery  positive  voltage  (approximately  12  volts)

present?

YES:

 Go to Step 5.

NO:

 Repair it because of open circuit or harness damage

between relay box (fuse No. 22) and throttle actuator
control motor relay connector A-21X (terminal No. 2).
Then go to Step 7.

STEP 5. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground
and harness damage between throttle actuator control
motor relay connector A-21X and ECM connector B-11.

(1)

Disconnect the connector A-21X and B-11 measure at the
harness side.

13Ab-604

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

ZK603246

82 81 80 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71

94 93 92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83

99 98 97 96 95

100

101

102

103

104

105

106

112

113

114

109 108

107

110

111

115

116

117

118

2

1

3
4

A-21X Harness
connector:
component side 

B-11 Harness
connector:
component side 

AA00

(2)

Measure  the  resistance  between  connector  A-21X  and
connector B-11.

a
.

Connector  A-21X  (terminal  No.  1)  and  connector  B-11
(terminal No. 84).

b
.

Connector  A-21X  (terminal  No.  3)  and  connector  B-11
(terminal No. 72).

Should be less than 2 ohms.

ZK603247AA00

B-11 Harness
connector:
component side 

82 81 80 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71

94 93 92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83

99 98 97 96 95

100

101

102

103

104

105

106

112

113

114

109 108

107

110

111

115

116

117

118

(3)

Check for the continuity between connector B-11 and ground.

a
.

Connector B-11 (terminal No. 72) and ground.

b
.

Connector B-11 (terminal No. 84) and ground.

Not continuity.

Q:Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 6.

NO:

 Repair it. Then go to Step 7.

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-605

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991502, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the
ignition  switch  to  the  "LOCK"  (OFF)  position  before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.

(1)

Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is DTC P0657 set?

YES:

 Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register

the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code Registration
Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> P.42B-12or GROUP
42C, ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM> P.42C-8. Then go to Step 7.

NO:

 It can be assumed that this malfunction is

intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.

STEP 7. Using scan tool MB991502, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).

(1)

Disconnect the connector B-22 and measure at the harness
side.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Measure the voltage between terminal No. 122 and ground.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is DTC P0657 set?

YES:

 Retry the troubleshooting.

NO:

 The inspection is complete.

13Ab-606

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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