Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 304

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 304

 

 

Check Conditions

Engine speed is between 440 and 6,500 r/min.

Engine  coolant  temperature  is  higher  than  -10°C
(14°F).

Barometric  pressure  is  higher  than  76  kPa  (22.4
in.Hg).

Volumetric  efficiency  is  at  between  30  and  60
percent.

Adaptive  learning  is  complete  for  the  vane  which
generates a crankshaft position signal.

While the engine is running, excluding gear shifting,
deceleration, sudden acceleration/deceleration and
A/C compressor switching.

The throttle deviation is -0.06 V/10 ms to +0.06 V/
10 ms.

Judgement Criteria (change in the angular
acceleration of the crankshaft is used for misfire
detection).

Misfire has occurred more frequently than allowed
during the last 200 revolutions [when the catalyst
temperature is higher than 1,000°C (1,832°F)].

or

Misfire has occurred in 15 or more of the last 1,000
revolutions (corresponding to 1.5 times the limit of
emission standard).

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle -
Pattern 15 P.13Ab-8.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)

Spark plug failed.

Ignition system related part(s) failed.

Low compression pressure.

ECM failed.

 

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check the No. 6 cylinder ignition coil spark.

(1)

Remove the No. 6 cylinder ignition coil.

AA00

ZK603365

Spark plug

(2)

Remove the No. 6 cylinder spark plug and connect to the No.
6 cylinder ignition coil.

(3)

Ground the spark plug side electrode securely.

When the engine is cranked, the spark plug should spark.

Q:Did it spark?

YES:

 Go to Step 3.

NO:

 Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check the No. 6 cylinder spark plugs.
Refer  to  GROUP  16,  Ignition  System  -  On-vehicle  Service  -
Spark Plug Check And Cleaning P.16c-4.

Q:Is the spark plug normal?

YES:

 Refer to, INSPECTION PROCEDURE 24 - Ignition Circuit

System P.13Ab-826.

NO:

 Replace the No. 6 cylinder spark plug. Then go to

Step 5.

STEP 3. Check the compression.
Refer  to  GROUP  11A,  On-vehicle  Service  -  Compression
Pressure Check P.11A-17.

Q:Are there any abnormalities?

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-411

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

YES:

 Replace it. Then go to Step 5.

NO:

 Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Check the trouble symptoms.

(1)

Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic  Function  -  OBD-II  Drive  Cycle  -  Pattern  15  P.
13Ab-8.

(2)

Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q:Is DTC P0306 set?

YES:

 Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register

the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code Registration
Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> P.42B-12or GROUP
42C, ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM> P.42C-8. Then go to Step 5.

NO:

 It can be assumed that this malfunction is

intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.

STEP 5. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

(1)

Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic  Function  -  OBD-II  Drive  Cycle  -  Pattern  15  P.
13Ab-8.

(2)

Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q:Is DTC P0306 set?

YES:

 Retry the troubleshooting.

NO:

 The inspection is complete.

13Ab-412

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

DTC P0326: Knock Sensor Circuit Performance (Bank 1)

M11310100367USA0000010000

ZK602866

1

2

3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16

17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32

33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48

49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64

2

1

KNOCK SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT

KNOCK SENSOR 1

B-10

25

GREEN

BLUE

42

1

2

ENGINE
CONT RO L
MODULE

AA00

B-06 

MU802601

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-413

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

ZK603635 AA00

Knock sensor 1

B-06 (B)

Connector: B-06

ZK603591

ECM

B-10 (GR)

Connector: B-10

AA00

 

CIRCUIT OPERATION

The knock sensor (terminal No. 1) sends a signal
voltage to the ECM (terminal No. 25).

The ground terminal (terminal No. 2) is grounded
with ECM (terminal No. 42)

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

The  knock  sensor  converts  the  vibration  of  the
cylinder block into a voltage and outputs it. If there
is  a  malfunction  of  the  knock  sensor,  the  voltage
output will not change.

The  ECM  checks  whether  the  voltage  output
changes.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions

2 seconds or more have passed since the engine
starting sequence was completed.

Engine speed is higher than 3,000 r/min.

Volumetric efficiency is 40 percent or higher.

Judgement Criterion

Knock sensor 1 output voltage (knock sensor peak
voltage in each 1/3 turn of the crankshaft) has not
changed more than 0.06 volt in the last consecutive
200 periods.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)

Knock sensor 1 failed.

Harness damage.

Connector damage.

ECM failed.

 

13Ab-414

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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