Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 294

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 294

 

 

ZK603601

Connector: B-120

B-120 (GR)

AA00

Injector No.2

ZK603589

MFI relay

A-33X

Connector: A-33X

AA00

ZK603591

ECM

B-10 (GR)

Connector: B-10

AA00

ZK603607

A-24X

Connector: A-24X

AA00

Injector relay

ZK603608 AA00

ETACS-ECU

C-317

Connectors: C-304, C-317

C-304

ZK603650AA00

A-13

Connector: A-13

 

CIRCUIT OPERATION

The injector power is supplied from the injector relay
(terminal No. 3).

The ECM controls the injector by turning the power
transistor in the ECM "ON" and "OFF".

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

The  amount  of  fuel  injected  by  the  injector  is
controlled by the amount of continuity time the coil
is grounded by the ECM.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
The ECM detects open circuit and short malfunction.

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-371

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in
memory for the item monitored below)

Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)

Not applicable

DTC SET CONDITIONS <Circuit continuity - open circuit and shorted low>

Logic Flow Chart

Good

Malfunction

Vinj = 3V

Start

Continuous

failure for 2secs

End

No

No

No

Yes

Yes

No

ZK603735AA00

Monitoring

condition

Check Condition

Engine is running.

Judgement Criterion

The  supply  voltage  is  3  volts  or  less  without  the
injector driving.

13Ab-372

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

DTC SET CONDITIONS <Circuit continuity - shorted high>

Logic Flow Chart

Start

End

No

Yes

Yes

Yes

No

No

Malfunction

Good

Continuous

failure for 2secs

Current >= 4A

Monitoring

conditions

ZK603736 AA00

Check Condition

Engine is running.

Judgement Criterion

The coil current is 4 ampere or more with the injector
driving.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle -
Pattern 24 P.13Ab-8.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)

No. 6 cylinder injector failed.

Connector damage.

Harness damage.

ECM failed.

 

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: V.C.I.

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-373

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

MB991827: USB Cable

MB991910: Main Harness A

MB991658: Test Harness

MB992110: Power Plant ECU Check Harness

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check actuator test item
6: No. 6 Injector.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition  switch  to  the  "LOCK"  (OFF)  position  before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)

Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.

(2)

Start the engine and run at idle.

(3)

Set scan tool MB991958 to the actuator testing mode for item
6, No. 6 injector.

(4)

Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature: 80°C
to 95°C (176°F to 203°F).

The idle should become slightly rougher.

(5)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the actuator operating properly?

YES:

 It can be assumed that this malfunction is

intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.

NO:

 Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check the for harness connector B-115 at No. 6
cylinder injector and B-10 at the ECM for damage.

Q:Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 3.

NO:

 Repair it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector

Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 7.

STEP 3. Measure the power supply voltage at the injector
connector B-115.

ZK604085

1

2

B-115
Harness connector:
harness side

AA00

(1)

Disconnect the intermediate connector B-115 (terminal No.
1) and measure at the harness side.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Measure the voltage between terminal No. 1 and ground.

Voltage should be battery positive voltage.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the measured resistance battery positive voltage?

YES:

 Go to Step 4.

NO:

 Check harness connector A-13 at intermediate

connector for damage, and repair or replace as required.
Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.
00E-2. If intermediate connector A-24X (terminal No. 3)
and injector connector B-115 (terminal No. 1) because of
open circuit. Then go to Step 7.

STEP 4. Check the No. 6 cylinder injector.

(1)

Disconnect the No. 6 cylinder injector connector B-115.

13Ab-374

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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