Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 283

 

  Index      Mitsubishi     Mitsubishi Outlander XL - service repair manual 2007 year

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  281  282  283  284   ..

 

 

Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 283

 

 

ZK603651AA00

C-129

Connector: C-129

 

CIRCUIT OPERATION

5-volt voltage is applied to the fuel tank temperature
sensor  output  terminal  (terminal  No.  3)  from  the
ECM (terminal No. 115) via the resistor in the ECM.

The  fuel  tank  temperature  sensor  output  voltage
increases  when  the  resistance  increases  and
decreases  when  the  resistance  decreases.  The
ground terminal (terminal No. 1) is grounded to the
vehicle body.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

The fuel tank temperature sensor converts the fuel
tank temperature to a voltage.

The ECM detects the fuel tank temperature with this
output voltage.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Fuel tank temperature sensor output voltage is out of
specified range.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in
memory for the item monitored below)

Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)

Engine coolant temperature sensor

Intake air temperature sensor

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-327

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart

ZK603734AA00

Good

Malfunction

Start

End

No

No

No

No

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Continuous

failure for 2secs

Monitoring

conditions

Output voltage

< 0.1V

Output voltage

> 4.6V

Check Conditions

2 seconds or more have passed since the engine
starting sequence was completed.

Judgement Criterion

Sensor output voltage has continued to be 4.6 volts
or higher for 2 seconds.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle -
Pattern 24 P.13Ab-8.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)

Fuel tank temperature sensor failed.

Connector damage.

Harness damage.

ECM failed.

 

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: V.C.I.

MB991827: USB Cable

MB991910: Main Harness A

13Ab-328

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 53:
Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition  switch  to  the  "LOCK"  (OFF)  position  before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)

Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
53, Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor.

Approximately  the  same  as  the  ambient  air  temperature
when the engine is cooled.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the sensor operating properly?

YES:

 It can be assumed that this malfunction is

intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.

NO:

 Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check the harness connector D-20 at the fuel tank
temperature sensor and harness connector B-11 at the ECM
for damage.

Q:Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 3.

NO:

 Repair it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector

Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 7.

STEP 3. Check the fuel tank temperature sensor.

(1)

Disconnect the fuel tank temperature sensor connector D-20.

Fuel tank temperature

sensor connector

1 2 3

4 5

ZK603321AA00

(2)

Measure the resistance between terminal No. 1 and No. 3 of
the fuel tank temperature sensor.

Standard value: 0.5 - 12.0 kΩ

Q:Is the measured resistance between 0.5 and 12.0 kΩ?

YES:

 Go to Step 4.

NO:

 Replace the fuel tank temperature sensor. Then go to

Step 7.

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-329

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

STEP 4. Check for open circuit and harness damage
between the fuel temperature sensor connector D-20 and
the ECM connector B-11.

D-20 Harness connector:
component side

B-11 Harness
connector:
component side

AA00

ZK603325

1

2

3

4

5

71

72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81

82

83

84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93

94

95

96 97 98 99

100 101102 103104 105

106

107

108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117

118

(1)

Disconnect the fuel temperature sensor connector D-20 and
the ECM connector B-11.

(2)

Measure  the  continuity  between  the  temperature  sensor
connector D-20 (terminal No. 3) and the ECM connector B-11
(terminal No. 115).

Should be less than 2 ohms.

Q:Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 5.

NO:

 Check harness connector C-129 at Intermediate

connector for damage, and repair as required. Refer to
GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. If the
Intermediate connector C-129 is good condition, repair
harness wire between the temperature sensor connector
D-20 (terminal No.3) and the ECM connector B-11 (terminal
No.115) because of open circuit. Then go to Step 7.

STEP 5. Check for open circuit and harness damage
between at the fuel tank temperature sensor connector D-20
(terminal No. 1) and ground.

(1)

Disconnect the connector D-20 and measure at the harness
side.

D-20 Harness connector:
component side

AA00

ZK603322

1

2

3

4

5

(2)

Check for the continuity between terminal No. 1 and ground.

Should be less than 2 ohms.

Q:Does continuity exist?

YES:

 Go to Step 6.

NO:

 Repair harness wire between the fuel tank temperature

sensor connector D-20 (terminal No. 1) and ground because
of open circuit or harness damage. Then go to Step 7.

STEP 6. Check the trouble symptoms.

(1)

Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic  Function  -  OBD-II  Drive  Cycle  -  Pattern  24  P.
13Ab-8.

(2)

Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q:Is DTC P0183 set?

YES:

 Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register

the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code Registration
Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> P.42B-12or GROUP
42C, ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM> P.42C-8. Then go to Step 7.

13Ab-330

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  281  282  283  284   ..