Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 280

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 280

 

 

YES:

 Go to Step 6.

NO:

 Repair it. Then go to Step 8.

STEP 6. Check the left bank injector.

(1)

Disconnect  the  left  bank  injector  connector  B-115,  B-116,
B-120.

ZK603186AA00

Injector side
connector

1 2

(2)

Measure  the  resistance  between  each  injector  side
connector terminal No. 1 and No. 2.

Standard value: 10.5 - 13.5 Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]

Q:Is the measured resistance between 10.5 and 13.5 ohms

[at 20°C (68°F)]?

YES:

 Go to Step 7.

NO:

 Replace the injector. Then go to Step 8.

STEP 7. Check the trouble symptoms.

(1)

Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic  Function  -  OBD-II  Drive  Cycle  -  Pattern  22  P.
13Ab-8.

(2)

Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q:Is DTC P0175 set?

YES:

 Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register

the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code Registration
Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> P.42B-12or GROUP
42C, ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM> P.42C-8. Then go to Step 8.

NO:

 It can be assumed that this malfunction is

intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions. P.00-15

STEP 8. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

(1)

Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic  Function  -  OBD-II  Drive  Cycle  -  Pattern  22  P.
13Ab-8.

(2)

Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q:Is DTC P0175 output?

YES:

 Retry the troubleshooting.

NO:

 The inspection is complete.

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-315

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

DTC P0181: Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor Circuit Range/Performance

M11310100206USA0000010000

1

2 3

4

5

ZK602842

71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82

83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94

95 96 97 98 99

100 101 102 103 104

112 113 114

109

108

107

110 111

115 116

106

105

118

117

2

8

7

6

5

4

3

11

21

20

19

18

17

16

15

14

13

12

9

22

1

10

AA00

FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT

7

3

2

1

BLA

CK

D-20

(MU802058)

115

FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE
SENSOR (INTEGRATED IN FUEL
PUMP MODULE)

5 V

VIOLET

VIOLET

B-11

C-129

FROM ECM

ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE

ZK603606AA00

Fuel pump module (fuel tank
temperature sensor)

D-20 (GR)

Connector: D-20

ZK603592

ECM

B-11 (GR)

Connector: B-11

AA00

13Ab-316

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

ZK603651AA00

C-129

Connector: C-129

 

CIRCUIT OPERATION

5-volt voltage is applied to the fuel tank temperature
sensor  output  terminal  (terminal  No.  3)  from  the
ECM (terminal No. 115) via the resistor in the ECM.

The  fuel  tank  temperature  sensor  output  voltage
increases  when  the  resistance  increases  and
decreases  when  the  resistance  decreases.  The
ground terminal (terminal No. 1) is grounded to the
vehicle body.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

The fuel tank temperature sensor converts the fuel
tank temperature to a voltage.

The ECM detects the fuel tank temperature with this
output voltage.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Fuel tank temperature at engine start is higher than
engine  coolant  temperature  at  engine  start  by
specified value when engine is cold start condition.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in
memory for the item monitored below)

Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)

Engine coolant temperature sensor

Intake air temperature sensor

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-317

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart

Start

No

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

No

No

No

End

No

Yes

Yes

No

Malfunction

Good

Monitoring

conditions

“Fuel temp. at 

engine start” -

“engine coolant temp. at 

engine start”

> 15°C(27°F)

Engine

coolant temp.

> =60°C (140°F)

Engine

coolant temp.

> =60°C (140°F)

Max.

vehicle speed

> 30km/h (19mph)

Max.

vehicle speed

> 30km/h (19mph)

ZK600871AA00

Check Conditions

The  engine  coolant  temperature  -  intake  air
temperature is 5°C (9°F) or less when the engine is
started.

The engine coolant temperature is between

-10°C (14°F) and 36°C (97°F) when the engine is
started.

The engine coolant temperature is higher than 60°
C (140°F).

Maximum vehicle speed is higher than 30 km/h (19
mph) after the engine starting sequence has been
completed.

13Ab-318

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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