Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 272

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 272

 

 

STEP 1. Check harness connector B-13 at the left bank
heated oxygen sensor (rear) and harness connector B-10 at
ECM for damage.

Q:Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 2.

NO:

 Repair it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector

Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 4.

STEP 2. Check for short circuit to power supply between the
left bank heated oxygen sensor (rear) connector B-13
(terminal No. 4) and the ECM connector B-10 (terminal No.
40).

Q:Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 3.

NO:

 Repair it. Then go to Step 4.

STEP 3. Check the trouble symptoms.

(1)

Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic  Function  -  OBD-II  Drive  Cycle  -  Pattern  24  P.
13Ab-8.

(2)

Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q:Is DTC P0158 set?

YES:

 Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register

the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code Registration
Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> P.42B-12or GROUP
42C, ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM> P.42C-8. Then go to Step 4.

NO:

 It can be assumed that this malfunction is

intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.

STEP 4. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

(1)

Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic  Function  -  OBD-II  Drive  Cycle  -  Pattern  24  P.
13Ab-8.

(2)

Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q:Is DTC P0158 set?

YES:

 Retry the troubleshooting.

NO:

 The inspection is complete.

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-283

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

DTC P0159: Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit Slow Response (bank 2, sensor 2)

M11310100200USA0000010000

ZK602841

1

2

3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16

17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32

33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48

49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64

2

1

4

3

0.5 V

AA00

ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE

LEFT BANK HEATED
OXYGEN SENSOR (REAR)

FROM MFI RELAY

TO ECM

1

2

3

4

41

YELLO

W

ORANGE

40

LEFT BANK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (REAR) CIRCUIT

B-10

B-13

MU802665

13Ab-284

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

ZK603595AA00

Left bank heated
oxygen sensor (rear)

Front
exhaust pipe 

B-13 (GR)

Connector: B-13

ZK603591

ECM

B-10 (GR)

Connector: B-10

AA00

 

CIRCUIT OPERATION

A  voltage  corresponding  to  the  oxygen
concentration in the exhaust gas is sent to the ECM
(terminal No. 40) from the output terminal (terminal
No. 4) of the left bank heated oxygen sensor (rear).

Terminal  No.  2  of  the  left  bank  heated  oxygen
sensor (rear) is grounded with ECM (terminal No.
41).

The  ECM  applies  an  offset  voltage  of  0.5  volt  to
terminal No. 2 of the left bank heated oxygen sensor
(rear).

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

The  output  signal  of  the  heated  left  bank  oxygen
sensor (front) is compensated by the output signal
of the left bank heated oxygen sensor (rear).

The ECM checks for the left bank heated oxygen
sensor (rear) output line.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

Left  bank  heated  oxygen  sensor  (rear)  output
voltage  does  not  reach  0.2  volt  after  fuel  cut
operation.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in
memory for the item monitored below)

Heated oxygen sensor heater (front) monitor

Heated oxygen sensor heater (rear) monitor

Air/fuel ratio feedback monitor

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-285

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)

Mass airflow sensor

Engine coolant temperature sensor

Intake air temperature sensor

Barometric pressure sensor

DTC SET CONDITION

Logic Flow Chart

End

Start

No

Yes

Malfunction

Good

6secs have passed?

No

Yes

Monitoring

conditions

ZK603720AA00

No

Yes

Yes

Yes

No

No

Fuel cut start?

Output voltage > 0.5V

at fuel cut start?

Output voltage

crosses 0.2V

during fuel cut 

Check Conditions

Engine  coolant  temperature  is  higher  than  76°C
(169°F).

The left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) is active.

The cumulative mass airflow sensor output is higher
than 1,638 g.

Fuel is being shut off.

13Ab-286

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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