Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual - part 847

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual - part 847

 

 

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-321

STEP 6. Check for harness connector B-115, B-116, B-120 
at the left bank injector and harness connector B-10 at 
ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Then go to Step 7.
NO :  Repair it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector 

Inspection 

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 13.

STEP 7. Check the left bank injector.
(1) Disconnect the left bank injector connector B-115, B-116, 

B-120.

(2) Measure the resistance between injector side connector 

terminal No. 1 and No. 2.

• Standard value: 10.5 and 13.5 Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]

Q: Is the measured resistance between 10.5 and 13.5 ohms  

[at 20

°C (68°F)]?

YES : Go to Step 8.
NO :  Replace the injector. Then go to Step 13.

STEP 8. Check for harness between the left bank injector 
connector B-115, B-116, B-120 and the ECM connector 
B-10.
(1) Disconnect the left bank injector connector B-115, B-116, 

B-120 and the ECM connector B-10.

(2) Measure the resistance between the left bank injector 

connector B-115, B-116, B-120 and the ECM connector 
B-10.

• Should be less than 2 ohms.

a. Connector B-115 (terminal No. 2) and connector B-10 

(terminal No. 51) at No. 6 cylinder injector.

b. Connector B-116 (terminal No. 2) and connector B-10 

(terminal No.19) at No. 4 cylinder injector.

c. Connector B-120 (terminal No. 2) and connector B-10 

(terminal No. 3) at No. 2 cylinder injector.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 9.
NO :  Repair it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector 

Inspection 

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 13.

AK700204

1 2

AB

Injector side
connector

M

1

2

16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3

2

1

32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17

48 47 46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34 33

64 63 62 61 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49

AK700556AB

B-115, B-116,B-120
harness connector:
component side 

B-10 harness
connector:
component side 

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-322

STEP 9. Check for exhaust leak.
Q: Are there any abnormalities?

YES : Repair it. Then go to Step 13.
NO :  Go to Step 10.

STEP 10. Check for intake system vacuum leak.
Q: Are there any abnormalities?

YES : Repair it. Then go to Step 13.
NO :  Go to Step 11.

STEP 11. Check for entry of foreign matter (water, 
kerosene, etc.) into fuel.
Q: Are there any abnormalities?

YES : Replace the fuel. Then go to Step 13.
NO :  Go to Step 12.

STEP 12. Replace the left bank injector.
(1) Replace the left bank injector.
(2) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to 

Diagnostic Function 

− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 20 

P.13B-11

.

(3) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0174 set?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, 

register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis 
− ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles 

with KOS> 

P.42B-15

 or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis 

− ID 

Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with 
WCM> 

P.42C-10

. Then go to Step 13.

NO :  The inspection is complete.

STEP 13. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to 

Diagnostic Function 

− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 20 

P.13B-11

.

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0174 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO :  The inspection is complete.

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-323

DTC P0175: System too Rich (bank 2)

.

Fuel Trim Circuit

• Refer to DTC P0202 − Injector Circuit Malfunction 

− Cylinder 2 

P.13B-353

, DTC P0204 

− Injector 

Circuit Malfunction 

− Cylinder 4 

P.13B-368

, DTC 

P0206 

− Injector Circuit Malfunction − Cylinder 6 

P.13B-383

.

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

• Refer to DTC P0202 − Injector Circuit Malfunction 

− Cylinder 2 

P.13B-353

, DTC P0204 

− Injector 

Circuit Malfunction 

− Cylinder 4 

P.13B-368

, DTC 

P0206 

− Injector Circuit Malfunction − Cylinder 6 

P.13B-383

.

.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

• If a malfunction occurs in the fuel system, the fuel 

trim value becomes too small.

• The ECM checks whether the fuel trim value is 

within a specified range.

.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

Left bank air/fuel learning value (long time fuel trim) 
and air/fuel feedback integral value (short time fuel 
trim) are too rich.

.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

.

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS 
(Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored 

in memory for the item monitored below)

• Misfire monitor

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be 

normal)

• Mass airflow sensor

• Engine coolant temperature sensor

• Intake air temperature sensor

• Barometric pressure sensor

• Throttle position sensor

.

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-324

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart

.

Check Conditions

• Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.

• Engine coolant temperature is higher than 76°C 

(169

°F).

• Mass airflow sensor output is 12 g/sec or more.

Judgement Criterion

• Long-term fuel trim has continued to be lower 

than 

−12.5 percent for 5 seconds.

or

• Short-term fuel trim has continued to be lower 

than 

−7.4 percent for 5 seconds.

Check Conditions

• Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.

• Engine coolant temperature is higher than 76°C 

(169

°F).

• Mass airflow sensor output is 12 g/sec or less.

Judgement Criterion

• Long-term fuel trim has continued to be lower 

than 

−12.5 percent for 5 seconds.

or

• Short-term fuel trim has continued to be lower 

than 

−12.5 percent for 5 seconds.

End

No

No

No

No

No

No

Malfunction

Good

AK703881

Start

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Continuous failure

for specified time

Monitoring
conditions

K

LRN

 >= K0

K

LRN

 <= K2

K

I

 >= K1

K

I

 <= K3

K

LRN

: Long-term trim

K

I      

: Short-term trim

K0   : Maximum limit of long-term trim

K2   : Minimum limit of long-term trim

K1   : Maximum limit of short-term trim

K3   : Minimum limit of short-term trim

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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