Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual - part 782

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual - part 782

 

 

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-61

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data item 98: Oil 
control valve.

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the 
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 

98, Oil control valve.

• An operation sound should be heard and vibration 

should be felt when the engine oil control valve is oper-
ated.

(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the engine oil control valve operating properly?

YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. 

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use 
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points 

− How to 

Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions 

P.00-15

.

NO :  Then go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check harness connector B-106 engine oil control 
valve and harness connector B-10 at ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES :  Go to Step 3.
NO :  Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness 

Connector Inspection 

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 7.

STEP 3. Check the engine oil control valve.
(1) Disconnect the engine oil control valve connector B-106.
(2) Measure the resistance between engine oil control valve 

side connector terminal No. 1 and No. 2.

Standard value: 6.9 

 7.9 Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]

Q: Is the measured resistance between 6.9 and 7.9 ohms 

[at 20

°C (68°F)]?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO :  Replace the engine oil control valve. Then go to Step 

7.

AK700568AB

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link
connector

AK700273

1 2

AB

Engine oil control
valve connector

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-62

STEP 4. Measure the power supply voltage at engine oil 
control valve harness side connector B-106.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-106 and measure at the 

harness side.

(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 1 and ground.

• Voltage should be battery positive voltage.

(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) 

present?
YES : 
Go to Step 5.
NO :  Repair it because of open circuit or harness damage 

between relay box (fuse No. 22) and engine oil control 
valve connector B-106 (terminal No. 1). Then go to 
Step 7.

STEP 5. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground 
and harness damage between engine oil control valve 
connector B-106 and ECM connector B-10.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-106 and B-10 measure at the 

harness side.

(2) Measure the resistance between connector B-106 (terminal 

No. 2) and connector B-10 (terminal No. 1).

• Should be less than 2 ohms.

(3) Check for the continuity between connector B-106 (terminal 

No. 2) and ground.

• Not continuity.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Then go to Step 6.
NO :  Repair it. Then go to Step 7.

AK700274

1

2

B-106 harness
connector:
component side 

AB

1

2

AK700275

16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3

2

1

32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17

48 47 46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34 33

64 63 62 61 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49

B-106 harness
connector:
component side 

B-10 harness
connector:
component side 

AB

AK700276

1

2

B-106 harness
connector:
component side 

AB

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-63

STEP 6. Test the OBD-II Drive Cycle.
(1) Carry out test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to 

Diagnostic Function 

− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 22 

P.13B-11

.

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P001A set?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, 

register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis 
− ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles 

with KOS> 

P.42B-15

 or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis 

− ID 

Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with 
WCM> 

P.42C-10

. Then go to Step 7.

NO :  It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. 

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use 
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points 

− How to 

Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions 

P.00-15

.

STEP 7. Test the OBD-II Drive Cycle.
(1) Carry out test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to 

Diagnostic Function 

− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 22 

P.13B-11

.

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P001A set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO :  The inspection is complete.

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-64

DTC P0031: Heated Oxygen Sensor Heater Circuit Low (bank 1, sensor 1)

AK700128

1

3

2

4

2

1

4

3

1

2

3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16

17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32

33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48

49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64

1

10 111213 14 1516 17 1819 20

2 3 4

5 6 7 8 9

20A

WHITE

GRA

Y

WHITE

WHITE

WHITE

A-33X

MFI
RELAY

RELAY BOX
(ENGINE COMPARTMENT)

4

3

1

2

22

TO ECM

36

FUSIBLE LINK

AB

1

2

3

4

TO ECM TO ECM

ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE

33

4

B-03

MU802665

B-10

A-13

OFF

ON

RIGHT BANK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (FRONT) HEATER CIRCUIT

RIGHT BANK HEATED
OXYGEN SENSOR (FRONT)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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