Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual - part 684

 

  Index      Mitsubishi     Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X - service repair manual

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  682  683  684  685   ..

 

 

Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual - part 684

 

 

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-559

STEP 1. Checking engine start conditions

• Check whether the user uses the booster cable to start the 

engine.

NOTE: This diagnostic trouble code (DTC) can be output due 
to the battery voltage drop.
Q: Have you ever used the booster cable to start the 

engine?
YES : 
Delete the DTC and check end.
NO :  Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check battery itself

• Check battery itself (Refer to GROUP 54A − Battery − 

On-vehicle Service 

− Battery Check 

P.54A-7

).

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO :  Repair. Then go to Step 13.

STEP 3. Check drive belt tension

• Check the drive belt tension [Refer to GROUP 00 − Mainte-

nance Service 

− Drive Belt (For Generator, Power Steering 

Oil Pump) (Check Condition) 

P.00-74

].

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO :  Replace the drive belt. Then go to Step 13.

STEP 4. Check harness connector B-10 at ECM for 
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO :  Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness 

Connector Inspection 

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 13.

STEP 5. Check harness connector B-118 at generator for 
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO :  Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness 

Connector Inspection 

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 13.

STEP 6. Check for open circuit, short circuit to ground and 
damage between generator connector B-118 (terminal No. 
1) and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 60).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 7.
NO :  Repair it. Then go to Step 13.

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-560

STEP 7. Check for open circuit, short circuit to ground and 
damage between generator connector B-118 (terminal No. 
3) and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 62).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 8.
NO :  Repair it. Then go to Step 13.

STEP 8. Check harness connector B-11 at ECM for 
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 9.
NO :  Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness 

Connector Inspection 

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 13.

STEP 9. Check for damage between battery and ECM 
connector B-11 (terminal No. 104).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 10.
NO :  Repair it. Then go to Step 13.

STEP 10. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic 
trouble code (DTC).
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector. 
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC P0620 set?

YES : Go to Step 11.
NO :  It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. 

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/ 
Inspection Service Points 

− How to Cope with 

Intermittent Malfunctions 

P.00-15

.

AK700568AB

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link
connector

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-561

STEP 11. Replace the drive belt.
(1) Replace the drive belt.
(2) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector. 
(3) Start the engine and run at idle.
(4) After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC P0620 set?

YES : Go to Step 12.
NO :  The inspection is complete.

STEP 12. Replace the generator.
(1) Replace the generator.
(2) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector. 
(3) Start the engine and run at idle.
(4) After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC P0620 set?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, 

register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis 
− ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles 

with KOS> 

P.42B-15

 or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis 

− ID 

Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with 
WCM> 

P.42C-10

. Then go to Step 13.

NO :  The inspection is complete.

STEP 13. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic 
trouble code (DTC).
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector. 
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC P0620 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO :  The inspection is complete.

AK700568AB

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link
connector

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-562

DTC P0622: Generator FR Terminal Circuit Malfunction

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

• The ECM (terminal No. 61) apply a battery volt-

age into the generator FR terminal No. 4 via 
resistance inside the unit.

.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

• When the generator field coils are controlled, the 

generator FR terminal inputs signal to the ECM.

• The ECM detects the generator output with the 

input signal, and controls the idle air control 
motor according to the generator output.

.

AK604253

1

2

3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16

17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32

33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48

49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64

3 4

2

1

AG

GENERATOR

BR

O

WN-BLA

CK

61

GENERATOR CIRCUIT

B-118

(MU802066)

B-10

ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE

IC VOLTAGE
REGULATOR

AK704140

AB

Connector: B-118

B-118 (GR)

AK704090AB

Connector: B-10

B-10 (GR)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  682  683  684  685   ..