MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-367
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Check harness connector B-06 at the knock
sensor and harness connector B-10 at ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
P.00E-2
. Then go to Step 5.
STEP 2. Check for open circuit between knock sensor
connector B-06 (terminal No. 1) and ECM connector B-10
(terminal No. 42).
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector
B-24. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace it.
Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection
P.00E-2
.
Then go to Step 5.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 5.
STEP 3. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground
between knock sensor connector B-06 (terminal No. 2) and
ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 25).
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector
B-24. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace it.
Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection
P.00E-2
.
Then go to Step 5.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 5.
STEP 4. Replace the knock sensor.
(1) Replace the knock sensor.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P0327 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles
with KOS>
P.42B-15
or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis
− ID
Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>
P.42C-10
. Then go to Step 5.
NO : Replace the knock sensor. Then go to Step 5.