Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual - part 448

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual - part 448

 

 

DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-219

Inspection Procedure 3: Brake warning light Stays ON with the parking brake lever released.

Brake Warning Light Circuit

CPU

INTERFACE 
CIRCUIT

LCD

CAN 
TRANSCEIVER 
CIRCUIT

INTERFACE 
CIRCUIT

LED DRIVE 
CIRCUIT

COMBINATION 
METER

CAN DRIVE 
CIRCUIT

INTERFACE 
CIRCUIT

ETACS-
ECU

JOINT 
CONNECTOR 
(CAN1)

BRAKE 
FLUID 
LEVEL 
SWITCH

PARKING 
BRAKE 
SWITCH

FUEL WARNING/OIL 
PRESSURE WARNING

ACA02742

DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-220

CAUTION

• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incor-

rect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this 
diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines (Refer to 
GROUP 54C 

 CAN Bus Line Diagnostic Flow 

P.54C-10

).

• Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus 

lines are normal.

.

OPERATION

• When the parking brake switch is turned "ON", the combi-

nation meter terminal No.4 is grounded, and the brake 
warning light illuminates.

• When reduction of the brake fluid amount is detected, the 

brake fluid level switch is turned from "ON" to OFF. 
ETACS-ECU monitors the brake fluid level switch, and 
instructs the combination meter via the CAN bus line to illu-
minate the brake warning light.

.

AC901112

Connector: A-09

AM

A-09 (B)

AC901075 AC

Connector: C-03

AC901076AG

Connector: C-22

AC702828AE

Connector: C-312

AC901079

Connector: D-125

AY

D-125 (B)

DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-221

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)

This may be caused by ground fault in the parking brake switch 
circuit.

.

PROBABLE CAUSES

• The brake pad thickness is at the limit value or less.

• The brake fluid amount is at the "LOWER" level or lower.

• Poor adjustment of the parking brake lever

• Damaged wiring harness and connectors

• Parking brake switch malfunction

• Brake fluid level switch malfunction

• Combination meter malfunction

• ETACS-ECU malfunction

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus 
lines.
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO :  Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C 

− 

CAN Bus Diagnostics Table 

P.54C-10

). On 

completion, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. DTC check after resetting CAN bus lines
Use scan tool to check that the DTC is set in the combination 
meter and ETACS-ECU.
Q: Is any DTC set?

YES : Carry out the diagnosis for the DTC.
NO :  Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Brake fluid level check
Check that the brake fluid is filled up to the "MIN" level or 
higher.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO :  Go to Step 4.

DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-222

STEP 4. Brake pad check
Refer to GROUP 35A 

− On-vehicle Service/Brake Pad Check 

P.35A-21

.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Fill the brake fluid up to the "MAX" level. Then go to 

Step 17.

NO :  Replace the brake pad (Refer to GROUP 35A 

− 

On-vehicle Service/Brake Pad Replacement 

P.35A-21

). Then go to Step 17.

STEP 5. Brake fluid level switch check
Refer to GROUP 35A 

− On-vehicle Service/Brake Fluid Level 

Switch Check 

P.35A-20

.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO :  Replace the reservoir tank assembly (Refer to 

GROUP 35A 

− Master Cylinder Assembly and Brake 

Booster Assembly 

P.35A-30

). Then go to Step 17.

STEP 6. Connector check: A-09 brake fluid level switch 
connector, C-312 ETACS-ECU connector
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 7.
NO :  Repair the damaged connector.

STEP 7. Measure the voltage at A-09 brake fluid level 
switch connector.
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring 

harness side.

(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between the terminal No. 1 and the 

body ground.

OK: Approximately system voltage

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 9.
NO :  Go to Step 8.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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