Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual - part 427

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual - part 427

 

 

DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-135

STEP 6. Stoplight switch continuity check
(1) Remove the stoplight switch (Refer to GROUP 35A 

−Brake 

Pedal 

P.35A-28

).

(2) Connect the circuit tester (

Ω range) to the stop light switch 

connector terminals No.1 and No.2.

(3) When no continuity is detected with the plunger pressed 

from the edge of the outer case by the dimension shown in 
the figure and when continuity is detected with the plunger 
released, the stop light switch is in good condition.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 7.
NO :  Replace the stop light switch (Refer to GROUP 35A 

−Brake Pedal 

P.35A-28

), and then go to Step 10.

STEP 7. Brake drag check
Check the brake system for drag (Refer to GROUP 35A 

− 

On-vehicle Service/Brake Drag Force Check 

P.35A-27

).

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 8.
NO :  Repair the brake drag, and then go to Step 10.

STEP 8. Brake booster check
Refer to GROUP 35A 

− On-vehicle Service/Brake Booster 

Operation Check 

P.35A-17

.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 9.
NO :  Replace the brake booster (Refer to GROUP 35A 

− 

Master Cylinder Assembly and Brake Booster 

P.35A-30

), and then go to Step 10.

STEP 9. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is 
reset.
Erase the DTC.
Q: Is DTC C121E set?

YES : Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) 

(Refer to 

P.35C-287

). Then go to Step 10.

NO :  The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer 

to GROUP 00 

− How to Use Troubleshooting/How to 

Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions 

P.00-15

).

AC900566

No continuity

Continuity

AD

3.6 ± 0.4 mm 
(0.14 ± 0.02 in)

DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-136

STEP 10. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is 
reset.
Erase the DTC.
Q: Is DTC C121E set?

YES : Return to Step 1.
NO :  The procedure is complete.

DTC C1000: Abnormality in stoplight switch circuit

ETACS-
ECU

Stop Light Relay Circuit

STOP LIGHT 
RELAY

AC901075BD

Connector: C-133

AC702828AE

Connector: C-312

DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-137

CAUTION

• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incor-

rect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this 
diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines (Refer to 
GROUP 54C 

 CAN Bus Line Diagnostic Flow 

P.54C-10

).

• Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus 

lines are normal.

• When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is 

replaced, always carry out the calibration of the steer-
ing wheel sensor, the G and yaw rate sensor and brake 
fluid pressure sensor (Refer to 

P.35C-282

P.35C-283

 

and 

P.35C-284

).

.

OPERATION

ETACS-ECU sends the ON signal generated when the brake 
pedal is depressed and OFF signal generated when it is 
released to ASC-ECU via the CAN bus lines.

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

This diagnostic trouble code is set in the following case.

• When the vehicle has run for a long time with the stoplight 

switch turned ON.

• When there is difference between the stoplight state and 

the vehicle's behavior

.

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Malfunction of the stoplight relay

• Malfunction of the stoplight

• Damaged wiring harness and connectors

• ETACS-ECU malfunction

• ASC-ECU malfunction

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

• MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable

• MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Check that the stoplight of the rear combination 
light illuminates normally.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO :  Diagnose the rear combination light (Refer to GROUP 

54A 

− Rear Combination Light/Trouble Symptom 

Chart 

P.54A-243

). On completion, go to Step 2.

DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-138

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus 
lines.
Use M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO :  Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C 

− 

CAN Bus Diagnostics Table 

P.54C-17

). On 

completion, go to Step 3.

STEP 3. DTC recheck after resetting CAN bus lines
Q: Is DTC C1000 set?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO :  The procedure is complete.

STEP 4. Battery check
Refer to GROUP 54A 

− Battery Test 

P.54A-9

.

Q: Is the battery in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO :  Charge or replace the battery, and go to Step 10.

STEP 5. Connector check: C-312 ETACS-ECU connector
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO :  Repair the damaged connector.

STEP 6. Measure the voltage at the C-312 ETACS-ECU 
connector.
(1) Measure by backprobing without disconnecting the 

ETACS-ECU connector and stoplight switch connector.

(2) Disconnecting the C-133 stoplight relay connector.
(3) Measure the voltage between the C-312 ETACS-ECU 

connector terminal No.16 and the body ground.

OK:

When the brake pedal is released: Approximately 

0 V 

 5 V (pulse)

When the brake pedal is depressed: Approxi-

mately system voltage

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 9.
NO :  Go to Step 7.

STEP 7. Connector check: C-312 ETACS-ECU connector
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 8.
NO :  Repair the damaged connector.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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