Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual - part 383

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual - part 383

 

 

ABS DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)

35B-153

COMMENTS ON TROUBLE SYMPTOM

This may be caused by ground fault in the parking brake switch 
circuit.

.

PROBABLE CAUSES

• The brake pad thickness is at the limit value or less.

• The brake fluid amount is at the "LOWER" level or lower.

• Poor adjustment of the parking brake lever

• Damaged wiring harness and connectors

• Parking brake switch malfunction

• Brake fluid level switch malfunction

• Combination meter malfunction

• Malfunction of ETACS-ECU

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus 
line.
Use scan tool MB991958 to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO :  Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C 

− 

CAN Bus Diagnostics Table 

P.54C-17

).

STEP 2. Scan tool DTC.
Use scan tool MB991958 to check the diagnostic trouble code 
for the ABS system.
Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Carry out the diagnosis for the DTC.
NO :  Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Scan tool DTC for other systems.
Use scan tool MB991958 to check that the DTC is set in the 
combination meter and ETACS-ECU.
Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Carry out the diagnosis for the DTC.
NO :  Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Brake fluid level check
Check that the brake fluid is filled up to the "MIN" level or 
higher.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO :  Go to Step 5.

ABS DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)

35B-154

STEP 5. Brake pad check
Refer to GROUP 35A 

− On-vehicle Service/Brake Pad Check 

P.35A-21

.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Fill the brake fluid up to the "MAX" level. Then go to 

Step 18.

NO :  Replace the brake pad (Refer to GROUP 35A 

− 

On-vehicle Service/Brake Pad Replacement 

P.35A-21

). Then go to Step 18.

STEP 6. Brake fluid level switch check
Refer to GROUP 35A 

− On-vehicle Service/Brake Fluid Level 

Switch Check 

P.35A-20

.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 7.
NO :  Replace the reservoir tank assembly (Refer to 

GROUP 35A 

− Master Cylinder Assembly and Brake 

Booster Assembly 

P.35A-30

). Then go to Step 18.

STEP 7. Connector check: A-09 brake fluid level switch 
connector, C-312 ETACS-ECU connector
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 8.
NO :  Repair the damaged connector.

STEP 8. Measure the voltage at A-09 brake fluid level 
switch connector.
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring 

harness side.

(2) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(3) Measure the voltage between the terminal No.1 and the 

body ground.

OK: Approximately system voltage

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 10.
NO :  Go to Step 9.

ABS DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)

35B-155

STEP 9. Measure the voltage at the C-312 ETACS-ECU 
connector.

CAUTION

With the C-312 ETACS-ECU connector kept connected, dis-
connect the A-09 brake fluid level switch connector.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(2) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 1 and the body 

ground by backprobing.

OK: Approximately system voltage

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Check the wiring harness between the C-312 

ETACS-ECU connector terminal No.1 and the A-09 
brake fluid level switch connector terminal No.1.

NO :  Replace the ETACS-ECU (Refer to GROUP 54A 

− 

ETACS-ECU 

P.54A-825

). Then go to Step 18.

STEP 10. Wiring harness check: between A-09 brake fluid 
level switch connector and body ground
Check for open circuit in the harness wire between A-09 brake 
fluid level switch connector terminal No.2 and body ground.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 11.
NO :  Repair the wiring harness.

STEP 11. Parking brake lever stroke check
Refer to GROUP 36 

− On-vehicle Service/Parking Brake Lever 

Stroke Check and Adjustment 

P.36-9

.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 12.
NO :  Adjust the parking brake lever stroke (Refer to 

GROUP 36 

− On-vehicle Service/Parking Brake Lever 

Stroke Check and Adjustment 

P.36-9

). Then go to 

Step 18.

STEP 12. Parking brake switch check
Refer to GROUP 36 

− On-vehicle Service/Parking Brake 

Switch Check 

P.36-10

.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 13.
NO :  Replace the parking brake switch (Refer to GROUP 

36 

− Parking Brake Lever 

P.36-11

). Then go to Step 

18.

STEP 13. Connector check: D-125 parking brake switch 
connector
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 14.
NO :  Repair the damaged connector.

ABS DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)

35B-156

STEP 14. Measure the voltage at D-125 parking brake 
switch connector.
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring 

harness side.

(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between the terminal No.1 and the 

body ground.

OK: Approximately system voltage

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 17.
NO :  Go to Step 15.

STEP 15. Connector check: C-03 combination meter 
connector, C-22 intermediate connector
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 16.
NO :  Repair the damaged connector.

STEP 16. Voltage measurement with C-03 combination 
meter connector
(1) Release the parking brake lever (status that the lever is not 

operated).

(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal No.4 and the body 

ground by backprobing without disconnecting the 
connector.

OK: Approximately system voltage

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Repair the wiring harness between the C-03 

combination meter connector terminal No.4 and the 
D-125 parking brake switch connector terminal No.1.

NO :  Go to Step 17.

STEP 17. Retest the system.
Q: Does the brake warning light turn ON and OFF normally 

according to the parking brake lever operation?
YES : 
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 

− How 

to Use Troubleshooting/How to Cope with Intermittent 
Malfunctions 

P.00-15

).

NO :  Replace the combination meter assembly (Refer to 

GROUP 54A 

− Combination Meter 

P.54A-118

). Then 

go to Step 18.

STEP 18. Retest the system.
Q: Does the brake warning light turn ON and OFF normally 

according to the parking brake lever operation?
YES : 
The procedure is complete.
NO :  Return to Step 1.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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