Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual - part 354

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual - part 354

 

 

ABS DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)

35B-37

STEP 6. Connector check: A-01 ABS-ECU connector, 
C-129 intermediate connector, D-133 rear wheel speed 
sensor <RH> connector
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 7.
NO :  Repair the defective connector. Then go to Step 13.

STEP 7. Wiring harness check between A-01 ABS-ECU 
connector terminal No.16 and D-133 rear wheel speed 
sensor <RH> connector terminal No.1, and between A-01 
ABS-ECU connector terminal No.15 and D-133 rear wheel 
speed sensor <RH> connector terminal No.2.

• Check for short circuit in rear wheel speed sensor <RH> cir-

cuit

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Replace the wheel speed sensor <RR> (Refer to 

P.35B-189

). Then go to Step 13.

NO :  Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 13.

STEP 8. Voltage measurement at the A-01 ABS-ECU 
connector
(1) Disconnect the ABS-ECU connector, connect special tool 

ABS check harness (MB991974) to the ABS-ECU-side 
connector and harness-side connector, and then measure 
the voltage at the special tool connector side.

(2) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(3) Measure the voltage between the rear wheel speed sensor 

<RH> power supply terminal (signal terminal) No.16 and 
body ground, and between the ground terminal No.15 and 
body ground.

OK:

Terminal No.16 and body ground: Approximately 

system voltage

Terminal No.15 and body ground: 1 volt or less

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 9.
NO :  Go to Step 11.

AC611138AI

ABS-ECU

MB991974

A-01 ABS-ECU  
harness connector

Check harness

ABS DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)

35B-38

STEP 9. Wiring harness check between A-01 ABS-ECU 
connector terminal No.16 and D-133 rear wheel speed 
sensor <RH> connector terminal No.1, and between A-01 
ABS-ECU connector terminal No.15 and D-133 rear wheel 
speed sensor <RH> connector terminal No.2.

• Check for open circuit in rear wheel speed sensor <RH> cir-

cuit

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 10.
NO :  Repair the wiring harness.

STEP 10. Check for wheel speed sensor <RR> as a single 
unit
Refer to 

P.35B-193

.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 11.
NO :  Replace the wheel speed sensor <RR> (Refer to 

P.35B-189

). Then go to Step 13.

STEP 11. Connector check: A-01 ABS-ECU connector, 
C-129 intermediate connector, D-133 rear wheel speed 
sensor <RH> connector
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 12.
NO :  Repair the defective connector. Then go to Step 13.

STEP 12. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.

NOTE: The ABS warning light does not turn OFF in some 
cases unless the vehicle runs at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.

Q: Is DTC C102B set?

YES : Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ABS-ECU) 

(Refer to 

P.35B-188

). Then go to Step 13.

NO :  Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 

− How 

to Use Troubleshooting/How to Cope with Intermittent 
Malfunctions 

P.00-15

).

STEP 13. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.

NOTE: The ABS warning light does not turn OFF in some 
cases unless the vehicle runs at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.

Q: Is DTC C102B set?

YES : Return to Step 1.
NO :  The procedure is complete.

ABS DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)

35B-39

DTC C1011: Abnormality in FL wheel speed sensor signal

CAUTION

If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect 
DTC may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN 
bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C 

 CAN Bus Line Diagnostic 

Flow 

P.54C-10

).

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

• The wheel speed sensor is a type of pulse generator. It con-

sists of encoders (a plate on which north and south pole 
sides of the magnets are arranged alternately) for detecting 
the wheel speed which rotates at the same speed of the 
wheels and wheel speed sensors. This sensor outputs fre-
quency pulse signals in proportion to the wheel speed.

• The pulse signals, which the wheel speed sensor creates, 

are sent to ABS-ECU. ABS-ECU uses the frequency of the 
pulse signals to determine the wheel speed.

AC703729

Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit

ABS-ECU

(LH)

(LH)

(RH)

(RH)

REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR

AB

FRONT WHEEL SEED SENSOR

AC901112

Connectors: A-01, A-11

A-01 (B)

AK

A-11 (B)

ABS DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)

35B-40

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

ABS-ECU monitors the signals from each wheel speed sensor 
while the vehicle is being driven. If any fault below is found in 
these sensor signals, ABS-ECU will set the relevant DTC.

• Irregular change in the wheel speed sensor signal

• Wheel speed sensor signal continuously indicates high 

value.

.

PROBABLE CAUSES

Current trouble

• Excessive gap between the wheel speed sensor and the 

magnetic encoder for wheel speed detection

• Adhesion of foreign materials on the wheel speed sensor

• Adhesion of foreign materials on the wheel speed detection 

encoder

• Wheel bearing malfunction

• Malfunction of wheel speed sensor

• Damaged wiring harness and connectors

• External noise interference

• Improper installation of the wheel speed sensor

• Deformation of the wheel speed detection encoder

• ABS-ECU malfunction

• Disturbance of magnetization pattern for magnetic encoder 

for wheel speed detection

• The number of poles on the magnetic encoder for wheel 

speed detection (the number of N-pole and S-pole) is 
changed.

Past trouble

• When the DTC No.C100A is also set, carry out diagnosis 

with particular emphasis on wiring harness and connector 
failures between ABS-ECU and the wheel speed sensor. 
For diagnosis procedures, refer to How to treat past trouble 
(Refer to GROUP 00 

− How to Use Troubleshooting/How to 

Treat Past Trouble 

P.00-17

).

• When the DTC No.C100A is not set, the following condi-

tions may be present:

• Some wheels slip

• Unstable vehicle attitude

• External noise interference

• Vehicle ran with the parking brake applied.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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