Mitsubishi Outlander (2013+). Manual - part 485

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander (2013+). Manual - part 485

 

 

TROUBLESHOOTING

ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS)

37-11

YES : 

Replace the steering column shaft 

assembly (Refer to 

P.37-43

). Then go to 

Step 8.

NO : 

Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 
00 

− How to Cope with Intermittent 

Malfunctions ).

STEP 8. Check whether the diagnosis code is 
reset.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) 

position to the "ON" position.

(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.

Q: Is the diagnosis codes C1510 or C1511 set?

YES : 

Return to Step 1.

NO : 

This diagnosis is complete.

Code No.C1512 Torque sensor main/sub voltage

CAUTION

• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, 

an incorrect diagnosis code may be set. Prior 
to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines 
(Refer to GROUP 54C, CAN Bus Diagnostics 
Table).

• Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the 

CAN bus lines are normal.

OPERATION

Power is supplied to the torque sensor from the 
EPS-ECU.

FUNCTION

The voltage based on the input torque is output to 
the EPS-ECU from the torque sensor main and 
torque sensor sub, and the sum of the torque sensor 
main output voltage and sub output voltage values 
are monitored for motor control.

TROUBLE JUDGEMENT

Check Conditions
With the torque sensor power supply ON, 5 V is sup-
plied to the torque sensor.

Judgement Criterion
The sum of the torque sensor main output voltage 
and sub output voltage does not meet a predeter-
mined value stored in the microcomputer, and the 
microcomputer determines that a problem has 
occurred in the mutual monitoring for the sensor 
main/sub systems.

Fail Safe, Back Up Function
The EPS-ECU stops the motor control and illumi-
nates the electric power steering warning display, 
then sets the diagnosis code No. C1512.

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Malfunction of CAN bus line

• Defective torque sensor of the steering column 

shaft assembly

• Defective harness wire(s) or connector(s)

• Short or open circuit between the EPS-ECU 

and the torque sensor or loose connector 
contact

• Malfunction of the EPS-ECU

DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 3.

NO : 

Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 
54C 

− CAN Bus Diagnostics Table ). On 

completion, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Diagnosis code recheck after resetting 
CAN bus lines
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) 

position to the "ON" position.

(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.

Q: Is the diagnosis codes C1512 set?

YES : 

Go to Step 3.

NO : 

This diagnosis is complete.

STEP 3. Voltage measurement at EPS-ECU 
connector (TSM, TSS, GND terminal)
(1) The steering is in the neutral position.
(2)  Measure the EPS-ECU voltage without 

disconnecting the connector (by backprobing).

(3) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) 

position to the "ON" position.

(4) Measure the voltage between the EPS-ECU 

connector (TSM terminal) and the EPS-ECU 
connector (GND terminal) or body earth. <main 

TROUBLESHOOTING

ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS)

37-12

system>

OK: 2.5 

± 0.05 V

(5) Measure the voltage between the EPS-ECU 

connector (TSS terminal) and the EPS-ECU 
connector (GND terminal) or body earth. <sub 
system>

OK: 2.5 

± 0.05 V

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 5.

NO : 

Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Check of short to power supply, short to 
earth, and open circuit in TSM and TSS line 
between EPS-ECU connector and torque sensor

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 5.

NO : 

Go to Step 7.

STEP 5. M.U.T.-III data list
(1) The steering is in the neutral position.
(2) Check the following data list.

• Item No. 01: Torque sensor (main)

• Item No. 02: Torque sensor (sub)

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 7.

NO : 

Go to Step 6.

STEP 6. Check whether the diagnosis code is 
reset.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) 

position to the "ON" position.

(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.

Q: Is the diagnosis codes C1512 set?

YES : 

Replace the EPS-ECU (Refer to 

P.37-51

). 

Then go to Step 7.

NO : 

Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 
00 

− How to Cope with Intermittent 

Malfunctions ).Then go to Step 7.

STEP 7. Check whether the diagnosis code is 
reset.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) 

position to the "ON" position.

(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.

Q: Is the diagnosis codes C1512 set?

YES : 

Replace the steering column shaft 

assembly (Refer to 

P.37-43

). Then go to 

Step 8.

NO : 

Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 
00 

− How to Cope with Intermittent 

Malfunctions ).

STEP 8. Check whether the diagnosis code is 
reset.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) 

position to the "ON" position.

(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.

Q: Is the diagnosis codes C1512 set?

YES : 

Return to Step 1.

NO : 

This diagnosis is complete.

Code No.C1513 Torque sensor power supply

CAUTION

• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, 

an incorrect diagnosis code may be set. Prior 
to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines 
(Refer to GROUP 54C, CAN Bus Diagnostics 
Table).

• Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the 

CAN bus lines are normal.

OPERATION

Power is supplied to the EPS-ECU from the torque 
sensor.

FUNCTION

To output the voltage based on the input torque from 
the torque sensor to the EPS-ECU, the voltage is 
supplied to the torque sensor.

TROUBLE JUDGEMENT

Check Conditions
With the battery voltage exceeding 7.5 V, the torque 
sensor power supply turns ON.

Judgement Criterion

• The torque sensor power supply voltage is more 

than 5.3 V or less than 4.7 V.

• The torque sensor power supply monitor voltage 

does not meet a predetermined voltage stored in 
the microcomputer, and the microcomputer deter-

mines that there is a problem in the torque sensor 
power supply voltage.

TROUBLESHOOTING

ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS)

37-13

Fail Safe, Back Up Function
The EPS-ECU stops the motor control and illumi-
nates the electric power steering warning display, 
then sets the diagnosis code No. C1513.

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Malfunction of CAN bus line

• Defective torque sensor of the steering column 

shaft assembly

• Defective harness wire(s) or connector(s)

• Short or open circuit between the EPS-ECU 

and the torque sensor or loose connector 
contact

• Open circuit between the body earth and the 

EPS-ECU or loose connector contact

• Malfunction of the EPS-ECU

DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 3.

NO : 

Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 
54C 

− CAN Bus Diagnostics Table ). On 

completion, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Diagnosis code recheck after resetting 
CAN bus lines
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) 

position to the "ON" position.

(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.

Q: Is the diagnosis code C1513 set?

YES : 

Go to Step 3.

NO : 

This diagnosis is complete.

STEP 3. Voltage measurement at EPS-ECU 
connector (TSV, TSE terminal)
(1) The steering is in the neutral position.
(2)  Measure the EPS-ECU voltage without 

disconnecting the connector (by backprobing).

(3) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) 

position to the "ON" position.

(4) Measure the voltage between the EPS-ECU 

connector (TSV terminal) and the EPS-ECU 
connector (TSE terminal).

OK: 5 

± 0.2 V

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 5.

NO : 

Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Check of short to power supply, short to 
earth, and open circuit in TSV and TSE line 
between EPS-ECU connector and torque sensor

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 5.

NO : 

Go to Step 7.

STEP 5. M.U.T.-III data list
(1) The steering is in the neutral position.
(2) Check the following data list 

P.37-32

.

• Item No. 03: Torque sensor (power supply)

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 7.

NO : 

Go to Step 6.

STEP 6. Check whether the diagnosis code is 
reset.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) 

position to the "ON" position.

(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.

Q: Is the diagnosis code C1513 set?

YES : 

Replace the EPS-ECU (Refer to 

P.37-51

). 

Then go to Step 7.

NO : 

Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 
00 

− How to Cope with Intermittent 

Malfunctions ). Then go to Step 7.

STEP 7. Check whether the diagnosis code is 
reset.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) 

position to the "ON" position.

(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.

Q: Is the diagnosis code C1513 set?

YES : 

Replace the steering column shaft 

assembly (Refer to 

P.37-43

). Then go to 

Step 8.

NO : 

Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 
00 

− How to Cope with Intermittent 

Malfunctions ).

STEP 8. Check whether the diagnosis code is 
reset.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) 

position to the "ON" position.

(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.

Q: Is the diagnosis code C1513 set?

YES : 

Return to Step 1.

NO : 

This diagnosis is complete.

TROUBLESHOOTING

ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS)

37-14

Code No.C1514 Torque sensor power supply too low

CAUTION

• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, 

an incorrect diagnosis code may be set. Prior 
to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines 
(Refer to GROUP 54C, CAN Bus Diagnostics 
Table).

• Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the 

CAN bus lines are normal.

OPERATION

Power is supplied to the torque sensor from the 
EPS-ECU.

FUNCTION

To output the voltage based on the input torque from 
the torque sensor to the EPS-ECU, the voltage is 
supplied to the torque sensor.

TROUBLE JUDGEMENT

Check Conditions
Torque sensor power supply ON

Judgement Criterion
The torque sensor power supply monitor voltage 
does not meet a predetermined voltage stored in the 
microcomputer, and the microcomputer determines 
that there is a problem in the torque sensor power 
supply voltage.

Fail Safe, Back Up Function
The EPS-ECU stops the motor control and illumi-
nates the electric power steering warning display, 
then sets the diagnosis code No. C1514.

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Malfunction of CAN bus line

• Defective torque sensor of the steering column 

shaft assembly

• Defective harness wire(s) or connector(s)

• Short or open circuit between the EPS-ECU 

and the torque sensor or loose connector 
contact

• Open circuit between the body earth and the 

EPS-ECU or loose connector contact

• Malfunction of the EPS-ECU

DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 3.

NO : 

Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 
54C 

− CAN Bus Diagnostics Table ). On 

completion, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Diagnosis code recheck after resetting 
CAN bus lines
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) 

position to the "ON" position.

(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.

Q: Is the diagnosis code C1514 set?

YES : 

Go to Step 3.

NO : 

This diagnosis is complete.

STEP 3. Voltage measurement at EPS-ECU 
connector (TSV, TSE terminal)
(1) The steering is in the neutral position.
(2)  Measure the EPS-ECU voltage without 

disconnecting the connector (by backprobing).

(3) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) 

position to the "ON" position.

(4) Measure the voltage between the EPS-ECU 

connector (TSV terminal) and the EPS-ECU 
connector (TSE terminal).

OK: 5 

± 0.2 V

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 5.

NO : 

Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Check of short to earth, and open circuit 
in TSV and TSE line between EPS-ECU connector 
and torque sensor

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 5.

NO : 

Go to Step 7.

STEP 5. M.U.T.-III data list
(1) The steering is in the neutral position.
(2) Check the following data list 

P.37-32

.

• Item No. 03: Torque sensor(power supply)

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 7.

NO : 

Go to Step 6.

STEP 6. Check whether the diagnosis code is 
reset.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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