Mitsubishi Outlander (2013+). Manual - part 412

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander (2013+). Manual - part 412

 

 

TROUBLESHOOTING

ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED 4WD

27C-18

Code No.C1610: 4WD Actuator Power Supply Relay

OPERATION

A relay is incorporated in 4WD-ECU, and the power 
is supplied to the actuator via this relay.

DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS

This diagnosis code is set when the abnormality 
below is detected:

• Battery power supply voltage is less than 6 V.

• Abnormal voltage in the 4WD-ECU.

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Malfunction of 4WD-ECU

• Malfunction of electronic control coupling sole-

noid

• Damaged harness wires and connectors

DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

STEP 1. Check the wiring harness between 
electronic control coupling solenoid connector 
and 4WD-ECU connector terminal SOL+, SOL-.
Check the power supply or earth line for short circuit.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 2.

NO : 

Repair the defective connector or the wiring 
harness.

STEP 2. Check of the electronic control coupling 
solenoid
Refer to 

P.27C-49

.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 3.

NO : 

Replace the electronic control coupling 
(Refer to 

P.27C-53

).

STEP 3. Check whether the diagnosis code is 
reset.

Q: Is diagnosis code No.C1610 set?

YES : 

Replace the 4WD-ECU (Refer to 

P.27C-51

). 

Then go to Step 4.

NO : 

Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 
00 

− How to Cope with Intermittent 

Malfunction ).

STEP 4. Check whether the diagnosis code is 
reset.

Q: Is diagnosis code No.C1610 set?

YES : 

Return to Step 1.

NO : 

This diagnosis is complete.

Code No.C1613: 4WD Mode Switch Stuck

OPERATION

The 4WD-ECU controls the driving mode by the sig-
nal from the 4WD switch.

DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITION

This diagnosis code is set when the abnormality 
below is detected:

• The 4WD switch is stuck on

PROBABLE CAUSES

• 4WD switch malfunction

• Damaged harness wires and connectors

• Malfunction of 4WD-ECU

DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

STEP 1. M.U.T.-III data list
Check the following data list (Refer to 

P.27C-45

).

• Item No.41: Mode SW

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 4.

NO : 

Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check the wiring harness between 4WD 
switch connector and 4WD-ECU connector 
terminal sw-1.
Check the output line for short circuit.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 3.

NO : 

Repair the defective connector or the wiring 
harness.

TROUBLESHOOTING

ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED 4WD

27C-19

STEP 3. 4WD switch inspection
Refer to 

P.27C-52

.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 4.

NO : 

Replace the 4WD switch (Refer to 

P.27C-52

). Then go to Step 5.

STEP 4. Check whether the diagnosis code is 
reset.

Q: Is the diagnosis code No.C1613 set?

YES : 

Replace the 4WD-ECU (Refer to 

P.27C-51

). 

Then go to Step 5.

NO : 

Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 
00 

− How to Cope with Intermittent 

Malfunction ).

STEP 5. Check whether the diagnosis code is 
reset.

Q: Is the diagnosis code No.C1613 set?

YES : 

Return to Step 1.

NO : 

This diagnosis is complete.

Code No.C1614: Parking Brake Switch Stuck On

CAUTION

• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, 

an incorrect diagnosis code may be set. Prior 
to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus 
lines.

• Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that 

the CAN bus lines are normal.

OPERATION

The 4WD-ECU receives the parking brake switch 
signal from the combination meter via CAN commu-
nication.

DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITION

This diagnosis code is set when the abnormality 
below is detected:

• The parking brake switch is stuck on

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Parking brake switch malfunction

• Damaged harness wires and connectors

• Combination meter malfunction

• Malfunction of 4WD-ECU

• Driving with parking brake ON

DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics.
Use M.U.T.-III to perform the CAN bus diagnosis.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 3.

NO : 

Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 
54C 

− Troubleshooting ). After repairing the 

CAN bus line, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check whether the diagnosis code is 
reset.

Q: Is diagnosis code No.C1614 set?

YES : 

Go to Step 3.

NO : 

This diagnosis is complete.

STEP 3. M.U.T.-III data list.
Check the following data list (Refer to

P.27C-45

).

• Item No.29: Parking brake SW (CAN input)

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 7.

NO : 

Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Check the parking brake switch.
Check the parking brake switch (Refer to GROUP 36 
− On-vehicle Service ).

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 5.

NO : 

Replace the parking brake switch. (Refer to 
GROUP 36 

− Parking Brake Lever ). Then 

go to Step 7.

STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between 
combination meter connector and parking brake 
switch connector.
Check the power supply line for short circuit.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Replace the combination meter (Refer to 

GROUP 54A 

− Combination Meter ). Then 

go to Step 6.

NO : 

Repair the defective connector or the wiring 
harness. Then go to Step 6.

STEP 6. Check whether the diagnosis code is 
reset.

Q: Is diagnosis code No.C1614 set?

TROUBLESHOOTING

ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED 4WD

27C-20

YES : 

Replace the 4WD-ECU. (Refer to 

P.27C-51

). Then go to Step 7.

NO : 

Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 
00 

− How to Cope with Intermittent 

Malfunction ).

STEP 7. Check whether the diagnosis code is 
reset.

Q: Is diagnosis code No.C1614 set?

YES : 

Return to Step 1.

NO : 

This diagnosis is complete.

Code No.C1616: Cranking Signal Stuck

CAUTION

• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, 

an incorrect diagnosis code may be set. Prior 
to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus 
lines.

• Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that 

the CAN bus lines are normal.

• When the ETACS-ECU of vehicles without 

KOS is replaced, the encrypted code of the 
ignition key needs to be registered to the 
ETACS-ECU. (If the encrypted code is not reg-
istered, the engine cannot be started. Regis-
ter the encrypted code as described in 
GROUP 54A, Immobilizer System 

 How to 

Register Key ID .)

OPERATION

4WD-ECU receives the signal of the ignition switch 
from ETACS-ECU via CAN communication.

DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITION

This diagnosis code is set when the abnormality 
below is detected:

• The cranking signal is set for 5 seconds or more 

continuously while driving

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Malfunction of the ETACS-ECU

• Ignition switch malfunction

• Damaged harness wires and connectors

• Malfunction of 4WD-ECU

DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics.
Use M.U.T.-III to perform the CAN bus diagnosis.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 3.

NO : 

Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 
54C 

− Troubleshooting ). After repairing the 

CAN bus line, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check whether the diagnosis code is 
reset.

Q: Is diagnosis code No.C1616 set?

YES : 

Go to Step 3.

NO : 

This diagnosis is complete.

STEP 3. M.U.T.-III other system diagnosis code.

• Check the KOS diagnosis code (Refer to GROUP 

42B 

− Troubleshooting ) <Vehicles with KOS>.

• Check the ETACS diagnosis code (Refer to 

GROUP 54A 

− Troubleshooting ).

Q: Is the diagnosis code set?

YES : 

Perform the relevant troubleshooting.

NO : 

Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. M.U.T.-III data list.
Check the following data list (Refer to

P.27C-45

).

• Item No.30: Ignition SW (CAN input)

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 8.

NO : 

Go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Ignition switch check
(1) Disconnect ignition switch connector, and check 

the continuity between the power supply and start 
signal at the ignition switch side.

(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

OK: No continuity

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 6.

NO : 

Replace the ignition switch. (Refer to 
GROUP 54A 

− Ignition Switch ). Then go to 

Step 9.

STEP 6. Check of short circuit in start signal line 
between ignition switch connector and 
ETACS-ECU connector.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 7.

NO : 

Repair the defective connector or the wiring 

harness. Then go to Step 9.

TROUBLESHOOTING

ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED 4WD

27C-21

STEP 7. M.U.T.-III data list.
Check the data list of the ETACS (Refer to GROUP 
54A 

− ETACS ).

• Item No.287: Starter switch

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 8.

NO : 

Replace the ETACS-ECU. Then go to Step 
8.

STEP 8. Check whether the diagnosis code is 
reset.

Q: Is diagnosis code No.C1616 set?

YES : 

Replace the 4WD-ECU (Refer to 

P.27C-51

). 

Then go to Step 9 .

NO : 

Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 
00 

− How to Cope with Intermittent 

Malfunction ).

STEP 9. Check whether the diagnosis code is 
reset.

Q: Is diagnosis code No.C1616 set?

YES : 

Return to Step 1.

NO : 

This diagnosis is complete.

Code No.C1621: 4WD Actuator Protection

CAUTION

• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, 

an incorrect diagnosis code may be set. Prior 
to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus 
lines.

• Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that 

the CAN bus lines are normal.

OPERATION

The 4WD-ECU calculates the electronic control cou-
pling temperature by the information of the electronic 
control coupling control amount, outside temperate, 
etc. If it is detected that the electronic control cou-
pling temperature becomes extremely high, the high 
fluid temperature warning is displayed on the warn-
ing indicator.

DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITION

This diagnosis code is set when the abnormality 
below is detected:

• The control is suspended to protect the electronic 

control coupling.

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Electronic control coupling protection control sta-

tus

• Severe driving

• Electronic control coupling failure (clutch slip-

page, etc.)

• Outside temperature signal failure

• Wheel speed signal failure

• Engine-related failure (engine speed signal fail-

ure)

• Ignition off time signal failure

DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

STEP 1. Check whether the diagnosis code is 
reset.
(1) To release the electronic control coupling 

(Centre) protection control, leave the vehicle for 
15 minutes or longer after the high fluid 
temperature warning on the warning indicator 
disappears.

(2) Erase the diagnosis code.
(3) Carry out the test drive.

NOTE: Do not carry out the severe test drive.

(4) Check if the diagnosis code is set.

Q: Is diagnosis code No.C1621 set?

YES : 

Go to Step 2.

NO : 

Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 
00 

− How to Cope with Intermittent 

Malfunction ).

STEP 2. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics.
Use M.U.T.-III to perform the CAN bus diagnosis.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 4.

NO : 

Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 
54C 

− Troubleshooting ). After repairing the 

CAN bus line, go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Check whether the diagnosis code is 
reset.

Q: Is diagnosis code No.C1621 set?

YES : 

Go to Step 4.

NO : 

This diagnosis is complete.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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