Mitsubishi Galant (2004+). Manual - part 852

 

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Mitsubishi Galant (2004+). Manual - part 852

 

 

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-225

STEP 4. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to 

Diagnostic Function 

− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Procedure 4 − 

Heated Oxygen Sensor Monitor 

P.13A-5

.

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0133 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO :  The inspection is complete.

DTC P0134: Cylinder 1, 4 Heated Oxygen Sensor No Activity Detected (sensor 1)

CAUTION

If DTC P0134 has been set, TCL related DTC 
U1120 is also set. After P0134 has been diag-
nosed, don't forget to erase DTC U1120.

.

Cylinder 1, 4 Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit No 
Activity Detected (sensor 1) Circuit

• Refer to DTC P0130 − Cylinder 1, 4 Heated Oxy-

gen Sensor (Front) Circuit 

P.13A-189

.

• Refer to DTC P0201 − Injector Circuit-cylinder 1 

P.13A-461

.

• Refer to DTC P0204 − Injector Circuit-cylinder 4 

P.13A-488

.

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

• Refer to DTC P0130 − Cylinder 1, 4 Heated Oxy-

gen Sensor (Front) Circuit 

P.13A-189

.

• Refer to DTC P0201 − Injector Circuit-cylinder 1 

P.13A-461

.

• Refer to DTC P0204 − Injector Circuit-cylinder 4 

P.13A-488

.

.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

• The PCM effects air/fuel ratio feedback control in 

accordance with the signals from the cylinder 1, 4 
heated oxygen sensor (front).

• If the cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (front) 

has deteriorated, corrections will be made by the 
cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (rear).

• DTC P0134 becomes stored in memory if a fail-

ure is detected in the above air/fuel ratio feed-
back control system.

.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (front) output 

voltage does not cross 0.5 volt within specified 
period.

.

MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous

.

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other 
monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored 

in memory for the item monitored below)

• Misfire monitor

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be 

normal)

• Mass airflow sensor

• Engine coolant temperature sensor

• Intake air temperature sensor

• Barometric pressure sensor

• Throttle position sensor

.

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-226

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart

.

Check Conditions

• 20 seconds or more have passed since the 

engine starting sequence was completed.

• Engine coolant temperature is higher than 76°C 

(169

°F).

• Engine speed is higher than 1,200 r/min.

• Volumetric efficiency is higher than 30 percent.

• Throttle position sensor output voltage is lower 

than 4 volts.

• Except while fuel is being shut off.

• Monitoring time: 30 seconds.

Judgment Criteria

• Cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (front) output 

voltage does not get across 0.5 volt within about 
30 seconds.

.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function 

− OBD-II Drive Cycle − 

Procedure 6 

 Other Monitor 

P.13A-5

.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely 
causes for this code to be set are: )

• Cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (front) deteri-

orated.

• Harness damage in cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen 

sensor (front) output line.

• Cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (rear) deteri-

orated.
NOTE: When the cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen 
sensor (front) begins to deteriorate, the heated 
oxygen sensor output voltage will deviate from 
the voltage when the sensor was new (normally 
0.5 volt at stoichiometric ratio). This deviation will 
be corrected by the cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen 
sensor (rear).

HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (FRONT) 

OUTPUT VOLTAGE CROSSES 0.5V?

START

END

NO

NO

NO

YES

Yes

YES

MALFUNCTION

GOOD

30secs HAVE PASSED?

MONITORING

CONDITIONS

AK203999

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-227

If the cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (rear) 
responds poorly because it has deteriorated, it 
will improperly correct the cylinder 1, 4 heated 
oxygen sensor (front). Thus, even when closed 
loop control is being effected, the fluctuation of 
the cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (front) 
output voltage decreases, without intersecting 
with 0.5 volt. As a result, there is a possibility of 
DTC P0134 becoming registered.

• Open circuit in cylinder 1, 4 injector.

• Harness damage in cylinder 1, 4 injector circuit.

• Connector damage.

• PCM failed.

• Exhaust leak.

• Air drawn in from gaps in gasket, seals, etc.

• Incorrect fuel pressure.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: V.C.I.

• MB991827: USB Cable

• MB991910: Main Harness A

• MB991316: Test Harness

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 69: 
Cylinder 1, 4 Heated Oxygen Sensor (rear).

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the 
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 

69, Cylinder 1, 4 Heated Oxygen Sensor (rear).

• Warming up the engine. When the engine is revved, the 

output voltage should repeat 0 volt and 0.6 to 1.0 volt 
alternately.

(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO :  Refer to DTC P0136 

− Cylinder 1, 4 Heated Oxygen 

Sensor Circuit (sensor 2) 

P.13A-247

, DTC P0137 

− 

Cylinder 1, 4 Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit Low 
Voltage (sensor 2) 

P.13A-265

, DTC P0138 

− Cylinder 

1, 4 Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit High Voltage 
(sensor 2) 

P.13A-272

, DTC P0139 

− Cylinder 1, 4 

Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit Slow Response 
(sensor 2) 

P.13A-278

STEP 2. Check for exhaust leak.
Q: Are there any abnormalities?

YES : Repair it. Then go to Step 11.
NO :  Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Check for intake system vacuum leak.
Q: Are there any abnormalities?

YES : Repair it. Then go to Step 11.
NO :  Go to Step 4.

AK303804AB

MB991910

DATA LINK
CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-228

STEP 4. Check harness connector B-37 at the cylinder 1, 4 
heated oxygen sensor (front) for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO :  Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness 

Connector Inspection 

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 11.

AK303821

1

2

3

4

AB

CONNECTOR: B-37 

CYLINDER 1, 4
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (FRONT)

B-37 (GR)

HARNESS 
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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