Mitsubishi Evolution X. Manual - part 799

 

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Mitsubishi Evolution X. Manual - part 799

 

 

DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-203

.

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Wiring harness or connector failure in special CAN bus lines 

(Local CAN) between ASC-ECU and G and yaw rate sen-
sor.

• G and yaw rate sensor malfunction

• ASC-ECU malfunction

• External noise interference

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

• MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable

• MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus 
lines.
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO :  Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54C 

− 

Troubleshooting 

P.54C-14

.) After repairing the CAN 

bus line, go to Step 3.

STEP 2. Check for diagnostic trouble codes of other 
systems
Check if diagnostic trouble code No. U0251, U0440, and 
U0435 are simultaneously set in ASC-ECU.
Q: Are DTCs U0251, U0440 or U0435 set?

YES : Perform troubleshooting for the diagnostic trouble 

code that is set. (Refer to 

P.35C-208

.)

NO :  Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. DTC recheck after repairing the CAN bus line
Q: Is DTC U0125 set?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO :  This diagnosis is complete.

STEP 4. Connector check: A-05 ASC-ECU connector, C-46 
S-AWC-ECU connector, C-47 intermediate connector, C-50 
joint connector
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO :  Repair the connector, and then go to Step 8.

DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-204

STEP 5. Wiring harness check between A-05 ASC-ECU 
connector terminal No. 18 and C-38 G and yaw rate sensor 
connector terminal No. 2, between A-05 ASC-ECU 
connector terminal No. 19 and C-38 G and yaw rate sensor 
connector terminal No. 3, between C-46 S-AWC-ECU 
connector terminal No. 9 and C-38 G and yaw rate sensor 
connector terminal No. 2, between C-46 S-AWC-ECU 
connector terminal No. 10 and C-38 G and yaw rate sensor 
connector terminal No. 3

• Open or short circuit check of communication circuit 

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO :  Repair the wiring harness, and then go to Step 8.

STEP 6. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC U0125 set?

YES : Replace the G and yaw rate sensor.(Refer to 

P.35C-278

.) Then go to Step 7.

NO :  Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00 

− How 

to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction 

P.00-15

.)

STEP 7. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC U0125 set?

YES : Replace the hydraulic unit (incorporates in 

ASC-ECU).(Refer to 

P.35C-272

.) Then go to Step 8.

NO :  The procedure is complete.

STEP 8. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC U0125 set?

YES : Return to Step 1.
NO :  The procedure is complete.

DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-205

DTC U0401: Engine malfunction detected

CAUTION

• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incor-

rect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this 
diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.

• Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN 

bus lines are normal.

• If diagnostic trouble code U0401 is set in ASC-ECU, 

always diagnose CAN bus lines. If there is any fault in 
the CAN bus lines, an incorrect DTC may be set.

• When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is 

replaced, after turning the ignition switch ON and OFF 
(vehicle information from ETACS-ECU is registered), 
always perform the calibration of steering wheel sen-
sor, G and yaw rate sensor, brake fluid pressure sen-
sor, cut valve, and inlet valve.(Refer to 

P.35C-266

P.35C-267

P.35C-268

, and 

P.35C-269

.)

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

Engine-related signals are sent or received to and from 
between ASC-ECU and engine ECU via CAN bus lines.

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

This diagnostic trouble code is set when the engine ECU mal-
function has been detected.

.

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Malfunction of engine system

• Engine ECU malfunction

• ASC-ECU malfunction

• External noise interference

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

• MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable

• MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus 
lines.
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO :  Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54C 

− 

Troubleshooting 

P.54C-14

.) After repairing the CAN 

bus line, go to Step 5.

DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-206

STEP 2. Scan tool diagnostic trouble code
Using scan tool MB991958, check if any diagnostic trouble 
code other than code No. U0401 is set in ASC-ECU.
Q: Is any DTC set?

YES : Troubleshoot the relevant diagnostic trouble code, 

and then go to Step 5.

NO :  Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Diagnostic trouble code check of other systems 
using scan tool MB991958
Using scan tool MB991958, check if a diagnostic trouble code 
is set in the engine control module.
Q: Is any DTC set?

YES : Troubleshoot the relevant diagnostic trouble code, 

and then go to Step 5.

NO :  Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC U0401 set?

YES : Replace the hydraulic unit (incorporates in 

ASC-ECU).(Refer to 

P.35C-272

.) Then go to Step 5.

NO :  Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00 

− How 

to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction 

P.00-15

.)

STEP 5. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC U0401 set?

YES : Return to Step 1.
NO :  The procedure is complete.

DTC U0428: Communication error in steering wheel sensor

CAUTION

• If diagnostic trouble code U0428 is set in ASC-ECU, 

always diagnose the CAN bus lines. If there is any fault 
in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect DTC may be set.

• Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN 

bus lines are normal.

• When the steering wheel sensor is replaced, always 

perform calibration to make ASC-ECU learn the neutral 
point. (Refer to 

P.35C-267

.)

• When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is 

replaced, after turning the ignition switch ON and OFF 
(vehicle information from ETACS-ECU is registered), 
always perform the calibration of steering wheel sen-
sor, G and yaw rate sensor, brake fluid pressure sen-
sor, cut valve, and inlet valve.(Refer to 

P.35C-266

P.35C-267

P.35C-268

, and 

P.35C-269

.)

.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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