Mitsubishi Evolution X. Manual - part 360

 

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Mitsubishi Evolution X. Manual - part 360

 

 

DIAGNOSIS <S-AWC(SUPER ALL WHEEL CONTROL)>

TSB Revision

MANUAL TRANSAXLE

22A-89

STEP 2. Scan tool diagnostic trouble code
Check the ETACS diagnostic trouble code. (Refer to GROUP 
54A 

− Troubleshootin

P.54A-582

.)

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Perform the relevant troubleshooting.
NO :  Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Scan tool service data
Check the following service data. (Refer to service data refer-
ence table 

P.22A-107

.)

• Item No. 39: Stoplight switch

• Item No. 43: Battery positive voltage

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00 

− How 

to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction 

P.00-15

.)

NO :  Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. U0431 set?

YES : Replace the AWC-ECU.(Refer to 

P.22A-132

.) Then 

go to Step 5.

NO :  Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00 

− How 

to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction 

P.00-15

.)

STEP 5. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. U0431 set?

YES : Return to Step 1.
NO :  This diagnosis is complete.

DIAGNOSIS <S-AWC(SUPER ALL WHEEL CONTROL)>

TSB Revision

MANUAL TRANSAXLE

22A-90

DTC U1003: Bas-off (Local CAN)

.

G AND YAW RATE SENSOR POWER 
SUPPLY

Refer to 

P.22A-72

.

CAUTION

• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, 

an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be 
set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN 
bus lines.

• Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that 

the CAN bus lines are normal.

• Do not drop the G and yaw rate sensor or sub-

ject it to a shock.

• When G and yaw rate sensor is replaced, cali-

brate G and yaw rate sensor (refer to GROUP 
35C 

 On-vehicle Service 

P.35C-266

), and ini-

tialize the lateral/longitudinal acceleration 
correction amount stored in AWC-ECU. (Refer 
to item No.10: Lateral acceleration correction 
amount initialization, and No. 11: Longitudinal 
acceleration correction amount initialization 

P.22A-113

.)

.

OPERATION

AWC-ECU communicates with ASC-ECU and G and 
yaw rate sensor via the local CAN.

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

The code is set when local CAN ceases (bus-off).

.

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Malfunction of the CAN bus line (local)

• Malfunction of ASC-ECU

• Malfunction of G and yaw rate sensor

• Malfunction of AWC-ECU

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP 1. Scan tool CAN bus diagnostics
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO :  Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54C 

− 

Troubleshooting 

P.54C-14

.)

STEP 2. Scan tool diagnostic trouble code
Check the ASC diagnostic trouble code. (Refer to GROUP 35C 
− Troubleshooting 

P.35C-20

.)

Q: The diagnostic trouble code is set.

YES : Perform the relevant troubleshooting.
NO :  Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. ASC-ECU connector, G and yaw rate sensor 
connector, AWC-ECU connector, intermediate connector, 
J/C (7) check: A-05, C-38, C-46, C-47, C-50
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO :  Repair the defective connector. Then go to Step 7.

DIAGNOSIS <S-AWC(SUPER ALL WHEEL CONTROL)>

TSB Revision

MANUAL TRANSAXLE

22A-91

STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between C-46 AWC-ECU 
connector terminal No. 9, 10 and C-38 G and yaw rate 
sensor connector terminal No. 2, 3, and between C-46 
AWC-ECU connector terminal No. 9, 10 and A-05 ASC-ECU 
connector terminal No. 18, 19.
Check the wiring harness for open and short circuit (to ground, 
to power supply, or line-to-line).
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO :  Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 7.

STEP 5. Scan tool service data
Check the following service data. (Refer to 

P.22A-107

.)

• Item No. 26: Yaw rate sensor

• Item No. 29: Lateral G sensor

• Item No. 31: Longitudinal G sensor

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO :  Replace the G and yaw rate sensor. (Refer to 

GROUP 35C 

− G and Yaw Rate Sensor 

P.35C-278

.) 

Then go to Step 6.

STEP 6. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is 
reset.
Q: Is DTC No. U1003 set?

YES : Replace the AWC-ECU.(Refer to 

P.22A-132

.) Then 

go to Step 7.

NO :  Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00 

− How 

to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction 

P.00-15

.)

STEP 7. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. U1003 set?

YES : Return to Step 1.
NO :  This diagnosis is complete.

DTC U1415: Coding incomplete/fail

CAUTION

• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, 

an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be 
set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN 
bus lines.

• Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that 

the CAN bus lines are normal.

• When the diagnostic trouble code No. U1415 

is set in AWC-ECU, the diagnostic trouble 
code may also be set in ETACS-ECU. When 
the diagnostic trouble code is set in 
ETACS-ECU, perform the diagnosis of the 

diagnostic trouble code for ETACS-ECU first.

.

OPERATION

AWC-ECU receives the vehicle information stored in 
ETACS-ECU via CAN bus lines.

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

The diagnostic trouble code is set when the 
AWC-ECU coding has not been performed.

.

DIAGNOSIS <S-AWC(SUPER ALL WHEEL CONTROL)>

TSB Revision

MANUAL TRANSAXLE

22A-92

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Variant coding for ETACS-ECU has not been 

implemented.

• Malfunction of AWC-ECU

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP 1. Scan tool CAN bus diagnostics
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO :  Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54C 

− 

Troubleshooting 

P.54C-14

.)

STEP 2. Scan tool diagnostic trouble code
Check the ETACS diagnostic trouble code. (Refer to GROUP 
54A 

− Troubleshootin

P.54A-582

.)

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Perform the relevant troubleshooting.
NO :  Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. ETACS-ECU coding data check
Using the scan tool, check if there is any abnormality to the 
coding data stored in the ETACS-ECU. (Refer to GROUP 00 

− 

Coding Reference Table 

P.00-39

.)

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO :  Replace the ETACS-ECU. (Refer to GROUP 54A 

− 

ETACS-ECU 

P.54A-676

.) Then go to Step 5.

STEP 4. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. U1415 set?

YES : Replace the AWC-ECU.(Refer to 

P.22A-132

.) Then 

go to Step 5.

NO :  Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00 

− How 

to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction 

P.00-15

.)

STEP 5. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. U1415 set?

YES : Return to Step 1.
NO :  This diagnosis is complete.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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