Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution X. Manual - part 495

 

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Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution X. Manual - part 495

 

 

DIAGNOSIS <S-AWC(SUPER ALL WHEEL CONTROL)>

TSB Revision

MANUAL TRANSAXLE

22A-73

CAUTION

• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, 

an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be 
set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN 
bus lines.

• Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that 

the CAN bus lines are normal.

• Do not drop the G and yaw rate sensor or sub-

ject it to a shock.

• When G and yaw rate sensor is replaced, cali-

brate G and yaw rate sensor (refer to GROUP 
35C 
 On-vehicle Service 

P.35C-287

), and ini-

tialize the lateral/longitudinal acceleration 
correction amount stored in AWC-ECU. (Refer 
to item No.2: Lateral acceleration correction 
amount initialization, and No.3: Longitudinal 
acceleration correction amount initialization 

P.22A-114

.)

.

OPERATION

AWC-ECU receives the self-diagnosis status of G 
and yaw rate sensor.

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

The code is set when low voltage status information 
of G and yaw rate sensor power supply is received.

.

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Malfunction of G and yaw rate sensor
• Malfunction of ASC-ECU
• Damaged harness wires and connectors
• Malfunction of AWC-ECU

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP 1. Scan tool CAN bus diagnostics
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO :  Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54C − 

Troubleshooting 

P.54C-15

.) After repairing the CAN 

bus line, go to Step 2.

AC708948

Connector: A-05

A-05 (B)

AB

AC708951AG

C-38 (B)

Connector: C-38

AC708950CK

C-46

C-47

C-50 (B)

Connectors: C-46, C-47, C-50

DIAGNOSIS <S-AWC(SUPER ALL WHEEL CONTROL)>

TSB Revision

MANUAL TRANSAXLE

22A-74

STEP 2. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. C2114 set?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO :  This diagnosis is complete.

STEP 3. Scan tool diagnostic trouble code
Check the ASC diagnostic trouble code. (Refer to GROUP 35C 
− Troubleshooting 

P.35C-22

.)

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Perform the relevant troubleshooting.
NO :  Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. ASC-ECU connector, G and yaw rate sensor 
connector check: A-05, C-38
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO :  Repair the defective connector. Then go to Step 10.

STEP 5. Voltage measurement at the C-38 G and yaw rate 
sensor connector
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure the voltage 

between terminal No. 1 and ground at the harness side.

(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

OK: Battery positive voltage

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 7.
NO :  Go to Step 6.

STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between A-05 ASC-ECU 
connector terminal No. 22 and C-38 G and yaw rate sensor 
connector terminal No. 1.
Check the wiring harness for open or short circuit (short to 
ground).
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Replace the ASC-ECU. (Refer to GROUP 35C − 

Hydraulic Unit 

P.35C-298

.) Then go to Step 10.

NO :  Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 10.

STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between A-05 ASC-ECU 
connector terminal No. 29 and C-38 G and yaw rate sensor 
connector terminal No. 5.
Check the wiring harness for open circuit.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 8.
NO :  Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 10.

DIAGNOSIS <S-AWC(SUPER ALL WHEEL CONTROL)>

TSB Revision

MANUAL TRANSAXLE

22A-75

STEP 8. Scan tool service data
Check the following service data. (Refer to 

P.22A-107

.)

• Item No. 26: Yaw rate sensor
• Item No. 29: Lateral G sensor
• Item No. 31: Longitudinal G sensor
• Item No. 75: G and yaw rate sensor low voltage abnormality 

flag

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 9.
NO :  Replace the G and yaw rate sensor. (Refer to 

GROUP 35C − G and Yaw Rate Sensor 

P.35C-304

.) 

Then go to Step 9.

STEP 9. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. C2114 set?

YES : Replace the AWC-ECU.(Refer to 

P.22A-133

.) Then 

go to Step 10.

NO :  Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00 − How 

to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction 

P.00-15

.)

STEP 10. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. C2114 set?

YES : Return to Step 1.
NO :  This diagnosis is complete.

DTC C2115: G and Yaw Rate Sensor Power Supply (High Voltage)

.

G AND YAW RATE SENSOR POWER 
SUPPLY

Refer to 

P.22A-72

.

CAUTION

• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, 

an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be 
set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN 
bus lines.

• Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that 

the CAN bus lines are normal.

• Do not drop the G and yaw rate sensor or sub-

ject it to a shock.

• When G and yaw rate sensor is replaced, cali-

brate G and yaw rate sensor (refer to GROUP 
35C 
 On-vehicle Service 

P.35C-287

), and ini-

tialize the lateral/longitudinal acceleration 
correction amount stored in AWC-ECU. (Refer 
to item No.2: Lateral acceleration correction 
amount initialization, and No.3: Longitudinal 
acceleration correction amount initialization 

P.22A-114

.)

.

DIAGNOSIS <S-AWC(SUPER ALL WHEEL CONTROL)>

TSB Revision

MANUAL TRANSAXLE

22A-76

OPERATION

AWC-ECU receives the self-diagnosis status of G 
and yaw rate sensor.

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

The code is set when high voltage status information 
of G and yaw rate sensor power supply is received.

.

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Malfunction of G and yaw rate sensor
• Malfunction of ASC-ECU
• Damaged harness wires and connectors
• Malfunction of AWC-ECU

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP 1. Scan tool CAN bus diagnostics
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO :  Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54C − 

Troubleshooting 

P.54C-15

.) After repairing the CAN 

bus line, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. C2115 set?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO :  This diagnosis is complete.

STEP 3. Scan tool diagnostic trouble code
Check the ASC diagnostic trouble code. (Refer to GROUP 35C 
− Troubleshooting 

P.35C-22

.)

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Perform the relevant troubleshooting.
NO :  Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. ASC-ECU connector, G and yaw rate sensor 
connector check: A-05, C-38
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO :  Repair the defective connector. Then go to Step 8.

STEP 5. Voltage measurement at the C-38 G and yaw rate 
sensor connector
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure the voltage 

between terminal No. 1 and ground at the harness side.

(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

OK: Battery positive voltage

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 8.
NO :  Go to Step 6.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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