Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution X. Manual - part 391

 

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Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution X. Manual - part 391

 

 

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)

13A-629

DTC P2100: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit (open)

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6

1 2 3 4 5

AK604296

1

2

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49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64

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83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94

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112 113 114

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115 116

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105

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AD

LIGHT GREEN

BLUE-WHITE

B-11

(MU805200)

15

1

16

71

83

2

BLA

CK

BLA

CK

GND

GND

B-09

B-10

ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE

THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUIT

THROTTLE ACTUATOR
CONTROL MOTOR

AK704295AB

B-10 (GR)

B-09 (GR)

ECM

Connectors: B-09, B-10

AK704247AB

Connector: B-11

B-11 (B)

Radiator cap

Throttle body assembly
(incorporating throttle
position sensor)

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)

13A-630

CIRCUIT OPERATION

• Controls the current that is applied from the ECM 

(terminals No. 15, No. 16) to the throttle actuator 
control motor (terminals No. 1, No. 2).

.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

• ECM varies the direction and the amperage of 

the current that is applied to the throttle actuator 
control motor in order to control the opening of 
the throttle valve.

.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

The voltage difference between the throttle position 
sensor output voltage and the throttle position sensor 
output at the throttle actuator control motor relay off 
is smaller than the specified value.

.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

.

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS 
(Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored 

in memory for the item monitored below)

• Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be 

normal)

• Not applicable

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions

• Battery positive voltage is higher than 8.3 volts.
• The output voltage of the throttle position sensor 

(main) minus the proposed output voltage 
becomes 0.1 volt or more.

• The output voltage of the throttle position sensor 

(sub) minus the proposed output voltage 
becomes 0.1 volt or more.

• The drive duty of the throttle actuator control 

motor is 100 percent or more.

• Except during cranking.

or

• Battery positive voltage is higher than 8.3 volts.
• The proposed output voltage minus the output 

voltage of the throttle position sensor (main) 
becomes 0.1 volt or more.

• The proposed output voltage minus the output 

voltage of the throttle position sensor (sub) 
becomes 0.1 volt or more.

• The drive duty of the throttle actuator control 

motor is 100 percent or more.

• Except while during cranking.

Judgement Criterion

• For 0.4 second, the difference between the out-

put voltage of throttle position sensor (main) and 
the learning value of the middle-opened degree is 
0.2 volt or less.

or

• For 0.4 second, the difference between the out-

put voltage of throttle position sensor (sub) and 
the learning value of the middle-opened degree is 
0.2 volt or less.

.

FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION

• Throttle opening degree position is in default 

position.

.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

None.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most 
likely causes for this code to be set are:)

• Throttle actuator control motor failed.
• Open throttle actuator control motor circuit, har-

ness damage or connector damage.

• ECM failed. 

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)

13A-631

STEP 1. Check harness connector B-11 at throttle actuator 
control motor for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO :  Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness 

Connector Inspection 

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 9.

STEP 2. Check the throttle actuator control motor.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-11.
(2) Measure the resistance between throttle actuator control 

motor side connector terminal No. 1 and No. 2.

Standard value: 0.3  80 Ω [at 20° C (68° F)]

Q: Is the measured resistance between 0.3 and 80 Ω [at 

20° C (68° F)]?
YES : 
Go to Step 3.
NO :  Replace the throttle body assembly. Then go to Step 

9.

STEP 3. Check harness connector B-10 at ECM for damage
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO :  Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness 

Connector Inspection 

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 9.

STEP 4. Check the continuity at ECM harness side 
connector B-10.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-10 and measure at the harness 

side.

(2) Measure the continuity between terminals No. 71, No. 83 

and ground.

• Continuity (2 ohms or less)

Q: Does continuity exist? 

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO :  Repair harness wire between ECM connector B-10 

(terminals No. 71, No. 83) and ground because of 
open circuit or harness damage. Then go to Step 9.

6

1 2 3 4 5

AK604495AB

Throttle actuator control 
motor connector

AK604224

82 81 80 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71

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111

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B-10 harness connector:
component side 

AD

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)

13A-632

STEP 5. Check harness connector B-09 at ECM for 
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO :  Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness 

Connector Inspection 

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 9.

STEP 6. Check for open circuit and harness damage 
between throttle actuator control motor connector B-11 
(terminal No. 1) and ECM connector B-09 (terminal No. 15).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 7.
NO :  Repair it. Then go to Step 9.

STEP 7. Check for open circuit and harness damage 
between throttle actuator control motor connector B-11 
(terminal No. 2) and ECM connector B-09 (terminal No. 16).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 8.
NO :  Repair it. Then go to Step 9.

STEP 8. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic 
trouble code (DTC).

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the 
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P2100 set?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, 

register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code 
Registration Necessity Judgment Table <Vehicles 
with KOS> 

P.42B-11

 or GROUP 42C, ID Codes 

Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM> 

P.42C-9

. Then go to Step 9.

NO :  It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. 

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use 
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to 

Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions 

P.00-15

.

AC608435

Data link connector

MB991827

MB991824

MB991910

AB

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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